Estudo das interações moleculares entre 1-((2,2-dimetil-1,3 dioxolan-4-il)metil)-4-octil-1H-1,2,3-triazol:2-hidroxipropil-β-ciclodextrina
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa, Adilson Vidal | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Chaves, Kamila Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, Vagner Tebaldi de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Ana Flávia Batista | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Othon Souto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Lucas de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Borgati, Tatiane Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chemical control remains the primary strategy for crop protection. However, its non-rational use can promote fungal resistance to commercial products. To mitigate this issue, the development of new active ingredients for crop protection is essential. The triazole class represents a promising alternative due to its chemical properties and broad spectrum of biological activities. Nevertheless, the low water dispersibility of these compounds limits their biological efficacy. To overcome this limitation, the encapsulation of such compounds using cyclodextrins (CDs) offers an effective approach. This study focused on the preparation and characterization of a solid system composed of 1-((2,2-dimethyl-1,3 dioxolan-4-yl)methyl)-4-octyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (TLZ) and 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD). The products obtained by kneading (KNHβTLZ) and physical mixing (PMHβTLZ) were prepared in a 1:1 molar ratio, as indicated by the Job’s plot. The aqueous dispersibility of TLZ increased fourfold with increasing HPβCD concentration, as demonstrated by a phase solubility diagram of type AL. The interaction between TLZ and HPβCD was confirmed through FTIR, XRD, TGA/DTG, DSC, and SEM analyses. The FTIR spectrum of KNHβTLZ showed characteristic TLZ bands at 3068 cm⁻¹ (νC–H of the triazole ring) and 1556 cm⁻¹ (νN=N), which disappeared in PMHβTLZ, suggesting the formation of distinct chemical species. Thermal analyses indicated enhanced thermal stability of TLZ in KNHβTLZ, as evidenced by a lower total mass loss in the TGA (83.89% for KNHβTLZ and 95.20% for PMHβTLZ, compared to 99.44% for pure TLZ). Additionally, DTG and DSC analyses revealed a higher degradation temperature for KNHβTLZ (349.9 °C) compared to pure TLZ (335.7 °C) and HPβCD (347.9 °C), whereas PMHβTLZ showed a reduction (328.2 °C). Molecular docking studies demonstrated that TLZ is capable of forming an inclusion complex (IC) with HPβCD, with the molecule remaining inside the cavity in an aqueous medium. However, in DMSO, TLZ did not remain within the HPβCD cavity, indicating a greater affinity for the solvent. This study contributes to a better understanding of the interactions between TLZ and HPβCD, offering insights for the development of formulations that improve the compound’s thermal stability and aqueous dispersibility | |
| dc.description.resumo | O controle químico é a principal estratégia de proteção dos cultivos, mas o seu uso não-racional pode promover resistência fúngica aos produtos comerciais. Para reduzir esse problema, é essencial a utilização de novos ingredientes ativos para a proteção dos cultivos. A classe dos triazóis representa uma alternativa promissora devido às suas propriedades químicas e à diversidade de atividades biológicas. No entanto, a baixa dispersibilidade em água desses compostos limita a sua atividade biológica. Para superar essa limitação, a encapsulação destes compostos com ciclodextrinas (CDs) representa uma alternativa eficaz. Este trabalho consistiu no preparo e caracterização de sistema sólido entre o 1-((2,2-dimetil-1,3-dioxolan-4-il)metil)-4-octil-1H-1,2,3-triazol (TLZ) e 2 hidroxipropil-β-ciclodextrina (HPβCD). Os produtos obtidos por malaxagem (KNHβTLZ) e por mistura física (PMHβTLZ) foram preparados na proporção estequiométrica de 1:1, conforme indicado pelo gráfico de Job. A dispersibilidade em água do TLZ aumentou quatro vezes com o aumento da concentração de HPβCD, conforme verificado no diagrama de solubilidade de fase, classificado como tipo AL. A interação entre o TLZ e a HPβCD foi evidenciada por FTIR, XRD, TGA/DTG, DSC e SEM. O FTIR do KNHβTLZ apresentou bandas em 3068 cm-1 (νC-H do anel triazólico) e em 1556 cm-1 (vN=N) do TLZ, enquanto essas bandas desapareceram no PMHβTLZ, sugerindo a formação de espécies químicas distintas. As análises térmicas indicaram maior estabilidade térmica do TLZ no KNHβTLZ, evidenciada pela menor perda de massa total na TGA (83,89% para KNHβTLZ e 95,20% para PMHβTLZ, em comparação a 99,44% do TLZ puro). Além disso, a DTG e a DSC mostraram aumento na temperatura de degradação para 349,9 °C (KNHβTLZ), em relação ao TLZ puro (335,7 °C) e à HPβCD (347,9 °C), enquanto a PMHβTLZ mostrou uma diminuição (328,2 °C). O docking molecular demonstrou que TLZ é capaz de formar um complexo de inclusão (IC) com HPβCD, permanecendo dentro da cavidade em meio aquoso. Entretanto, em DMSO, o TLZ não permaneceu dentro da cavidade da HPβCD, indicando maior afinidade pelo solvente. Este estudo contribuiu para melhorar a compreensão das interações entre TLZ e HPβCD, fornecendo informações para o desenvolvimento de produtos que melhorem a estabilidade térmica do composto e sua dispersibilidade em água | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agroquímica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroquímica | |
| dc.subject | Malaxagem | |
| dc.subject | Dispersibilidade | |
| dc.subject | Estabilidade térmica | |
| dc.subject | Produtos químicos agrícolas | |
| dc.subject | Kneading | |
| dc.subject | Dispersibility | |
| dc.subject | Thermal stability | |
| dc.subject | Agricultural chemicals | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Estudo das interações moleculares entre 1-((2,2-dimetil-1,3 dioxolan-4-il)metil)-4-octil-1H-1,2,3-triazol:2-hidroxipropil-β-ciclodextrina | |
| dc.title.alternative | Molecular interactions between 1-((2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4 yl)methyl)-4-octyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole with 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | ana.fb.silva@gmail.com |