Saúde e autopercepção de saúde de Agentes Comunitários de Saúde de Vitória-ES
bibo.pageEnd68
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sichieri, Rosely
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Priscila Costa Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Molina, Maria Del Carmen Bisi
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-23
dc.description.abstract: In 2018 and 2019, a census of the health profile and self-perception of health of Community Health Agents (CHA) in the municipality of Vitória (ES) was conducted, as part of the project entitled "Impact of The Training of Community Health Agents in Food Education" – Cacea. Self-perceived health has been evaluated in different population groups and has a close relationship with morbidity and mortality indicators. However, there are few studies that assess self-perceived health in CHA and related factors, which is the objective of this study. The study included 258 CHA, who were interviewed and submitted to biochemical and clinical tests. Sociodemographic, behavioral and frequent morbidities variables were evaluated. Statistical analysis used Fischer's χ2 and exact tests to assess the difference in the prevalence of self-perceived health and Poisson regression models, adjusted for age, to estimate prevalence ratios (PR). Among the study participants, 94.2% were female, with a mean age of 46.0±9.3 years. In relation to the perception of health, 16.7% evaluated it as very good, 52.7% as good, 26.0% as regular, and 2.7% and 1.9% of cha perceived their health as bad and very bad, respectively. Morbidity prevalences ranged from 17% for diabetes mellitus (DM) to 72.9% for overweight. Sedentary lifestyle (PR = 2.27 [95% CI: 1.20 - 4.29]), overweight (PR = 2.50 [95% CI: 1.42 - 4.41]) were associated with negative self-perception of health, overweight (PR = 2.50 [95% CI: 1.42 - 4.41]), abdominal obesity (PR = 1.89 [95% CI: 1.28 – 2.80]), DM (PR = 1.64 [95% CI: 1.11 - 2.43]), hypercholesterolemia (PR = 1.46 [95% CI: 0.98 – 2.18]), metabolic syndrome (PR = 1.45 [95% CI: 1.01 - 2.11]), depressive symptoms (PR = 1.80 [95% CI: 1.27 - 2.54]) and have multiple morbidities (PR = 4.68 [95% CI: 1.61 - 13.54]). Despite the high prevalence of morbidities and their association with self-perceived health, few CHA rate their health as poor. The implementation of interventions, focusing on healthy eating, physical activity and self-care, can positively impact the health of this worker, as well as on the community assisted by him.
dc.description.resumo: Em 2018 e 2019 foi realizado um censo do perfil de saúde e autopercepção de saúde de Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS) do município de Vitória (ES), como parte do projeto intitulado “Impacto da Capacitação de Agentes Comunitários de Saúde em Educação Alimentar” – Cacea. A autopercepção de saúde tem sido avaliada em diferentes grupos populacionais e apresenta estreita relação com indicadores de morbidade e mortalidade. Contudo, são escassos os estudos que avaliam a autopercepção de saúde em ACS e fatores a ela relacionados, que é o objetivo desse estudo. Participaram do estudo 258 ACS, os quais foram entrevistados e submetidos a exames bioquímicos e clínicos. Variáveis sociodemográficas, comportamentais e morbidades frequentes foram avaliadas. A análise estatística utilizou os testes χ 2 e exato de Fischer para avaliar a diferença das prevalências da autopercepção da saúde e modelos de regressão de Poisson, ajustados por idade, para estimar razões de prevalência (RP). Entre os participantes do estudo 94,2% são do sexo feminino, com idade média de 46,0±9,3 anos. Em relação à percepção de saúde, 16,7% a avaliaram como muito boa, 52,7% como boa, 26,0% como regular, e 2,7% e 1,9% dos ACS perceberam sua saúde como ruim e muito ruim, respectivamente. As prevalências de morbidade variaram de 17% para diabetes mellitus (DM) a 72,9% para excesso de peso. Associaram-se com a autopercepção negativa de saúde o sedentarismo (RP = 2,27 [IC 95%: 1,20 – 4,29]), o excesso de peso (RP = 2,50 [IC 95%: 1,42 – 4,41]), a obesidade abdominal (RP = 1,89 [IC 95%: 1,28 – 2,80]), DM (RP = 1,64 [IC 95%: 1,11 – 2,43]), a hipercolesterolemia (RP = 1,46 [IC 95%: 0,98 – 2,18]), síndrome metabólica (RP = 1,45 [IC 95%: 1,01 – 2,11]), sintomas depressivos (RP = 1,80 [IC 95%: 1,27 – 2,54]) e ter múltiplas morbidades (RP = 4,68 [IC 95%: 1,61 – 13,54]). Apesar das altas prevalências de morbidades e sua associação com a autopercepção de saúde, poucos ACS avaliam sua saúde como ruim. A implementação de intervenções, com foco na alimentação saudável, atividade física e no autocuidado, pode impactar positivamente na saúde deste trabalhador, assim como na comunidade por ele assistida.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Nutrição e Saúde
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde
dc.subject: Autopercepção de saúde
dc.subjectautoavaliação de saúde
dc.subjectfatores sociodemográficos
dc.subjectestilo de vida
dc.subjectproblemas de saúde
dc.subject: Agentes Comunitários de Saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Nutrição
dc.title: Saúde e autopercepção de saúde de Agentes Comunitários de Saúde de Vitória-ES
dc.title.alternative: Health and self-perception of health of community health agents of the municipality of Vitória-ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis