O cotidiano como promotor de vínculos : o caso da USF Santa Martha, Vitória-ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Maristela Dalbello de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Rachel Cristine Diniz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Franco, Túlio Batista
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Marta Zorzal e
dc.date.issued: 2009-06-18
dc.description.abstract: This study had as objective to analyze the relations, constructed throughout last the three years, among the professionals of the USF St. Martha (USF-Family Health Units), Vitória-ES and the population it belongs to its territory that is delimited, aiming at to identify if the available services meet the needs of health of this population, and if this service is configured as a gateway to the health system. For achievement of the objectives it adopts the qualitative approach, therefore it values the opinion and it catches the particularities of the relations constructed between the different characters who constitute this plot. It uses interview with haltf-structured script, individual and collective, analyzed through the technique of the Collective Subject Discourse (DSC), allowing evidence of thinking expressed in a discourse of a set of citizens on a particular subject. It composes the DSC five professionals, seven communitarian health agents and fourteen users of that service. The analysis showed that the unit has been configured as a gateway for access to services of the health system; even so the net of services is not yet articulated in a way to guarantee integrally the take care of to the necessities of health of this population, when these require a higher level of complexity. The presence of the ESF in this territory, though initially has generated conflicts with the population, that desired in the truth an soon-attendance service, currently has received a good evaluation by the users, who report that the connection established by the daily relation, the knowledge about the family and the environment in which they live, favors one better understanding on the part of the professionals on its necessities of health and consequently in the resolution of the same ones. Still speaking of connection, users mention the ACS (Community Health Agents) as an important link with the health unit; therefore with the ESF (Strategy for Family Health) they started to have 'someone' to talk on its necessities. The process of shelter instituted in this unit, covering all its schedule of functioning, also comes facilitating the access of the users, mainly in the take care of the urgencies, although its current configuration not yet to be adequate, causing certain dissatisfaction such a way on the part of the professionals as of the population, who also make improvement proposals. Finishing, its is observed that the ESF (Strategy for Family Health) they started to have 'someone' to talk on its necessities. The process of shelter instituted in this unit, covering all its schedule of functioning, also comes facilitating the access of the users, mainly in the take care of the urgencies, although its current configuration not yet to be adequate, causing certain dissatisfaction such a way on the part of the professionals as of the population, who also make improvement proposals. Finighing, it is observed that the ESF, through its principles, has a new look on the population of a territory, so that people also feel safer to have a professional reference that can appeal, however, as all that is new, it is required some adjustments, mainly in the processes of work and joint of the service nets, so that effectively it has on the part of the ESF contribution for the improvement of the quality of life of the population.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as relações, construídas ao longo dos últimos três anos, entre os profissionais da USF de Santa Martha, Vitória-ES, e a população a ela adscrita, visando a identificar se os serviços disponibilizados atendem às necessidades de saúde dessa população, e se esse serviço se configura como porta de entrada do sistema de saúde. Para a consecução dos objetivos, adota a abordagem qualitativa, pois valoriza a opinião e capta as particularidades das relações construídas entre os diferentes personagens que constituem essa trama. Utiliza entrevistas com roteiro semi-estruturado, individuais e coletivas, analisadas por meio da técnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC), que permite evidenciar o pensar expresso, de forma discursiva, de um conjunto de sujeitos sobre um determinado assunto. Compõem o DSC cinco profissionais, sete agentes comunitários de saúde e quatorze usuários desse serviço. A análise evidenciou que a unidade vem se configurando como porta de entrada para o acesso aos serviços do sistema de saúde, embora a rede de serviços ainda não esteja articulada de forma a garantir integralmente o atendimento às necessidades de saúde dessa população, quando essas demandam um maior nível de complexidade. A presença da ESF nesse território, embora inicialmente tenha gerado conflitos com a população que desejava na verdade um serviço de prontoatendimento, atualmente tem recebido uma boa avaliação por parte dos usuários, que referem que o vínculo instituído pelas relações cotidianas, o conhecimento do ambiente familiar e do meio-ambiente em que vivem favorecem uma melhor compreensão por parte dos profissionais sobre suas necessidades de saúde e consequentemente a resolutividade das mesmas. Ainda falando de vínculo, os usuários citam os ACS como importante elo com a unidade de saúde, pois, com a ESF, passaram a ter alguém pra conversar sobre suas necessidades. O processo de acolhimento instituído nessa unidade, cobrindo todo seu horário de funcionamento, também vem facilitando o acesso dos usuários, principalmente no atendimento às urgências, apesar de sua configuração atual ainda não estar adequada, causando certa insatisfação, tanto por parte dos profissionais como da população, que, inclusive, fazem propostas de melhoria. Finalizando, observa-se que a ESF, através de seus princípios, traz um novo olhar sobre a população de um território, fazendo com que a população também se sinta mais segura ao ter profissionais de referência a que pode recorrer. Porém, como tudo que é novo, fazse necessário alguns ajustes, principalmente nos processos de trabalho e articulação das redes de serviço, para que efetivamente haja por parte da ESF contribuição para a melhoria da qualidade de vida da população.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Rachel Cristine Diniz da. O cotidiano como promotor de vínculos : o caso da USF Santa Martha, Vitória-ES.. 2009. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2009.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Family healtheng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Access to health serviceseng
dc.subject: Saúde da famíliapor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúdepor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Família - Saúde e higiene
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cuidados primários de saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: O cotidiano como promotor de vínculos : o caso da USF Santa Martha, Vitória-ES
dc.title.alternative: The daily as promoter of connections: the case of USF St. Martha, Vitória-ES.
dc.typemaster: Thesis