Municipalização do trânsito no Espírito Santo : um diagnóstico da gestão municipal do trânsito
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zaganelli, Margareth Vetis
dc.contributor.author: Lobato, Jederson Carvalho
dc.contributor.referee1: Fabriz, Daury Cesar
dc.contributor.referee2: Nogueira Júnior, Dario Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-14
dc.description.abstract: Traffic violence is a problem of global proportions, the solution to which depends on the integration of the most diverse entities, including those that make up the different spheres of government. In Brazil, the 1997 Brazilian Traffic Code gave municipalities autonomy and part of the responsibility for road safety policy, through the municipalization of traffic. However, even after more than 25 years since the traffic code came into effect, the scenario of integration of municipalities into the National Traffic System indicates extremely low rates. The problem arises when it is observed that Espírito Santo, proportionally speaking, occupies one of the last positions in the national ranking of municipalities with municipalized traffic, which indicates the need to study the implications of municipalities in Espírito Santo assuming or not their responsibility for traffic management. The main objective is to elucidate the implications of municipalities in Espírito Santo assuming or not their responsibility for traffic management. In theoretical terms, the history of Brazilian traffic legislation was be analyzed, especially the Brazilian Traffic Code, Law 9.503/1997, as well as the impact of decentralization on management, considering the principle of subsidiarity and the constitutional right to the city. Regarding the methods and procedures, a qualitative and quantitative approach was adopted, based on the analysis of statistical data from public databases, bibliographic research, and documentary analysis. The results demonstrate that the reasons for joining or not joining the System are influenced by the volume of the fleet and the size of the population, and by the level of support from state agencies for the decision to municipalize traffic. Based on the results, the technological product consists of a conclusive technical report and a procedural standard to be published by DETRAN/ES. The model has replicability since the problem of non-adherence is of national scope
dc.description.resumo: A violência no trânsito é um problema de proporções mundiais, cuja solução depende da integração dos mais distintos entes, inclusive os que compõem as diferentes esferas de governo. No Brasil, o Código de Trânsito Brasileiro de 1997 trouxe aos municípios autonomia e parte da responsabilidade pela política de segurança viária, através da municipalização do trânsito. Ocorre que, mesmo após mais de 25 anos da entrada em vigor do código de trânsito, o cenário de integração dos municípios ao Sistema Nacional de Trânsito indica índices muito baixos. O problema surge quando é observado que o Espírito Santo, em termos proporcionais, ocupa uma das últimas posições no ranking nacional de municípios com trânsito municipalizado, o que denota a necessidade de estudar as implicações de os municípios capixabas assumirem ou não a sua responsabilidade na gestão do trânsito. Desse modo, o objetivo principal deste trabalho consiste em elucidar tais implicações. Em termos teóricos, foi analisado o histórico da legislação de trânsito brasileira, em especial o Código de Trânsito Brasileiro, Lei 9.503/1997, bem como o impacto da descentralização na gestão, considerando o princípio da subsidiariedade e o direito constitucional à cidade. Quanto aos métodos e procedimentos, foi adotada abordagem qualiquantitativa, a partir da análise de dados estatísticos de bancos públicos, de pesquisa bibliográfica e análise documental. Os resultados demonstram a que os motivos da adesão ou não ao Sistema são influenciados pelo volume da frota, tamanho da população e nível de apoio de órgãos estaduais para decisão de municipalização do trânsito. A partir dos resultados, o produto tecnológico consiste em relatório técnico conclusivo e norma de procedimento a ser publicada pelo DETRAN/ES. O modelo conta com replicabilidade, uma vez que o problema da não adesão é de abrangência nacional
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Gestão pública
dc.subject: Municipalização - trânsito
dc.subject: Subsidiariedade
dc.subject: Public management
dc.subject: Municipalization - Traffic
dc.subject: Subsidiarity
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração pública
dc.title: Municipalização do trânsito no Espírito Santo : um diagnóstico da gestão municipal do trânsito
dc.title.alternative: Municipalization of traffic in Espírito Santo : a diagnosis of municipal traffic management
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxjederson.lobato@gmail.com