Conjuntos de bases ZORA de qualidades 5 e 6 zeta de valência para o hidrogênio até o argônio : aplicação em cálculos de propriedades atômicas e moleculares
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Canal Neto, Antônio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jorge, Francisco Elias | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sampaio, Gabriel Rodrigues do Carmo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Camiletti, Giuseppi Gava | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Campos, Cesar Turczyn | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | All-electron basis sets of quintuple and sextuple zeta valence qualities plus polarization functions (5ZP and 6ZP) for the elements from H to Ar, to be used together with the zero-order regular approximation (ZORA), have been developed. To describe electrons distant from the nuclei, diffuse functions were added to the 6ZP non-relativistic set, giving rise to the set designated as augmented 6ZP (A6ZP). A5ZP-ZORA, A6ZP-ZORA, and A6ZP-DKH (Douglas–Kroll–Hess) basis set were also generated. In order to have a better description of some molecular properties, 𝑑-functions with high exponents were added to the ZORA basis sets for the elements of the second-row. Using these basis sets together with the Coupled-Cluster method, ionization energies and static mean dipole polarizabilities of some atoms and geometric parameters, harmonic vibrational frequencies, atomization energies, and electric dipole moments of a set of molecules were calculated and compared with recommended and experimental values found in the literature. The performances of the ZORA and DKH Hamiltonians were evaluated.All-electron basis sets of quintuple and sextuple zeta valence qualities plus polarization functions (5ZP and 6ZP) for the elements from H to Ar, to be used together with the zero-order regular approximation (ZORA), have been developed. To describe electrons distant from the nuclei, diffuse functions were added to the 6ZP non-relativistic set, giving rise to the set designated as augmented 6ZP (A6ZP). A5ZP-ZORA, A6ZP-ZORA, and A6ZP-DKH (Douglas–Kroll–Hess) basis set were also generated. In order to have a better description of some molecular properties, 𝑑-functions with high exponents were added to the ZORA basis sets for the elements of the second-row. Using these basis sets together with the Coupled-Cluster method, ionization energies and static mean dipole polarizabilities of some atoms and geometric parameters, harmonic vibrational frequencies, atomization energies, and electric dipole moments of a set of molecules were calculated and compared with recommended and experimental values found in the literature. The performances of the ZORA and DKH Hamiltonians were evaluated | |
| dc.description.resumo | Conjuntos de bases para todos os elétrons de qualidades quíntupla e sêxtupla zeta de valência mais funções de polarização (5ZP e 6ZP) para os elementos de H até Ar, para serem usados juntos com a aproximação regular de ordem zero (zero-order regular approximation, ZORA), foram desenvolvidos. Para descrever os elétrons distantes do núcleo, funções difusas foram adicionadas ao conjunto não relativístico 6ZP, dando origem ao conjunto designado como 6ZP aumentado (A6ZP). Os conjuntos de bases A5ZP-ZORA, A6ZP-ZORA e A6ZP-DKH (Douglas–Kroll–Hess) para os elementos de H até Ar também foram gerados. Para se ter uma melhor descrição de algumas propriedades moleculares, funções de simetria d com expoentes altos foram adicionadas aos conjuntos de bases ZORA para os elementos da segunda linha. Usando esses conjuntos de bases juntamente com o método Coupled-Cluster, energias de ionização e as polarizabilidades de dipolo médias estáticas de alguns átomos e parâmetros geométricos, frequências vibracionais harmônicas, energias de atomização e momentos de dipolo elétrico para um conjunto de moléculas foram calculados e comparados com valores recomendados e experimentais encontrados na literatura. O desempenho dos Hamiltonianos ZORA e DKH foram avaliados | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | |
| dc.subject | Conjuntos de bases Gaussianas | |
| dc.subject | Hidrogênio | |
| dc.subject | Argônio | |
| dc.subject | Método CCSD (T) | |
| dc.subject | Propriedades atômica e molecular | |
| dc.subject | Hydrogen | |
| dc.subject | Argon | |
| dc.subject | CCSD(T) method | |
| dc.subject | Atomic and molecular propertie | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Física | |
| dc.title | Conjuntos de bases ZORA de qualidades 5 e 6 zeta de valência para o hidrogênio até o argônio : aplicação em cálculos de propriedades atômicas e moleculares | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |