Efeitos do gadolínio sobre a reatividade vascular em aorta de ratos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vassallo, Dalton Valentim
dc.contributor.author: Angeli, Jhuli Keli
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Fausto Edmundo Lima
dc.contributor.referee2: Stefanon, Ivanita
dc.date.issued: 2009-11-13
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Gadolinium (Gd) at a concentration of 3 µM, “in vitro”, efficiently inhibits the activity of NTPDases and thus it is able to block the intracellular and extracellular hydrolysis of ATP and ADP. The hydrolysis of these nucleotides geration of adenosine, a potent vasodilator. Adenosine, an endogenous nucleside, involved in the modulation of various physiological functions including vascular tone. Objective: To investigate whether blocking activity of NTPDases with Gd affects vascular reactivity. Materials and Methods: We used isolated aortic rings of Wistar rats (250 to 290g). Vascular reactivity was analyzed by concentration-response curves to phenylephrine (PHE 10-10 to 10-4 M) in the presence of 3µM Gd, 100 µM L-NAME, 1mM ATP, 50µM 8- SPT, 5 mM TEA, 10µM losartan, enalapril 10µM. The reactivity was also assessed in the absence of endothelium. We also analyzed the response to 1 mM ATP after precontraction with 10-4 M PHE and the role of intracellular and extracellular calcium on the contractile response induced by phenylephrine in the presence of Gd. The activity of NTPDases was measured in aortic rings 75 µM and 100 µM. Data are presented as mean ± SEM. For statistical analysis we used Student t-test for unpaired and 1-way ANOVA followed by the Fisher’s LSD (Protected t-test). Results: Gd increased the maximum response (Rmax., 71.28 ± 2.73 to 101.4 ± 6.40%) and sensitivity, pD2 (6.69 ± 0.10 to 10:14 ± 2.41) and this response abolished with the endothelium removal. The reactivity was increased by treatment with L-NAME. But there was no significant difference between the curves L-NAME and L-NAME Gd and between the curves TEA and TEA + Gd. ATP reduced the Rmax. (Ct, 70.33 ± 3.64 for ATP, 32.16 ± 7.17 %) but did not alter pD2. Rmax. changed between the curves wile ATP and ATP 8-SPT (32.16 ± 7.17 to 36.98 ± 6.15 %) respectively.The effects of enalapril and losartan showed similar results, and the response unchanged in both the pD2 and in Rmax. Among the groups (losartan vs. Gd-Gd and Gd vs Enalapril Gd). Activity of NTPDases (hydrolysis of ATP) was inhibited with 75 µM and 100 µM Gd (hydrolysis of ATP and ADP) in homogenate of aorta. In the analysis of levels of purine no significant increase in adenosine and ADP occurred. However the levels of ATP were shown to be increased between groups ATP (291.75 ± 53.75) nmoles/mL and ATP+Gd (666.25 ± 5.25)nmoles/mL. Conclusions: Results presented in this work show that in conductance vessels such as aorta, Gd increased vascular reactivity to PHE, being endothelium dependent. Moreover, the study proved the efficiency of Gd as an inhibitor of NTPDases. This finding is reinforced by the vasodilator action of ATP is increased after treatment with Gd. The vasoconstrictor effect of Gd could not be associated with either the blockade of NO production, nor the activation of potassium channels and not in inhibiting the production of adenosine. However this action of increased endothelium-dependent vascular reativity, caused by the use of Gd 3µM, involves stimulation of ACE and angiotensin II receptor, AT1.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Gadolínio (Gd), na concentração de 3M, usado in vitro inibe de forma eficiente a atividade das NTPDases e, dessa maneira, é capaz de bloquear a hidrólise intracelular e extracelular do ATP e ADP. A partir da hidrólise destes nucleotídeos à formação de adenosina, potente vasodilatador. A adenosina é um nuclesídeo endógeno envolvido na modulação de várias funções fisiológicas, incluindo o tônus vascular. Objetivo: Investigar se o bloqueio da atividade das NTPDases com Gd afeta a reatividade vascular. Materiais e Métodos: Foram utilizados anéis isolados de aorta de ratos Wistar (250 à 290g). A reatividade vascular foi analisada através de curvas concentração-resposta à fenilefrina (FE,10-10 a 10-4 M), na presença de 3µM Gd, 100µM L-NAME, 1mM ATP, 50µM 8-SPT, 5mM TEA, 10µM losartan, 10µM enalapril. A reatividade também foi avaliada na ausência do endotélio vascular. Também foi avaliada a resposta a 1mM de ATP depois da pré-contração com 10-4 M de FE e o papel do cálcio intracelular e extracelular sobre a resposta contrátil induzida pela fenilefrina na presença do Gd. A atividade das NTPDases foi mensurada em preparação de aorta usando Gd (75 e 100 M). Os níveis de purinas no banho foram quantificados por cromatografia líquida de alta pressão (HPLC). Os dados estão expressos como média ± EPM. Para análise estatística foi utilizado o teste-t de Student não pareado e ANOVA 1 via seguido pelo teste de Fishers LSD (Protected t-test). Resultados: Gd aumentou a resposta máxima (Rmax., 71.28 ± 2.73 para 101.4 ± 6.40%) e a sensibilidade, pD2(6.69 ± 0.10 para 10.14 ± 2.41) sendo essa resposta abolida com a retirada do endotélio. A reatividade foi aumentada após incubação com L-NAME. Porém não houve diferença significante entre as curvas L-NAME e L-NAME + Gd e entre as curvas TEA e TEA+Gd. O ATP reduziu o Rmax. (Ct, 70.33 ± 3,64 para ATP, 32.16 ± 7,17 %) mas não alterou o pD2. A Rmax. foi alterada entre as curvas ATP e ATP+ 8-SPT (32.16 ± 7,17 para 36.98 ± 6.15 %) respectivamente.Os efeitos do grupo enalapril e losartan mostraram resultados semelhantes, sendo a resposta inalterada tanto na pD2 quanto na Rmax. Entre os grupos estudados (Losartan + Gd vs Gd e Enalapril + Gd vs Gd). A atividade das NTPDases foi inibida com 75 µM de Gd (hidrólise do ATP) e 100 M Gd (hidrólise do ATP e ADP) em homogenato de aorta. Na análise dos níveis de purinas não ocorre aumento significativo de adenosina e ADP. Entretanto os níveis de ATP mostraram-se aumentado comparados aos grupos ATP (291.75 ± 53.75 nmol/ml) e ATP+Gd (666.25± 5.25 nmol/ml). Conclusões:Os resultados presentes neste trabalho demonstram que em vasos de condutância, como a aorta, o Gd provoca aumento da reatividade vascular à FE,de maneira endotélio dependente. Além disso, comprovou-se a eficiência do Gd como inibidor da NTPDases. Este achado é reforçado pela ação vasodilatadora do ATP está aumentada depois do tratamento com Gd. O efeito vasoconstrictor do Gd não parece estar relacionado nem com o bloqueio da produção de NO, nem com ativação de canais para potássio e nem com inibição da produção de adenosina. Entretanto essa ação de aumento da resposta vascular endotélio dependente, ocasionada pelo uso de 3μM de Gd, envolve estimulação da ECA e dos receptores de angiotensina II, AT1 .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.subject.udc: 612
dc.title: Efeitos do gadolínio sobre a reatividade vascular em aorta de ratos
dc.typemaster: Thesis