Fault diagnosis in electrical motors through vibration monitoring using Fiber Bragg Grating-based accelerometers
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Macedo, Leandro Cassa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Diaz, Camilo Arturo Rodriguez | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Min, Rui | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) techniques have been explored in fault and damage diagnosis in structures and machines. These techniques are explored within the scope of Industry 4.0 and Smart Cities, where the data provided by SHM techniques are used in the development of predictive and preventive maintenance plans, avoiding catastrophic failures, reducing machinery downtime, and providing more security in the cities. Sensor development plays an important role in this scenario since these devices are responsible for turning physical measurements into data that are capable of being processed to provide data-based decisions in industrial processes and city management. Different types of sensors are developed to attend to industrial requirements, such as thermocouples for temperature measurements, accelerometers for acceleration measurements, and strain gauges for strain measurements. In this context, optical fiber sensors can offer some advantages for sensor applications: they can be immunity to electromagnetic interference (ideal for industrial harsh environments), can be easily embedded into structures since they are thin and flexible, can be multiplexed (i.e. produce multiple sensors in the same optical fiber cable), and can combine sensing and data transmission over long distances applications using the same optical fiber cable. In this work, a Fiber Bragg Grating-based accelerometer design is reported for machinery fault diagnosis. Different geometries are analyzed as candidates for developing FBG-based accelerometer projects. Through analytical models, the flexible hinge structure was selected based on the sensitivity and natural frequency features to attend to the project requirements. The geometric dimensions are then selected by a multi-objective optimization procedure, in which a variety of combinations of geometric parameters are evaluated with respect to sensitivity and natural frequency. This procedure served as an efficient tool for varying different geometric parameters to find combinations that maximize sensitivity and natural frequency. Four structures are selected to compose this work and, before fabrication, they are analyzed using a Finite Element Modal Analysis. These results were compared to the analytical model results, implying relative errors of 23%, 33%, 14%, and 6% for accelerometers 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively. These errors are related to idealizations assumed and neglected effects in the analytical models. The sensors were then fabricated and characterized. The experimental natural frequencies were 607.8 Hz, 366.7 Hz, 294.7 Hz, and 236.5 Hz for accelerometers 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively. The experimental sensitivities are characterized by the exciting frequencies of 17 Hz, 35 Hz, and 50 Hz. For 17 Hz, the experimental sensitivities were 180 pm/g, 690 pm/g, 380 pm/g, and 400 pm/g, for accelerometers 1, 2, 3, and 4, correspondingly. For 35 Hz, the experimental sensitivities were 150 pm/g, 510 pm/g, 290 pm/g, and 230 pm/g, for accelerometers 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively. For 50 Hz, the experimental sensitivities were 120 pm/g, 410 pm/g, 150 pm/g, and 160 pm/g, for accelerometers 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively. These sensors were applied in fault diagnosis experiments for 9 fault conditions, where the results were compared and validated by a commercial piezoelectric accelerometer. The comparison between the identified peaks by the FBG-based accelerometers with the results obtained by the PZT-based accelerometers can be used to estimate an average relative error. For the FBG-based accelerometer 2, the relative errors are 0.48%, 0.62%, 0.50%, 0.32%, 0.76%, 0.26%, 0.39%, 0.40%, and 0.48%, for fault conditions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9, respectively. For the FBG-based accelerometer 3, the relative errors are 0.27%, 0.72%, 0.39%, 0.22%, 0.95%, 0.29%, 0.29%, 0.40%, and 0.85%, for fault conditions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9, respectively. For all cases, the FBG-based accelerometer iii frequency vibration spectra were similar to the piezoelectric accelerometer measurements, and it was concluded that the projected accelerometers in this work identified correctly the vibration pattern in all fault conditions. