Escolarização no norte do Espírito Santo início do Século XX : das escolas isoladas aos grupos escolares
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simões, Regina Helena Silva
dc.contributor.author: Alencar, Ingrid Regis de Freitas Schmitz de
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Antonio Henrique
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Janete Magalhães
dc.contributor.referee3: Salim, Maria Alayde Alcântara
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-01
dc.description.abstract: The work investigates the expansion of the Elementary School held in the north of Espírito Santo State, from 1908 to 1930, and the ramifications of the republican speeches regarding the educational field, in circulation in that period, concerning the expansion process of the primary schooling in the north of the state. It uses as theoretical referential the comprehension, treatment and work with the sources proposed by Carlo Ginzburg, Marc Bloch and Michel de Certeau. Such authors' ideas contributed for the education history approaches in the north of the State from a micro-analytical approach that proposes the variation of scales. Messages from the government, instruction reports and inspections, separate official documents, decrees and regulations about the instruction in this period, photographs, newspaper articles and books, dissertations and articles about the history of pronounced districts compose the documental corpus of the research that is considered to be the teaching expansion in the north of Espírito Santo mainly carried out through the work of isolated school Teachers, whose physical and structural conditions are not in conformity with the programmed republican school speech. The constructions intended to be school groups in that region reveal the weakness and lack of the institution, which materiality has been only affirmed in the political discourse. This research considers approaches and gaps between the districts of Colatina and São Mateus, indicating that the elementary school expansion process presents singularities in both cases. It is about a contribution for the knowledge of the education history in the north of Espírito Santo.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetiva investigar a expansão do ensino primário no norte do Espírito Santo, entre 1908 e 1930, e os desdobramentos dos discursos republicanos no campo educacional, em circulação nesse período, no processo de expansão da escolarização primária norte espírito-santense. Toma como referencial teórico a compreensão, tratamento e trabalho com as fontes propostas por Carlo Ginzburg, Marc Bloch e Michel de Certeau. As ideias desses autores contribuíram nas aproximações da história da educação no norte do Estado a partir de uma abordagem microanalítica que propõe a variação de escalas. Mensagens de governo, relatórios de instrução e inspeção, documentos oficiais avulsos, decretos e regulamentos sobre a instrução no período, fotografias, matérias de jornal e livros, teses, dissertações e artigos sobre a história dos municípios em destaque compõem o corpus documental da pesquisa que considera ser a expansão do ensino no norte do Espírito Santo viabilizada principalmente por meio da atuação de professores em escolas isoladas, cujas condições físicas, estruturais e materiais não condiziam com o discurso de escola republicana propagado. As construções destinadas a serem grupos escolares naquela região revelam a fragilidade e ausências dessa instituição, cuja materialidade estava afirmada apenas no discurso político. Esta pesquisa considera aproximações e distanciamentos entre os municípios de Colatina e São Mateus, indicando que o processo de expansão do ensino primário apresenta singularidades em ambos. Trata-se de uma contribuição para o conhecimento da história da educação no norte do Espírito Santo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: School groupeng
dc.subject: Isolated schooleng
dc.subject: Primary Republiceng
dc.subject: Espírito Santopor
dc.subject: Grupo escolarpor
dc.subject: Escola isoladapor
dc.subject: Primeira Repúblicapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação - Espírito Santo (Estado) - História
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação - São Mateus (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Brasil - História - República Velha, 1889-1930
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Escolarização no norte do Espírito Santo início do Século XX : das escolas isoladas aos grupos escolares
dc.typemaster: Thesis