Influência Do Capital Social No Transtorno Mental Comum
| bibo.pageEnd | 80 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Elizabete Regina Araújo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Régio, Ana Paula Santos Castro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Gabriela | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Barcellos, Ludmilla Awad | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Common Mental Disorders (CMD), mainly the two main diagnostic classes, depression and anxiety, and they have a high prevalence in the world population, according to the WHO 1 billion people living with some type of mental disorder in 2019. We observed the influence that social and family relationships and participation in groups can bring to an individual’s life. Social Capital is defined by friendship relationships, support networks, coexistence groups that can exert a positive or negative influence on the individual's life. Objective: To analyze the influence of social capital on common mental disorders in the Adventist population in the city of Greater São Paulo, participants in the Advent study. Methodology: prospective observational study, developed at the ELSA Clinical Research Center of the University Hospital of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of São Paulo, with 1404 participants of both sexes, who declare themselves as active members of the Seventh-day Adventist Church in the State of São Paulo Paulo, between March 2013 and August 2016, aged between 35 and 74 years old. Results: CMD was more common in women, individuals who had low levels of prestige, education and social support were more likely to have CMD. Those who had an income of less than 1.8 minimum wages were more likely to have CMD, as were those who had a level of education greater than or equal to 8 years and those who reported having more than 7 residents in the house. Conclusion: social capital influenced the development of mental disorders in the studied population. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os Transtornos Mentais Comuns (TMC), correspondem a duas principais classes diagnósticas, depressão e ansiedade, e eles apresentam alta prevalência na população mundial, segundo a OMS 1 bilhão de pessoas conviviam com algum tipo de transtorno mental no ano de 2019. Observou-se a influência que as relações sociais, familiares e participação em grupos podem trazer na vida do indivíduo. O Capital Social é definido por relações duradouras, redes de apoio, grupos de convivências que podem exercer influência positiva ou negativa na vida do indivíduo. Objetivo: Analisar a influência do capital social nos transtornos mentais comuns na população adventista na cidade da Grande São Paulo, participantes do estudo Advento. Metodologia: estudo observacional prospectivo, desenvolvido no Centro de Pesquisa Clínica ELSA do Hospital Universitário da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, com 1404 participantes de ambos os sexos, que se declaram como membros ativos da Igreja Adventista do Sétimo Dia no Estado de São Paulo, entre março de 2013 e agosto de 2016, com idades entre 35 e 74 anos. Resultados: TMC se mostrou mais frequente em mulheres, indivíduos que apresentaram baixos índices de prestígio e educação e de apoio social obtiveram maior chance de ter TMC. Quem apresentou renda menor que 1,8 salário mínimo foi observada maior chance de ter TMC, assim como quem possuía o nível de escolaridade maior ou igual a 8 anos e quem informou ter mais de 7 moradores na casa. Conclusão: o capital social apresentou influência no desenvolvimento do transtorno mental na população estudada. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência de fomento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno mental | |
| dc.subject | capital social | |
| dc.subject | ansiedade | |
| dc.subject | saúde mental | |
| dc.subject | fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq) | |
| dc.title | Influência Do Capital Social No Transtorno Mental Comum | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |