Um estudo sobre polígonos a partir dos princípios de van Hiele
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos-Wagner, Vânia Maria Pereira dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Domingos, Jailson | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sad, Lígia Arantes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Isabel Cristina Rabelo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Foerste, Gerda Margit Schutz | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Rezende, Wanderley Moura | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Nasser, Lilian | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master work with focus on mathematics education is linked to the Graduate Program of Education of Center of Education at Federal University of Espírito Santo. Our research of qualitative nature investigates visualization and initial characterization of polygons using the van Hiele principles combined with the use of didactical materials. We tried to answer the question: What students and teachers learn about polygons and the development of geometrical thinking when using tangram, geoboards and kites construction in 6th grades classes of fundamental middle school? In this work geometry teaching is based on van Hiele, Pavanello and Lorenzato. In order to analyze the relation between problem solving, didactical materials and geometry teaching we used Polya and SantosWagner. We used in the field research an initial and a final diagnostic test and a didactical sequence formed by three unities of activities: one using the tangram, another one with geoboards and another one with kites’ construction. Our study has been developed from March until September 2009 with grade six students from a public municipal school from Vila Velha, ES. We have collected the data through interviews to the students and classroom activities with the cited unities. Our analysis from the students’ answers to the diagnostic tests and the collected data in the study indicate to us that tangram, geoboards and kites are didactical materials which help in the visual recognition of polygons and its characteristics. The didactical research activities helped the polygon concept formation and the discussion of the concepts of convex and non convex polygons. We verified that the students were interested in the activities, learned with them and led us to search how to label polygons with more than 20 sides. We believe that we could have explored more the potential of such didactical materials if instead of using for so long each material we would have prepared smaller didactical sequences incorporating the use of the three materials | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de mestrado com foco na educação matemática vincula-se ao Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. Nossa pesquisa de cunho qualitativo investiga visualização e caracterização inicial de polígonos a partir dos princípios de van Hiele, combinados com o uso de recursos didáticos. Procuramos responder à pergunta: O que alunos e professores aprendem sobre polígonos e desenvolvimento do raciocinio geométrico quando utilizam tangram, geoplanos e construção de pipas em turmas do 6º ano do ensino fundamental? Neste trabalho o ensino de geometria está fundamentado por van Hiele, Pavanello e Lorenzato. Para analisar a relação entre resolução de problemas, recursos didáticos e o ensino de geometria, utilizamos Polya e Santos-Wagner. Usamos, na pesquisa de campo, um teste diagnóstico inicial e um final e, uma sequência didática composta por três blocos de atividades: um usando o tangram, outro com o geoplano e outro com construção de pipas. Nosso estudo foi desenvolvido de março a setembro de 2009, com alunos do sexto ano de uma escola municipal de Vila Velha, ES. Coletamos os dados por meio de entrevistas a alunos e atividades nas aulas com os blocos mencionados. Nossa análise das respostas dos estudantes nos testes diagnósticos e dos dados coletados no estudo nos indicam que tangram, geoplano e pipas são recursos didáticos que auxiliam no reconhecimento visual de polígonos e de suas características. As atividades didáticas da pesquisa auxiliaram a aprendizagem de conceitos geométricos, em particular a formação do conceito de polígonos e a discussão sobre poligonos convexos e não convexos. Verificamos que os alunos se interessaram pelas atividades, aprenderam com as mesmas e nos levaram a investigar como nomear polígonos com mais de 20 lados. Acreditamos que poderíamos explorar ainda mais o potencial desses recursos didáticos em termos de ensino e aprendizagem de geometria se nós tivéssemos preparado sequências didáticas menores entremeando o uso dos três recursos | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Geometry | eng |
| dc.subject | Polygons | eng |
| dc.subject | Visualization | eng |
| dc.subject | Didactical materials | eng |
| dc.subject | Van Hiele principles | eng |
| dc.subject | Visualização | por |
| dc.subject | Recursos didáticos | por |
| dc.subject | Princípios de van Hiele | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Hiele, Pierre M. van | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Geometria | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Polígonos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Material didático | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Um estudo sobre polígonos a partir dos princípios de van Hiele | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |