O americanismo em Domingo Faustino Sarmiento: paradoxo e desilusão
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Fábio Muruci dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Porto, Diego Gobo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gil, Antonio Carlos Amador | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bentivoglio, Julio César | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mader, Maria Elisa Noronha de Sá | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyses Sarmiento’s ideas for the construction of Argentina. He believed that Argentina, for being under the dominion of barbarism, needed to undertake a series of reforms in order to achieve moral and material progress. The major means of this national (re)construction plan were the foundation of a system of public schools, intended to embrace the whole society, as well as the fostering of immigration. The north-American experience was his major frame of reference. Under this light, he can be regarded alongside the americanists (intellectuals who proposed the north-American way to accomplish the task of modernization). The reforms he addressed, however, were to be taken on by the State itself. In this specific aspect he diverged from other americanists. Actually, the defense of the central role of the State as a condition for the realization of such reforms constituted a paradox. Even under this direction the reforms did not manage to realize all the goals Sarmiento had set to be fulfilled. In spite of providing a certain economic progress, they did not produce the long-wished civilizational progress. Facing this reality, Sarmiento became frustrated about the possibility of founding a virtuous republic, what can be asserted as one of the main tones of his last writings. This work analyses, precisely, both the paradox and the disenchantment that marked Sarmiento’s thought in the last period of his life. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa as idéias de Sarmiento para a construção da Argentina. Ele acreditava que a Argentina, por estar dominada pela barbárie, deveria passar por uma série de reformas para alcançar o progresso moral e material. Os principais pontos dessa re(construção) nacional giravam em torno da criação de um sistema de ensino público que abarcasse toda a sociedade e do estímulo à imigração. Os Estados Unidos eram seu principal ponto de referência. Por essa razão, ele se encontrava junto aos americanistas (pensadores que propunham a via norte americana de modernização). As reformas que defendia, no entanto, deveriam ser conduzidas pelo Estado. Neste ponto específico, ele diferia dos americanistas. Na verdade, a defesa do Estado na condução dessas reformas resultava num paradoxo. Mesmo com a direção estatal, essas reformas não alcançaram o êxito que Sarmiento pretendia. Apesar de conseguir um relativo progresso econômico, não resultaram no desejado progresso civilizacional. Diante dessa constatação, Sarmiento se desiludiu quanto à possibilidade de se fundar uma república virtuosa, o que ficou patente nos seus últimos escritos. Este trabalho analisa justamente esse paradoxo e a desilusão que marcou o pensamento sarmientino no final da sua vida. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PORTO, Diego Gobo. O americanismo em Domingo Faustino Sarmiento: paradoxo e desilusão. 2010. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2010. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Disenchantment | eng |
| dc.subject | Americanism | eng |
| dc.subject | Paradox | eng |
| dc.subject | Immigration | eng |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Race | eng |
| dc.subject | Imigração | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino, - 1811-1888 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Americanismos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Paradoxo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Migração | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Raças | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Desilusões | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |
| dc.title | O americanismo em Domingo Faustino Sarmiento: paradoxo e desilusão | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |