Tubos de luz natural em habitação de interesse social
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Laranja, Andréa Coelho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Gabriel de Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, Edna Aparecida Nico | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Pedro Vitor Sousa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Daylight brings psychophysiological benefits to users and self-construction can interfere with the availability of this resource in environments. Thus, zenithal openings of the natural light pipes type can be adopted as a preventive strategy for the adequate availability of daylighting in social housing that can be self-construction. In this sense, this research aims to analyze the lighting performance of natural light pipes in the kitchen environment of a single-family housing of social interest. The methodology was divided into three phases, namely: in Phase 1 (20 models) it was possible to analyze the availability of daylight in the internal environment, coming from natural light pipes, as well as the influence of the addition of elbow, variation of the inclination and increase in the length and dimension of the tube section. In Phase 2 (5 models), based on a case study, the lighting performance of a kitchen model was analyzed, with or without construction changes, recurrent in single-family housing of social interest. Subsequently, the kitchen model whose results indicate greater lighting losses due to self construction, the models of natural light pipes that present better performances in Phase 1 are inserted. The simulations performed in the Troplux 8 software verify the indexes of UDI (Useful Daylight Illuminance), sDA (Spatial Daylight Autonomy), ASE (Annual Sunlight Exposure), EMA (Average Annual Illuminance), UR (Daylight Uniformity Ratio) and Isocurves. Among the models analyzed, the results obtained for “M5/F1[69°/1.2x0.2m/J]” and “M15/F1[69°/1.2x0.4m/J]” stand out, both have a length of 1.2 m, with elbow and the same inclination (69°). A larger dimension of the tube section in “M15/F1[69°/1.2x0.4m/J]”, when compared to “M5/F1[69°/1.2x0.2m/J]”, contributed to the increase in EMA values by 38% to 128%, with this change being more effective in the winter months. The insertion of these models of natural light pipes into the kitchen model with the addition of a garage and adjoining room attests to the ability of these systems to contribute to a better availability of daylight in the internal environment, as well as preventing the decay of internal illuminance to levels below those recommended by NBR 15575-1 (ABNT, 2013), in cases where obstructions of conventional openings occur due to self-construction. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A luz natural traz benefícios psicofisiológicos para os usuários e a autoconstrução pode interferir na disponibilidade deste recurso nos ambientes. Desta forma, aberturas zenitais do tipo tubo de luz natural, podem ser adotadas como estratégia preventiva à adequada disponibilidade de iluminação natural, em habitações de interesse social passíveis de autoconstrução. Neste sentido, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a performance lumínica de tubos de luz natural em ambiente de cozinha de habitação unifamiliar de interesse social. A metodologia foi dividida em duas fases, a saber: na Fase 01 (20 modelos) foi possível analisar a disponibilidade de luz natural no ambiente interno, proveniente de tubo de luz natural, assim como a influência da adição de joelho, variação da inclinação e aumento do comprimento e dimensão da seção do tubo. Na Fase 02 (5 modelos), a partir de estudo de caso, procedeu análise da performance lumínica de modelo de cozinha, com ou sem alterações construtivas, recorrentes em habitações unifamiliares de interesse social. Posteriormente, ao modelo de cozinha cujos resultados indicam maiores prejuízos lumínicos decorrentes da autoconstrução, inserem-se os modelos de tubos de luz natural que apresentam melhores performances na Fase 1. As simulações realizadas no software Troplux 8 verificam os índices de IULN (Iluminância Útil de Luz Natural), ALNe (Autonomia Espacial de Luz Natural), ESA (Exposição Solar Anual), EMA (Iluminância Média Anual), UMA (Uniformidade Média Anual) e Isocurvas. Dentre os modelos analisados destacam-se os resultados obtidos para “M5/F1[69°/1.2x0.2m/J]” e “M15/F1[69°/1.2x0.4m/J]”, ambos possuem comprimento de 1.2 m, com joelho e mesma inclinação (69°). Uma maior dimensão da seção do tubo em “M15/F1[69°/1.2x0.4m/J]”, quando comparado com “M5/F1[69°/1.2x0.2m/J]”, contribuiu com o aumento dos valores de EMA em 38% à 128%, sendo esta alteração mais efetiva nos meses de inverno. As inserções destes modelos de tubos de luz natural ao modelo de cozinha com acréscimo de garagem e cômodo contíguos, atestam a capacidade destes sistemas de contribuírem com uma melhor disponibilidade de luz natural no ambiente interno, assim como prevenir o decaimento da iluminância interna a níveis inferiores àqueles recomendados pela NBR 15575-1 (ABNT, 2013), em casos em que ocorrem obstruções de aberturas convencionais decorrentes da autoconstrução. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência de fomento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.subject | Iluminação natural | |
| dc.subject | Tubo de luz natural | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho luminoso | |
| dc.title | Tubos de luz natural em habitação de interesse social | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |