MASCULINIDADES E DESIGUALDADES DE GÊNERO: NARRATIVAS DE HOMENS AUTORES DE VIOLÊNCIA
bibo.pageEnd169
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Rita de Cassia Duarte
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Dherik Fraga
dc.contributor.referee1: Tavares, Fabio Lucio
dc.contributor.referee2: Siqueira, Luziane de Assis Ruela
dc.contributor.referee3: Leite, Franciele Marabotti Costa
dc.contributor.referee4: Andrade, Maria Angelica Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Historically, in Brazil, gender inequalities are built with foundations in patriarchy-capitalism-racism, and generate a favorable environment for the emergence of gender violence. Even today, due to the magnitude and relevance, perceived inequalities between genders remain a necessary topic and with new configurations, a phenomenon that affects men and women. In this study, these inequalities will be discussed taking as a problem the production of violence, as a habitus socially constructed by relationships anchored in hegemonic masculinities. OBJECTIVE: to analyze the narratives about masculinities and gender inequalities from the point of view of male perpetrators of violence indicted by the Civil Police, referred to the Specialized Police Station for Women, a reference in Grande Vitória-ES. METHODOLOGY: this is a descriptive and exploratory study, with a qualitative approach, with 20 male perpetrators of violence referred to a service of the Specialized Police Station for Assistance to Women, a reference for the municipalities of Cariacica, Vila Velha, Vitória and Serra-ES . For data collection, a semi-structured interview was used, carried out remotely through recorded phone calls due to health restrictions during the Covid-19 pandemic. The narratives were transcribed and, later, with the help of Atlas.ti software, version 9.0, they underwent an enunciation analysis under the theoretical lens of Habitus, by the author Bourdieu, and Domination-exploration, by Saffioti. The study's research question is: what are the narratives of male perpetrators of violence on masculinities that, therefore, strengthen practices of gender inequalities?. RESULTS: male perpetrators of violence mentioned the following central ideas about what “being a man” means: being heterosexual; not showing affection to other men; to be a provider, worker, honest, good and faithful father; takes care of and offers security to the family; have good financial condition and a good level of education. The participants' central ideas about what it means to “be a woman” were: to be affectionate/affectionate, companion, faithful, respectful; having dialogue, posture; it does not prevent man from carrying out his will; it is not vulgar; it is not confrontational; it does not go out alone for leisure or sell itself for money; does not change gender. It was observed that most cases of gender violence were motivated by jealousy. CONCLUSION: gender inequalities, as well as violence against women, represent a historical process, crossed and intersected, also by issues associated with race, social class, gender and sexual orientation of each individual. Male domination demands effort and adaptations for its maintenance in society, in addition to having repercussions on inequalities in economic, cultural, social and symbolic capital between men and women.
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: No Brasil historicamente as desigualdades de gênero são construídas com alicerces no patriarcado-capitalismo-racismo, e geram um meio propício ao surgimento de violências de gênero. Ainda na atualidade, pela magnitude e relevância, as desigualdades percebidas entre os gêneros permanecem sendo um tema necessário e com novas configurações, um fenômeno que acomete homens e mulheres. Nesse estudo, essas desigualdades serão discutidas tomando como problemática a produção da violência, enquanto habitus socialmente construído pelas relações ancoradas nas masculinidades hegemônicas. OBJETIVO: analisar as narrativas sobre as masculinidades e as desigualdades de gênero sob o olhar de homens autores de violência indiciados pela Polícia Civil, encaminhados para Delegacia Especializada da Mulher referência da Grande Vitória-ES. METODOLOGIA: trata-se de um estudo do tipo descritivo e exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, com 20 homens autores de violência encaminhados à um serviço da Delegacia Especializada de Atendimento à Mulher referência para os municípios de Cariacica, Vila Velha, Vitória e Serra-ES. Para a coleta dos dados, utilizou-se a entrevista semiestruturada, realizada remotamente por meio de ligações telefônicas gravadas devido às restrições sanitárias em período da pandemia por Covid-19. As narrativas foram transcritas e, posteriormente, com o auxílio de um software Atlas.ti, versão 9.0, passaram por uma análise de enunciação sob as lentes teóricas de Habitus, do autor Bourdieu, e Dominação-exploração, de Saffioti. O estudo tem como questão de pesquisa: quais são as narrativas de homens autores de violência sobre as masculinidades que, por conseguinte, fortalecem práticas de desigualdades de gênero?. RESULTADOS: os homens autores de violência referiram as seguintes ideias centrais sobre o que é “ser homem”: ser heterossexual; não demonstrar afeto a outros homens; ser provedor, trabalhador, honesto, bom pai e fiel; cuida e oferece segurança à família; ter boa condição financeira e bom nível de escolaridade. Já as ideias centrais dos participantes sobre o que é “ser mulher” foram: ser afetuosa/carinhosa, companheira, fiel, respeitosa; ter diálogo, postura; não impede o homem de realizar as vontades dele; não é vulgar; não é conflituosa; não sai sozinha para lazer nem se vende por dinheiro; não troca de gênero. Observou-se que a maioria dos casos de violência de gênero foi motivado por ciúmes. CONCLUSÃO: as desigualdades de gênero, bem como a violência contra a mulher representam um processo histórico, atravessado e intersectados, também por questões associadas a raça, classe social, gênero e orientação sexual de cada indivíduo. A dominação masculina demanda esforço e adaptações para sua manutenção na sociedade, além de repercutir em desigualdades nos capitais econômico, cultural, social e simbólico entre homens e mulheres.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Masculinidade
dc.subjectsaúde do homem
dc.subjectviolência de gênero
dc.subjectviolência contra a mulher
dc.subjectgênero e saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: MASCULINIDADES E DESIGUALDADES DE GÊNERO: NARRATIVAS DE HOMENS AUTORES DE VIOLÊNCIA
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis