Entecavir: metodologia analítica por clae, estudo de estabilidade e compatibilidade IFA-excipientes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Marcelo Antonio de
dc.contributor.author: Fiorot, Ariadne Botto
dc.contributor.referee1: Nogueira, Fernando Henrique Andrade
dc.contributor.referee2: Andrade, Gracielle Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-01
dc.description.abstract: Entecavir (ETV) is an inhibitor of hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA synthesis and has been widely prescribed in the treatment of chronic infections caused by the virus. In 2015, ETV was included on the List of Essential Medicines of the World Health Organization (WHO) and, in Brazil, it appears in the National List of Essential Medicines (RENAME) 2020. Entecavir presents polymorphism and its active crystalline form houses a molecule of water; it also presents stereoisomerism due to the presence of three chiral centers in its molecular structure. Despite the great therapeutic relevance and presence in the world market, there are still research gaps in studies of ETV degradation kinetics and its compatibility with excipients used in pharmaceutical formulations. In this work, degradation studies of entecavir in liquid medium and evaluation of drug-excipient compatibility of ETV and the inputs declared in the market formulations were carried out. The determination of ETV was performed through High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), with a method developed and validated under the following conditions: mobile phase of water and acetonitrile in the proportion 92:8, flow of 1.0 mL.min-1, temperature of 30 °C, injection of 50 μL, octadecylsilane column (RP-18) of 250 x 4.6 mm with 5 μm particles and detection at 254 nm. The forced degradation study was performed with 0.01 M HCl as the diluent of the IFA standard solution (pH 2.0) and revealed that ETV is stable when exposed to heat, UV light, metal ions and neutral, basic and acid hydrolysis; however, the drug showed vulnerability to oxidation when exposed to 3% hydrogen peroxide, with a significant reduction in the content. Kinetic degradation studies were performed under oxidative condition in two different media: pH 2.0 (with HCl 0.01 M, the validated method diluent) and pH 6.0 (with citrate buffer, present in the oral formulation of ETV). In acidic medium, extrapolated calculations demonstrated that the useful lifetime (t90) of ETV at 25 °C is 2.26 days when in contact with H2O2 3%. In a medium with citrate buffer and pH 6.0, ETV was stable and its content was not reduced under oxidative conditions, which indicates an important influence of pH on the stability of liquid formulations of entecavir. Thermal analyses by Thermogravimetry (TGA) and Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA) indicated compatibility of entecavir with the excipients microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, titanium dioxide, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol (macrogol), povidone and sodium citrate, which was confirmed by the HPLC technique. Compatibility tests by HPLC showed no chemical interaction of ETV with the excipients anhydrous citric acid and mannitol. Lactose monohydrate was shown to be incompatible with ETV in compatibility tests by thermal analyses and HPLC. It is recommended, for liquid formulations containing ETV: use of an antioxidant in adequate concentration, with a medium pH equal to 6.0; use of amber bottle; filling with maximum volume of the bottle and using helium gas in the agitation tank; keeping the drug away from light and heat. For solid ETV formulations, it is recommended to replace the lactose soluble diluent by the excipient mannitol, which has the same function in the formulation.
dc.description.resumo: O entecavir (ETV) é um inibidor da síntese de DNA do vírus da hepatite B (HBV) e tem sido amplamente prescrito no tratamento das infecções crônicas causadas pelo vírus. Em 2015, foi incorporado à Lista de Medicamentos Essenciais da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) e, no Brasil, consta da Relação Nacional de Medicamentos Essenciais (RENAME) 2020. Entecavir apresenta polimorfismo e sua forma cristalina ativa abriga uma molécula de água; ETV apresenta também estereoisomeria devido à presença de três centros quirais em sua estrutura molecular. Apesar da grande relevância terapêutica e presença no mercado mundial, ainda há lacunas na publicação de estudos de estabilidade do ETV, especificamente quanto à sua cinética de degradação e compatibilidade com excipientes usados nas formulações farmacêuticas. Neste trabalho, foram feitos estudos de degradação do entecavir em meio líquido e avaliação da compatibilidade ETV-excipientes com os insumos declarados nas formulações de mercado. A determinação de ETV foi realizada através de Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (CLAE), com método desenvolvido e validado nas seguintes condições: fase móvel de água e acetonitrila na proporção 92:8, fluxo de 1,0 mL.min-1, temperatura de 30 °C, injeção de 50 μL, coluna octadecilsilano (RP-18) de 250 x 4,6 mm com partículas de 5 μm e detecção em 254 nm. O estudo de degradação forçada foi realizado com HCl 0,01 M como diluente da solução padrão do IFA (pH 2,0) e revelou que ETV é estável quando exposto ao calor, à luz UV, a íons metálicos e às hidrólises neutra, básica e ácida; no entanto, o fármaco mostrou vulnerabilidade à oxidação quando exposto a peróxido de hidrogênio 3%, com redução importante do teor. Os estudos cinéticos de degradação foram realizados sob condição oxidativa em dois meios distintos: pH 2,0 (com HCl 0,01 M, o diluente do método validado) e pH 6,0 (com tampão citrato, presente na formulação oral de ETV). Em meio ácido, cálculos extrapolados demonstraram que o tempo de vida útil (t90) do ETV a 25°C é de 2,26 dias quando em contato com H2O2 a 3%. Em meio com tampão citrato e pH 6,0, ETV mostrou-se estável e não teve seu teor reduzido em condição oxidativa, o que indica importante influência do pH na estabilidade de formulações líquidas de entecavir. As análises térmicas por Termogravimetria (TGA) e Análise Térmica Diferencial (DTA) indicaram compatibilidade do entecavir com os excipientes celulose microcristalina, crospovidona, dióxido de titânio, estearato de magnésio, hipromelose, polietilenoglicol (macrogol), povidona e citrato de sódio, o que foi confirmado pela técnica de CLAE. Os ensaios de compatibilidade por CLAE demonstraram ainda não haver interação química de ETV com os excipientes ácido cítrico anidro e manitol. A lactose monoidratada mostrou-se incompatível com o ETV nos ensaios de compatibilidade por análises térmicas e por CLAE. Recomenda-se, para formulações líquidas contendo ETV: uso de antioxidante em concentração adequada, com pH do meio igual a 6,0; uso de frasco âmbar; envase com volume máximo do frasco e uso de gás hélio no tanque de agitação; abrigo do medicamento contra a luz e o calor. Para formulações sólidas de ETV, recomenda-se a substituição do diluente solúvel lactose, pelo excipiente manitol, de mesma função na formulação.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.subject: Entecavir
dc.subjectestabilidade
dc.subjectcinética de degradação
dc.subjectcompatibilidade de formulação farmacêutica
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Farmácia
dc.title: Entecavir: metodologia analítica por clae, estudo de estabilidade e compatibilidade IFA-excipientes
dc.title.alternative: Entecavir: analytical methodology by HPLC, study IFA-excipients stability and compatibility
dc.typemaster: Thesis