O ensino de história da educação física no curso de Educação Física do Espírito Santo (1931-1939)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schneider, Omar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Will, Thiago Ferraz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Locatelli, Andrea Brandão | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sá, Maria das Graças Carvalho Silva de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It seeks to understand the teaching of the discipline History of Physical Education at the Physical Education School of Espirito Santo. It aims to understand how History of Physical Education was taught in the 1930s, and how the knowledge of this discipline was absorbed by the students and materialized in their monographs. As a theoretical methodological reference, it uses the concepts of representational struggles (CHARTIER, 1990), strategy and tactics (CERTEAU, 1994), makes use of documentary criticism (BLOCH, 2001). As sources, we use the programs of the discipline Physical Education History, the documents of the Permanent Archive of the CEFD/Ufes and the monographs produced between the years of 1932 to 1939. The teaching of history of physical education is one of the most recurrent subjects in the curriculum, because it stands out as being the assessment of the evolutionary history of physical education, on the other hand, the teaching of history of physical education in the 1930 had a different connotation, because it was through history that the attempt was made to legitimize the French Gymnastics Method as the ideal method for Brazilian specificities, reflecting this approach in the elaboration of student monographs with a reproduction of a discourse that sought to become hegemonic. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Busca discutir o ensino de História da Educação Física na Escola de Educação Física do Espírito Santo. Objetiva compreender como essa disciplina foi ensinada na década de 1930 e como seu conteúdo foi assimilado pelos estudantes e materializado em suas monografias. Como referencial teórico metodológico, utiliza os conceitos de lutas de representações (CHARTIER, 1990), estratégias e táticas (CERTEAU, 1994) e faz uso da crítica documental (BLOCH, 2001). Como fontes, utiliza os programas da disciplina História da Educação Física, os documentos do Arquivo Permanente do Centro de Educação Física e Desportos da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo e as monografias produzidas entre os anos de 1932 e 1939. Aponta a História da Educação Física como uma das disciplinas mais recorrentes nos currículos, pois se destaca como a apreciação da história evolutiva da Educação Física. Mostra que a disciplina, na década de 1930, tinha uma conotação diferente, pois era por meio dela que se procurava legitimar o Método Francês de Ginástica como sendo o ideal para as especificidades brasileiras, abordagem que se refletiu na elaboração das monografias dos estudantes, com a reprodução de um discurso que buscava tornarse hegemônico. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | History of Physical Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Monographs | eng |
| dc.subject | História da Educação Física | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação física - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação física - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Monografias | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 796 | |
| dc.title | O ensino de história da educação física no curso de Educação Física do Espírito Santo (1931-1939) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |