A canção e o protesto: do cálice à alegria
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paz, Gaspar Leal
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Karina dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Alexandre Siqueira de
dc.contributor.referee3: Martinelli Filho, Nelson
dc.contributor.referee4: Guimarães, Aissa Afonso
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-26
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the role of songs as a form of resistance, struggle, and protest, during the period of the Military Dictatorship in Brazil. During this period, which lasted from 1964 to 1985, political repression and cultural censorship were widely used by the military government as means of controlling and suppressing individual and collective freedoms. Songs, in this context, emerged as a powerful form of expression and resistance, allowing artists and composers to convey critical and challenging messages against the dictatorship. These songs functioned as a tool for raising awareness and popular mobilization, helping to keep the flame of resistance, the fight for civil rights and democracy, alive. Throughout the dissertation, some representative songs from this period were selected and analyzed. “Cálice” by Chico Buarque de Hollanda and Gilberto Gil, “Not to say that I didn’t talk about flowers” by Geraldo Vandré, “Despite you” by Chico Buarque and “Alegria, Alegria” by Caetano Veloso, denounced human rights violations committed by the military regime. The dissertation explores the textual, historical, social, and political context in which the songs were created, examines how the restrictions imposed by the dictatorship shaped musical production and how artists found ways to circumvent censorship to convey their messages. In this sense, the importance of songs as a vehicle of resistance and as a way of preserving the collective memory of a dark period in history stands out, as observed, for example, in the theoretical corpus of Caetano Veloso (2020), Wilberth Salgueiro (2015), Marcos Napolitano (2002) and Marilena Chauí (2017). The research results reveal the relevance and lasting impact of songs against the military dictatorship, and how they influenced culture and art in general, helping to shape the cultural landscape that lasts to this day. These songs played a fundamental role in the formation of political consciousness at the time, and still contribute to popular mobilization, to the day-to-day achievement of democracy. Furthermore, they remain important artistic and historical testimonies, conveying the experiences and emotions of those who fought against oppression. They offer a historical and inspiring foundation for contemporary resistance, reminding us that the courage and determination of those who opposed dictatorships in the past can be a source of strength to challenge injustices today.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa o papel das canções como forma de resistência, luta e protesto, durante o período da Ditadura Militar no Brasil. Durante esse período, que durou de 1964 a 1985, a repressão política e a censura cultural foram amplamente utilizadas pelo governo militar como meios de controle e supressão das liberdades individuais e coletivas. As canções, nesse contexto, emergiram como uma forma poderosa de expressão e resistência, permitindo que artistas e compositores transmitissem mensagens críticas e contestatórias à ditadura. Essas canções funcionaram como uma ferramenta de conscientização e mobilização popular, ajudando a manter viva a chama da resistência, a luta pelos direitos civis e pela democracia. Ao longo da dissertação, foram selecionadas e analisadas algumas canções representativas desse período. “Cálice” de Chico Buarque de Hollanda e Gilberto Gil, “Pra não dizer que não falei das flores” de Geraldo Vandré, “Apesar de você” de Chico Buarque e “Alegria, Alegria” de Caetano Veloso, denunciaram as violações dos direitos humanos cometidas pelo regime militar. A dissertação explora o contexto textual, histórico, social e político em que as canções foram criadas, examina como as restrições impostas pela ditadura moldaram a produção musical e como os artistas encontraram maneiras de contornar a censura para transmitir suas mensagens. Nesse sentido, destaca-se a importância das canções como veículo de resistência e como forma de preservar a memória coletiva de um período sombrio da história, como observa-se, por exemplo, no corpus teórico de Caetano Veloso (2020), Wilberth Salgueiro (2015), Marcos Napolitano (2002) e Marilena Chauí (2017). Os resultados da pesquisa revelam a relevância e o impacto duradouro das canções contra a ditadura militar, e como influenciaram a cultura e a arte em geral, ajudando a moldar o cenário cultural que dura até os dias de hoje. Essas músicas desempenharam um papel fundamental na formação da consciência política da época, e ainda contribuem para a mobilização popular, para a conquista diuturna da democracia. Além disso, elas continuam sendo importantes testemunhos artísticos e históricos, transmitindo as experiências e as emoções daqueles que lutaram contra a opressão. Elas oferecem uma base histórica e inspiradora para a resistência contemporânea, lembrando-nos de que a coragem e a determinação dos que se opuseram às ditaduras no passado podem ser uma fonte de força para desafiar as injustiças atuais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Artes
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.subject: Canções
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.subject: Ditadura militar
dc.subject: Censura
dc.subject: Liberdade
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject.cnpq: Artes
dc.title: A canção e o protesto: do cálice à alegria
dc.typemaster: Thesis