Entre o campo e a cidade : a oferta de educação profissional do campo no espaço/lugar de contato
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa Filho, Custódio Jovencio
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Maria Margarida
dc.contributor.referee2: Scarim, Paulo César
dc.contributor.referee3: Barreto, Maria Aparecida Santos Corrêa
dc.date.issued: 2011-10-14
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the way that the Professional Education is offered by Jaguaré´s Country School Family (EFAJ), located on the north of Espirito Santo, on the border between the countryside and the city. It aimed to answer the challenge-problem raised by the following question: what kind of relation does a country family school, located on the border between the country and the city, establish with adults and teenagers who could be seeking education/professional development. This study can be characterized as a case study, having as means of data collection, a socio economic questionnaire that was applied to students, a semi-structured interview with students, their parents, former students and tutors, besides the analyses of bibliographical sources. As the theoretical basis, studies on the field of Adult and youth education, and work and education focusing on the working world were explored. In order to better understand what happens on the border between the country and the city the concepts of cultural hybridism on the contact zone, space/place, territories and territorialities were explored. The results show that the meeting of different cultures on the borderline has been producing new meanings to the subjects and their experiences. The school level of the students´ relatives is low, therefore, resulting on a potential demand for professional development by the adult and youth who live in a neighborhood near the school. The similarities among the EFAs´ official documents, PROEJA´s document, and the present demands, challenges the possibilities of offering PROEJA´s courses at Espírito Santo´s EFA´s, in special, at Jaguaré´s Country School Family since it needs to observe the current configuration of the working world in the country and in the cityeng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a forma de oferta da Educação Profissional pela Escola Família Agrícola de Jaguaré (EFAJ), localizada no norte do Espírito Santo, na fronteira entre o campo e a cidade. Buscamos responder ao desafio-problema sobre que relações uma escola família agrícola, situada na fronteira entre o campo e a cidade mantém com sujeitos, jovens e adultos habitantes da cidade, potenciais demandatários de educação/qualificação profissional. A metodologia utilizada foi o estudo de caso, tendo como instrumentos de coleta e produção de dados a aplicação de questionário sócio-econômico com os(as) estudantes, entrevista semi-estruturada com pais, estudantes, ex-estudante e monitores, e análise de fontes documentais. Como base teórica, exploramos estudos nos campos da EJA, trabalho e educação com ênfase na formação para o mundo do trabalho. Para abordar o fenômeno que ocorre na fronteira entre o campo e a cidade exploramos os conceitos de hibridismo cultural na zona de contato, espaço/lugar, territórios e territorialidades. Os resultados nos mostram que o encontro entre diferentes culturas na fronteira tem produzido novas ressignificações de sujeitos e territórios de vivências. Nos mostram ainda, que há um baixo nível de escolarização dos familiares dos(as) estudantes e uma demanda potencial de formação/qualificação profissional para jovens e adultos no bairro situado ao lado da escola. As aproximações presentes entre os documentos oficiais das EFAs, o documento base do PROEJA e as demandas existentes colocam desafios à possibilidade da oferta de cursos do PROEJA nas EFAs do Espírito Santo, em especial, na Escola Família Agrícola de Jaguaré que observe a atual configuração do mundo do trabalho no campo e na cidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Adult and Youth Education and Professional Educationeng
dc.subject: Conflict in the Countrysideeng
dc.subject: Cultural Hybridismeng
dc.subject: Conflitos no campopor
dc.subject: Hibridismo culturalpor
dc.subject: EJA e Educação Profissionalpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ensino profissional
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação de adultos
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Entre o campo e a cidade : a oferta de educação profissional do campo no espaço/lugar de contato
dc.typemaster: Thesis