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Técnicas de Monitoramento de Saúde Estrutural (SHM) têm sido exploradas no diagnóstico de falhas e danos em estruturas e máquinas. Essas técnicas são exploradas no escopo da Indústria 4.0 e Cidades Inteligentes, no qual os dados fornecidos pelas técnicas de SHM são utilizados no desenvolvimento de planos de manutenção preditiva e preventiva, evitando falhas catastróficas, reduzindo o tempo de inatividade das máquinas e proporcionando maior segurança nas cidades. O desenvolvimento de sensores desempenha um papel importante nesse cenário, uma vez que esses dispositivos são responsáveis por transformar medições físicas em dados que podem ser processados para fornecer decisões baseadas em dados em processos industriais e gerenciamento de cidades. Diferentes tipos de sensores são desenvolvidos para atender a requisitos industriais, como termopares para medições de temperatura, acelerômetros para medições de aceleração e extensômetros para medições de deformação. Nesse contexto, os sensores de fibra óptica podem oferecer algumas vantagens para aplicações de sensores: eles podem ser imunes a interferências eletromagnéticas (ideais para ambientes industriais hostis), podem ser facilmente incorporados em estruturas, pois são finos e flexíveis, podem ser multiplexados (ou seja, produzir vários sensores no mesmo cabo de fibra óptica) e podem combinar o sensoriamento e a transmissão de dados em aplicações de longa distância usando o mesmo cabo de fibra óptica. Neste trabalho, um projeto de acelerômetro baseado em Grade de Bragg de Fibra Óptica (FBG) é relatado para diagnóstico de falhas em máquinas. Diferentes geometrias são analisadas como candidatas para o desenvolvimento de projetos de acelerômetros baseados em FBG. Através de modelos analíticos, a estrutura de articulação flexível foi selecionada com base nas características de sensibilidade e frequência natural para atender aos requisitos do projeto. As dimensões geométricas são então selecionadas por um procedimento de otimização multiobjetivo, no qual diversas combinações de parâmetros geométricos são avaliadas em relação à sensibilidade e à frequência natural. Esse procedimento serviu como uma ferramenta eficiente para variar diferentes parâmetros geométricos a fim de encontrar combinações que maximizassem a sensibilidade e a frequência natural. Quatro estruturas foram selecionadas para compor este trabalho e, antes da fabricação, foram analisadas usando uma Análise Modal de Elementos Finitos. Esses resultados foram comparados com os resultados do modelo analítico, implicando erros relativos de 23%, 33%, 14% e 6% para os acelerômetros 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. Esses erros estão relacionados a idealizações assumidas e efeitos negligenciados nos modelos analíticos. Os sensores foram então fabricados e caracterizados. As frequências naturais experimentais foram de 607,8 Hz, 366,7 Hz, 294,7 Hz e 236,5 Hz para os acelerômetros 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. As sensibilidades experimentais são caracterizadas pelas frequências excitadoras de 17 Hz, 35 Hz e 50 Hz. Para 17 Hz, as sensibilidades experimentais foram de 180 pm/g, 690 pm/g, 380 pm/g e 400 pm/g, para os acelerômetros 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. Para 35 Hz, as sensibilidades experimentais foram de 150 pm/g, 510 pm/g, 290 pm/g e 230 pm/g, para os acelerômetros 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. Para 50 Hz, as sensibilidades experimentais foram de 120 pm/g, 410 pm/g, 150 pm/g e 160 pm/g, para os acelerômetros 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. Esses sensores foram aplicados em experimentos de diagnóstico de falhas para 9 condições de falha, nos quais os resultados foram comparados e validados por um acelerômetro piezoelétrico comercial. A comparação entre os picos identificados pelos acelerômetros baseados em FBG com os resultados obtidos pelos acelerômetros baseados em PZT pode ser usada para estimar um erro relativo médio. Para o acelerômetro baseado em FBG 2, os erros relativos são de v 0,48%, 0,62%, 0,50%, 0,32%, 0,76%, 0,26%, 0,39%, 0,40% e 0,48%, para as condições de falha 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 e 9, respectivamente. Para o acelerômetro baseado em FBG 3, os erros relativos são de 0,27%, 0,72%, 0,39%, 0,22%, 0,95%, 0,29%, 0,29%, 0,40% e 0,85%, para as condições de falha 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 e 9, respectivamente. Para todos os casos, os espectros de vibração de frequência dos acelerômetros baseados em FBG foram semelhantes às medições do acelerômetro piezoelétrico, e concluiu-se que os acelerômetros projetados neste trabalho identificaram corretamente o padrão de vibração em todas as condições de falha. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Sensores baseados em fibras ópticas | |
| dc.subject | Acelerômetros baseados em redes de Bragg | |
| dc.subject | Monitoramento estrutural | |
| dc.subject | Identificação de falhas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Fault diagnosis in electrical motors through vibration monitoring using Fiber Bragg Grating-based accelerometers | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |