Eficácia de isolados bacterianos na mortalidade de Meloidogyne exigua
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Fábio Ramos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Milena Barbosa Parreira da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Moraes, Willian Bucker | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Chagas, Elcio do Nascimento | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Fernanda Pereira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | One of the most used methods for managing M. exigua is through the application of chemical nematicides, however, these products are harmful to animals, humans and the environment, which is why alternative ways of managing this pathogen have been sought, such as the use ofantagonistic bacteria. Two experiments (experiments 1 and 2) were carried out and repeated once. In the first, the effect of bacterial isolates obtained from commercial biofertilizers on themortality of M. exigua 'in vitro' was studied. The experimental design was completely randomized (CRD) with 22 treatments (20 bacterial isolates + one positive control + one negative control) and four replications, totaling 88 experimental units. Seven out of twenty bacterial isolates (B74, B75, B84, B85, B86, B88, B121), demonstrated effect on the mortalityof M. exigua J2s after 24 hours of incubation. Bacteria B74, B75, B84, B86 and B88 were identified and belong to the genus Bacillus sp., whereas isolates B85 and B121 were identifiedas Micrococcus sp. and Brevibacterium epidermidis, respectively. Isolates B88, B74, B121, B86 showed mortality percentages greater than 75%, whereas B75, B84 and B85 reached percentages greater than 57%. In the second experiment, the selection and compatibility test was carried out between the most promising bacterial isolates antagonistic to M. exigua in experiment 1. The experimental design was CRD with 9 treatments (7 bacterial isolates + one positive control + one negative control) and four repetitions. There was no antagonistic effect among the studied bacterial isolates. The results of experiments 1 and 2 show the potential, mainly of isolates B121, B74, B86, B88, as possible biological control agents for M. exigua and indicate that these bacteria can be used in combination for the management of phytonematodes, as they do not have an antagonistic effect on each other. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Um dos métodos mais utilizados para o manejo de M. exigua é através da aplicação de nematicidas químicos, porém, esses produtos são prejudiciais aos animais, ao homem e ao meio ambiente, por isso têm-se buscado formas alternativas de manejo desse patógeno, como o uso de bactérias antagonistas. Dois experimentos (experimentos 1 e 2) foram conduzidos e repetidos uma vez. No primeiro estudou-se o efeito de isolados bacterianos obtidos a partir de biofertilizantes comerciais na mortalidade de M. exigua ‘in vitro’. O delineamento experimental foi o inteiramente casualizado (DIC) com 22 tratamentos (20 isolados bacterianos + um controle positivo + uma testemunha negativa) e quatro repetições, totalizando 88 unidades experimentais. Sete dos vinte isolados bacterianos (B74, B75, B84, B85, B86, B88, B121), demonstraram efeito na mortalidade de J2s de M. exigua após 24 horas de incubação. As bactérias B74, B75, B84, B86 e B88 foram identificadas e pertencem ao gênero Bacillus sp., já os isolados B85 e B121 foram identificadas como Micrococcus sp. e Brevibacterium epidermidis, respectivamente. Os isolados B88, B74, B121, B86 apresentaram percentuais de mortalidade superiores a 75%, já o B75, B84 e B85 atingiram percentuais superiores a 57%. No segundo experimento foi feita a seleção e o teste de compatibilidade entre os isolados bacterianos antagonistas a M. exigua mais promissores no experimento 1. O delineamento experimental foi DIC com 9 tratamentos (7 isolados bacterianos + uma controle positiva + uma testemunha negativa) e quatro repetições. Não houve efeito antagônico entre os isolados bacterianos estudados. Os resultados dos experimentos 1 e 2 evidenciam o potencial, principalmente dos isolados B121, B74, B86, B88, como possíveis agentes de controle biológico de M. exigua e indicam que essas bactérias podem ser empregadas de forma combinada para manejo dos fitonematoides, pois elas não têm efeito antagônico entre si. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | Nematoide das galhas | |
| dc.subject | Isolados bacterianos | |
| dc.subject | Controle biológico | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Eficácia de isolados bacterianos na mortalidade de Meloidogyne exigua | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |