Sobre o estatuto discursivo do Tractatus Logico Philosophicus de Wittgenstein: aspecto autoexplicativo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araujo, Arthur Octavio de Melo
dc.contributor.author: Cerqueira, Erivaldo Soares
dc.contributor.referee1: Porto, Andre da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Junior, Leo Peruzzo
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-25
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation deals with Wittgenstein's Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus and emphasizes the problem of final self-refutation manifested in aphorism 6.54. In this aphorism, Wittgenstein stresses that anyone who understands it must recognize the Tractatian propositions as absurd and abandon them in the end. The consequent self-refutation of the work proves to be part of the process of elucidating the propositions of the Tractatus. This dissertation, therefore, aims to clarify the dynamics involved in this enlightening process and, therefore, justify in what sense a work, supposedly composed of nonsense, can be enlightening. Therefore, in the first chapter, a re-reading of the work Tractatus is carried out in order to understand its main concepts and discuss the apparently incongruous aspect of its discourse. In the second chapter, taking into account the theme of self-refutation, the debate between two interpretative currents of the Tractatus is analyzed: the Standard Reading and the Revisionist Reading. Following the proposal of this dissertation, the emphasis will be on the ineffable reading of Peter Hacker and the resolute readings of Cora Diamond and James Conant. According to inefabilists, although the propositions of the Tractatus are absurd, they convey certain ineffable insights into the nature of reality, thought, and the world. To justify this interpretation, the ineffabilists resort to the distinction between “saying” and “showing”. On the other hand, resolute interpreters believe that in the Tractatus nothing is said or shown; they are simply nonsense that must be abandoned, as suggested by Wittgenstein himself. The resolute see the Tractatus as a kind of therapy whose aim is to cure the reader of the illusions arising from the misuse of language. Based on this debate, in the last chapter, from a third line of interpretation, alternative to the ineffable and resolute readings, a certain peculiarity of the Tractatian discourse will be emphasized, which demonstrates to reveal a “self-explanatory aspect” to the Tractatus. Understanding this aspect can contribute to understanding the elucidative dynamics of the Tractatus and, thus, recognizing that the supposed paradox of final self-refutation is only apparent.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação versa sobre a obra Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus de Wittgenstein e enfatiza o problema da autorrefutação final manifesta no aforismo 6.54. Nesse aforismo, Wittgenstein ressalta que quem o entende deve reconhecer as proposições tractatianas como contrassensos e abandoná-las ao final. A consequente autorrefutação da obra demonstra fazer parte do processo elucidativo das proposições do Tractatus. Esta dissertação, portanto, tem como objetivo esclarecer a dinâmica que envolve esse processo elucidativo e, com isso, justificar em que sentido uma obra, supostamente composta de contrassensos, pode ser elucidativa. Para tanto, no primeiro capítulo, realiza-se uma releitura da obra Tractatus de modo a compreender seus principais conceitos e discutir o aspecto aparentemente incongruente do seu discurso. No segundo capítulo, tendo em vista o tema da autorrefutação, analisa-se o debate entre duas correntes interpretativas do Tractatus: Leitura Padrão e Leitura Revisionista. Seguindo a proposta desta dissertação, a ênfase será na leitura inefabilista de Peter Hacker e nas leituras resolutas de Cora Diamond e James Conant. De acordo com os inefabilistas, apesar das proposições do Tractatus serem contrassensos, elas transmitem certas percepções inefáveis acerca da natureza da realidade, do pensamento e do mundo. Para justificar essa interpretação, os inefabilistas recorrem à distinção entre “dizer” e “mostrar”. Em contrapartida, os intérpretes resolutos acreditam que, no Tractatus, nada é dito ou mostrado; trata-se simplesmente de contrassensos que devem ser abandonados tal como sugere o próprio Wittgenstein. Os resolutos veem o Tractatus como uma espécie de terapia cuja finalidade é curar o leitor de ilusões provenientes do mau uso da linguagem. Partindo desse debate, no último capítulo, com base em uma terceira linha interpretativa, alternativa às leituras inefabilistas e resolutas, será enfatizado certa peculiaridade do discurso tractatiano que demonstra revelar um “aspecto autoexplicativo” inerente à obra Tractatus. A compreensão desse aspecto poderá contribuir para que se entenda a dinâmica elucidativa do Tractatus e, assim, reconhecer que o suposto paradoxo da autorrefutação final é apenas aparente.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Filosofia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.subject: Contrassenso
dc.subject: Proposições
dc.subject: Discurso
dc.subject: Aspecto autoexplicativo
dc.subject.cnpq: Filosofia
dc.title: Sobre o estatuto discursivo do Tractatus Logico Philosophicus de Wittgenstein: aspecto autoexplicativo
dc.typemaster: Thesis