Copia LTR-retrotransposon superfamily occurrence and distribution and its role in the nuclear and chromosomal DNA content variations in two Passiflora species
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mendonça, Maria Andreia Corrêa | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Soares, Fernanda Aparecida Ferrari | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Ariane Tonetto | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fontes, Milene Miranda Praça | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mendonça, Maria Andréia Corrêa | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Carvalho, Guilherme Mendes de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Similar to other Passiflora species, nuclear DNA content variation occurs between Passiflora edulis and Passiflora quadrangularis, which show the same 2n chromosome number. For some species, this variation accumulates distinctly in the chromosomes, with retrotransposable elements being considered one of the causes for this observed variation. LTR-retrotransposons (LTR-RT) constitute a substantial portion of the genomes, playing an important role in karyotype evolution. This study aims to investigate the occurrence and distribution of the Copia LTR-RT superfamily in P. edulis and P. quadrangularis chromosomes, and to understand the role of these sequences in nuclear and chromosomal DNA content variations. The karyotypes showed the same chromosome number, predominance of metacentric and submetacentric chromosomes, as well as 18S rDNA in the terminal portion of the short and long arms of two chromosomes, corroborating the monophyletic origin of the species. The role of LTR-RT in karyotype evolution was evidenced by differences in nuclear and chromosomal DNA content between the species as well as differently and randomly distributed retroelements between all chromosomes. Unambiguous identification of each chromosome by morphometry, 18S rDNA, DNA content and LTRRT allowed us to show that there is no relation between the total length and DNA content for some chromosomes. This phenomenon occurred in P. edulis chromosomes 2 and 6 in relation to chromosomes 1 and 5, respectively, and in P. quadrangularis chromosome 8 compared to 7. Using refined cytogenetic approaches, we analyzed each chromosome of P. edulis and P. quadrangularis individually, finding that karyotype changes were promoted by LTR retrotransposons. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Semelhante a outras espécies de Passiflora, a variação do conteúdo de DNA nuclear ocorre entre Passiflora edulis e Passiflora quadrangularis que possuem o mesmo número 2n de cromossomos. Para algumas espécies, esta variação se acumula distintamente entre os cromossomos, sendo os elementos retrotransponíveis uma das causas. Entre os retroelementos, os retrotransposons LTR constituem uma fração significativa dos genomas, desempenhando um papel importante na evolução do cariótipo. Este estudo visa investigar a ocorrência e distribuição dos retrotransposons LTR da superfamília Copia em cromossomos de P. edulis e P. quadrangularis, e entender o papel dessas sequências nas variações do conteúdo de DNA nuclear e cromossômico. Corroborando com a origem monofilética das espécies, os cariótipos apresentaram o mesmo número de cromossomos, predominância de cromossomos metacêntricos e submetacêntricos, e dois cromossomos com o rDNA 18S na porção terminal dos braços curtos e longos. A evolução do cariótipo foi evidenciada pelo papel do retrotransposon LTR nas diferenças de conteúdo de DNA nuclear e cromossômico entre as espécies, sendo este retroelemento distribuído de maneira diferente e aleatória entre todos os cromossomos. A identificação inequívoca de cada cromossomo por meio da morfometria, rDNA 18S, conteúdo de DNA e retrotransposons LTR também mostrou que, individualmente para o cariótipo de P. edulis e P. quadrangularis, não há relação entre o comprimento total e o conteúdo de DNA em alguns cromossomos. Esse fenômeno ocorreu nos cromossomos 2 e 6 de P. edulis em relação aos cromossomos 1 e 5, respectivamente, e no cromossomo 8 de P. quadrangularis para o cromossomo 7. Buscando o refinamento da metodologia citogenética, este estudo evidenciou cada cromossomo de P. edulis e P. quadrangularis, mostrando algumas alterações cariotípicas e os resultados promovidos pelos retrotransposons LTR. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Genética e Melhoramento | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | |
| dc.subject | Passionfruit | eng |
| dc.subject | Karyotype evolution | eng |
| dc.subject | Chromosome | eng |
| dc.subject | Nuclear genome size | eng |
| dc.subject | Retroelements | eng |
| dc.subject | Evolução do cariótipo | por |
| dc.subject | Tamanho do genoma | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Maracujá | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cariótipos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cromossomos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Genoma | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Melhoramento Vegetal | |
| dc.subject.udc | 631.523 | |
| dc.title | Copia LTR-retrotransposon superfamily occurrence and distribution and its role in the nuclear and chromosomal DNA content variations in two Passiflora species | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |