O ITINERÁRIO DE UMA DENÚNCIA DE RACISMO: UMA ANÁLISE DISCURSIVA CRÍTICA
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Julia Maria Costa de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Dean Guilherme Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Junior, Rivaldo Capistrano de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Nascimento, Jarbas Vargas | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lisboa, Flavia Marinho | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Corbo, Wallace de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis assumes that criminal action implies discursive practices regulated by the Brazilian Penal Code, but which may play a vital role in the reproduction of racism. The theoretical approach comes from the assumptions of Critical Discourse Analysis (van Dijk, 2010, 2012; Fairclough, 1989, 2003), in dialogue with the Textual Linguistic’s referencing theory (Koch, 2004; Francis [1994] 2003). Having as corpus four legal documents, including sentences, rulings and other types, related to legal proceedings for a crime of racism committed by a professor at a Brazilian university. We aim to analyze, in the system of texts and discursive genres involved in the processing of the complaint, the linguistic-discursive strategies that tend to mitigate the crime of racism, mitigating the typification presented in the complaint. As a result, we observed that, although these genres are legal instruments through which justice is expected to be done, what is observed is that the agents who control this discourse – judge, prosecutor, judge, minister – are social actors and, therefore, carry beliefs, opinions and ideologies of the groups to which they belong and represent; and that this “justice”, although it occurs based on legality and following the rigor of the law, does not always occur in a fair way. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese assume o pressuposto de que o discurso jurídico implica práticas discursivas reguladas pelo Código Penal Brasileiro, que podem desempenhar papel vital na reprodução do racismo. O escopo teórico-metodológico advém dos pressupostos da Análise Crítica do Discurso (van Dijk, 2008, 2010, 2012a, 2012b; Fairclough, 1989, 2003), em diálogo com a teoria da referenciação da Linguística Textual (Capistrano Júnior, 2017; Cavalcante; Custódio Filho; Brito, 2014; Cavalcante; Brito, 2016; Koch, 2004). Selecionamos como corpus quatro peças judiciais, entre sentenças, acórdãos e outros gêneros, relacionados a processo judicial por crime de racismo cometido por professor em universidade brasileira. Objetivamos analisar no sistema de textos e gêneros discursivos implicados na tramitação da denúncia as estratégias linguísticodiscursivas que tendem a mitigar o crime de racismo, atenuando a tipificação apresentada na denúncia. Como resultados, observamos que, apesar de esses gêneros serem instrumentos legais por meio dos quais se espera que a justiça seja feita, o que se observa é que os agentes que controlam esse discurso — juiz, procurador, desembargador, ministro — são atores sociais e, portanto, carregam crenças, opiniões e ideologias dos grupos aos quais pertencem e representam; e que essa “justiça”, embora ocorra com base na legalidade e seguindo o rigor da lei, não ocorre sempre de forma justa. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Racismo | |
| dc.subject | Análise Crítica do Discurso | |
| dc.subject | Discurso Jurídico | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | O ITINERÁRIO DE UMA DENÚNCIA DE RACISMO: UMA ANÁLISE DISCURSIVA CRÍTICA | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |