Educação escolar Tupinikim e Guarani : experiências de interculturalidade em aldeias de Aracruz, no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Foerste, Erineu
dc.contributor.author: Marcilino, Ozirlei Teresa
dc.contributor.referee1: Dynnikov, Circe Mary Silva da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Schütz-Foerste, Gerda Margit
dc.contributor.referee3: Sad, Lígia Arantes
dc.contributor.referee4: Luciano, Gersem José dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee5: Scandiuzzi, Pedro Paulo
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The study analyzes the relationship among the interculturality, praxis and education at the Tupinikim and Guarani indigenous school which are located in the municipality of Aracruz, Espirito Santo state, Brazil . It investigates the practice of the intercultural education in the indigenous school education in order to revitalize the Tupinikim and Guarani cultures. It aims to analyze and question the indigenous teachers‘ initial and continuing training; discuss the intercultural indigenous praxis in the context of school education; and identify other educational sets of culture and indigenous school education. It examines theoretical and practical aspects of culture (WILLIAMS, 2008; BRANDÃO, 1989; FORQUIN, 1993; CANDAU, 2011; GEERTZ, 1989), interculturalidade (D‘AMBROSIO,1996; FLEURI, 2002; 2003; SCANDIUZZI, 2009;), identidade e alteridade (MELIÁ, 2000; FREIRE, 1981; 1987; LITAIFF, 2004) e práxis (FREIRE, 1989; VÁSQUEZ, 2011; SEMERARO, 2006) and Indigenous school education according to current legislation as well. It Performs interpretative research (Geertz 1989) in indigenous education with Guarani teachers at the Boa Esperança and Três Palmeiras Villages (2009-2010) and Tupinikim indigenous teachers at the Comboios Village (2011-2013) in the perspective of intercultural dialogue. Observations, semi-structured interviews, records in the field notebook, photographs, audio and video recordings and documentary analysis of indigenous education in Aracruz were carried out to assist the investigative processes of production, systematization and data analysis. (ANDRÉ, 2007; GIL, 1999; 2004). The results of this study raise questions about the two realities of school education in indigenous communities surveyed that are in aspects of survival and leads to different ways of interacting and reacting in order to preserve their identity and dignity. Thus, the school is a local where life experiences are exchanged and meetings occur, it is seen and felt by the leaders and the community as a real opportunity to develop a link between the traditional ways of life and contemporary forms as well . The challenge of ensuring a school in these terms means that an educational project for indigenous peoples has to be reached, and the project has to be consisted of specific how to work the land, recognition of their traditions, languages and collective memory. Far from presenting conclusive answers it proposes a school education, that is collective and participative, that criticizes and dialogues with all those who are involved in the education process.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa analisa as relações entre interculturalidade, práxis e educação escolar indígena Tupinikim e Guarani do município de Aracruz, Espírito Santo, Brasil. Investiga a práxis da educação intercultural no espaço da educação escolar indígena como meio de revitalização das culturas Tupinikim e Guarani. Objetiva problematizar a formação inicial e continuada dos professores indígenas; discutir a práxis da interculturalidade no contexto da educação escolar indígena; e, identificar outros espaços educativos da cultura e educação indígena. Analisa aspectos teóricos e práticos sobre cultura (WILLIAMS, 2008; BRANDÃO, 1989; FORQUIN, 1993; CANDAU, 2011; GEERTZ, 1989), interculturalidade (D‘AMBROSIO,1996; FLEURI, 2002; 2003; SCANDIUZZI, 2009;), identidade e alteridade (MELIÁ, 2000; FREIRE, 1981; 1987; LITAIFF, 2004) e práxis (FREIRE, 1989; VÁSQUEZ, 2011; SEMERARO, 2006) e educação (escolar) indígena de acordo com a legislação vigente. Realiza pesquisa interpretativa (GEERTZ, 1989) na educação escolar indígena junto aos professores indígenas Guarani das Aldeias de Boa Esperança e Três Palmeiras (2009-2010) e professores indígenas Tupinikim da Aldeia de Comboios (2011-2013) na perspectiva de um diálogo intercultural. Contribuem nos processos investigativos para produção, sistematização e análise de dados a realização de observações, entrevistas semiestruturadas, registros no caderno de campo, fotografias, gravações em áudio e em vídeo e análise documental sobre a educação escolar indígena de Aracruz. (ANDRÉ, 2007; GIL, 1999; 2004). Os resultados deste trabalho levantam questões relativas a duas realidades de educação escolar nas comunidades indígenas pesquisadas que se constituem em aspectos de sobrevivência e desencadeia formas para interagir e reagir em defesa de sua identidade e dignidade. Nesse sentido, a escola é um local de vivências e de encontro, vista e sentida pelas lideranças e pela comunidade como uma possibilidade real para desenvolver um elo entre as formas tradicionais de vida e as formas contemporâneas. O desafio de garantir uma escola nestes termos significa concretizar a proposta de um projeto de educação escolar para os povos indígenas, constituído por especificidades de como trabalhar a terra, pelo reconhecimento de suas tradições, das línguas e da memória coletiva. Distante de apresentar respostas conclusivas propõe uma educação escolar, coletiva e participativa, que critica e dialoga com todos os envolvidos no processo educativo.
dc.identifier.citation: MARCILINO, Ozirlei Teresa. Educação escolar tupinikim e guarani: experiências de interculturalidade em aldeias de Aracruz, no Estado do Espírito Santo. 2014. 244 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Educação, Vitória, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Indigenous educationeng
dc.subject: Interculturalityeng
dc.subject: Teachers trainingeng
dc.subject: Educação escolar indígenapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação multicultural
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Índios – Aracruz (ES) – Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Práxis (Filosofia)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores – Formação
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Educação escolar Tupinikim e Guarani : experiências de interculturalidade em aldeias de Aracruz, no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis