Sírios e Libaneses no Sul do Espírito Santo (1890-1930)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dadalto, Maria Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Adilson Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Truzzi, Oswaldo Mario Serra | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Marlow, Sergio Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ambroziak, Renata Siuda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The theme of this thesis is the Syrian and Lebanese immigration in three places in the south of the Espírito Santo state (Itapemirim, Mimoso and Cachoeiro de Itapemirim) between the years 1890 and 1930. The main research problematic is about the reasons that lead to the economic, social and political ascension of these immigrants in the south of Espírito Santo society. The purpose of this work is to analyze the sociopolitical strategies used by these immigrants and their descendants in the process of social insertion, as well as the means they used to (re)construct and negotiate their identities. In general terms, the trajectory they have built was marked by many difficulties, conflicts, resignation and negotiation; although that allowed them to participate in the formation of the social fabric of Espírito Santo. The corpus of documents used in this research concerns written sources such as birth, marriage and death certificates; newspapers published in Espírito Santo; inventories; criminal proceedings and police inquiries, as well as oral sources. It was possible to rebuild and discuss the constitutive elements of the trajectories of these migrant people in the three mentioned places, through the analysis of the sources. Besides that, it was possible to identify the main social insertion strategies that they used during their settlement time, with emphasis in exogamy and philanthropy. In order to analyze these historical documents, both written and oral, we examined the relation between the constitution of the individual, social and/or collective memory, and the identities built by these immigrants. In addition to this examination, is the one about the use of ethnicity of Syrian and Lebanese people in everyday activities, which demonstrated that the Syrian and Lebanese immigration has experimented a cultural hybridization | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como tema a imigração síria e libanesa para três localidades do sul do Espírito Santo, entre os anos de 1890 e 1930: Itapemirim, Mimoso e Cachoeiro de Itapemirim. A problemática principal versa sobre as razões para a ascensão econômica, social e política desses imigrantes na sociedade sul capixaba. Busca-se analisar as estratégias sociopolíticas utilizadas por esses imigrantes e seus descendentes no processo de inserção social, bem como os meios através dos quais (re)construíram e negociaram suas identidades. Em linhas gerais, a trajetória que construíram foi marcada por muitas dificuldades, conflitos, renúncias e negociações, mas que lhes permitiu participar da tessitura do tecido social espírito-santense. O corpo documental desta pesquisa abriga fontes escritas, como registros de nascimento, casamento e óbito, periódicos publicados no Espírito Santo, inventários, processos criminais e inquéritos policiais, assim como as fontes orais. Por meio da análise dessas fontes, foi possível (re)construir e discutir os elementos constitutivos das trajetórias desses sujeitos migrantes nas três localidades mencionadas. Além disso, foi possível identificar as principais estratégias de inserção social que utilizaram ao longo de seu assentamento, com destaque para a exogamia e a filantropia. Para análise desses documentos históricos, orais e escritos, examina-se a relação entre a constituição da memória individual, social e/ou coletiva e as identidades construídas por esses imigrantes. Acrescente-se a este exame aquele realizado sobre o uso da etnicidade dos sírios e libaneses em práticas cotidianas, que demonstraram que a imigração síria e libanesa experimentou uma hibridização cultural | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Imigração Síria e Libanesa | |
| dc.subject | Sul do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject | Inserção Social | |
| dc.subject | Memória e Identidades | |
| dc.subject | Negociação da Identidade | |
| dc.subject | Syrian and Lebanese Immigration | |
| dc.subject | South of Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject | Social Insertion | |
| dc.subject | Memory and Identities | |
| dc.subject | Negotiation of Identity | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Sírios e Libaneses no Sul do Espírito Santo (1890-1930) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |