Interfaces : educação especial & seguridade social
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Victor, Sonia Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Angela Maria Caulyt Santos da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gebara, Ademir | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Edna Castro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Ivone Martins de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Prieto, Rosângela Gavioli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-10 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2014-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Brazil (1988), the intersectoral relationship between public education and social security policies has resulted in a more articulated and interdependent construction and operationality of these areas. Among the interministerial laws and decrees, a programme which stands out is the Benefit of Continuous Support Programme in the School, which serves people with disabilities aged zero to eighteen years old. This research will investigate the interfaces between the public policy of special education and social security. Its objectives were defined in the following ways: to analyze the interfaces of public social policies – particularly education and social security – with regard to ensuring rights to education for children with disabilities or Pervasive Developmental Disorders, aged zero to five years old, in the municipality of Vitória, state of Espírito Santo; to identify how the interdependencies are comprised between special education and social security professionals and family (parents or guardians) of children before their educational processes; to understand the different movements between educational and social security institutions and their implications for school inclusion of children with disabilities or Pervasive Developmental Disorders; to analyze how education and social security professionals release outlooks for the processes of school inclusion and establish dialogue with the family about the education of these children. This is a qualitative research with the collection of empirical and bibliographic data, in which the subjects were: the mothers of three children in three Municipal Child Education Centers in Vitória – ES, the activity and special education room teachers; pedagogues and directors, and technicians from the following Municipal Departments in Vitória: Education, Health and Social Assistance, and the National Social Security Institute. The following techniques used for data collection were: interviews (semi-structured interview script), focus groups (triggering questions) and notes in roaming journals. The procedures for analysis occurred through audio recording of interviews and focus groups and notes in roaming journals. The data was organized into five different analytical categories produced through narratives of family members and professionals participating in the research. Norbert Elias´ concepts of interdependence and configuration, interface and power – established and outsiders – of social processes and of the relationship between society and the State (balance of power) contributed to the understanding of the data and also to the order of the categories which have been produced. The results point out the weakness of coordination mechanisms between the various sectors involved in the educational process of children aged zero to five years old, with disabilities or Pervasive Developmental Disorders, in Vitória – ES. It unveils yet an inconsistency of reference flows and counter reference and gaps in the technical and operational dimension to the interfaces of intersectoral public policies, with professional practices that meet the political role, as granted by the federal and municipal legislation. The considerations extend to discussions between the instituted and instituting – public policies and professional practices – that prioritize the effectiveness of intersectoriality before the demands of the investigated public with a view to guaranteeing the rights to an educational processes of quality. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Avec la Constitution de la République Fédérative du Brésil (1988), imprimée sur les politiques publiques intersectorielles en matière d'éducation et de sécurité sociale une construction et un fonctionnement plus articulé et interdépendants. Parmi les lois et décrets ministériels, on mettre en évidence la prestation du Programme de Soutien Continu à l'École, qui sert les personnes handicapées de zéro à dix-huit ans. Cette recherche a comme question l'interface entre les politiques publiques d'éducation spéciale et de la sécurité sociale. Les objectifs de recherche sont les suivants: analyser les interfaces des politiques sociales publiques - éducation spéciale et de la sécurité sociale - en ce qui concerne la garantie des droits à l'éducation des enfants handicapés ou des Troubles Envahissants du Développement, entre zéro et cinq ans, à Vitória, État d'Espírito Santo; identifier comment configurer les interdépendances entre les professionnels de l'éducation spéciale et de la sécurité sociale et les membres de la famille (parents ou tuteurs) de ces enfants avant leurs processus éducatifs; comprendre les différents mouvements entre les institutions d'éducation et de sécurité sociale et ses implications pour l'intégration scolaire des enfants handicapés ou ayant des Troubles Envahissants du Développement; analyser la façon dont les professionnels de l'éducation et de la sécurité sociale lancent les perspectives de processus d'inclusion scolaire et établir un dialogue avec la famille a propos de l'éducation de ces enfants. Il s'agit d'une recherche qualitative, étude de cas et collection bibliographique de données empiriques, dans lesquels les sujets étaient: mères de trois enfants de trois Centres Municipales d'Éducation de Vitória; les enseignants de la salle d'activités et de l'éducation spéciale, des pédagogues et des administrateurs; techniciens de les Secrétariats Municipaux de Vitória: l'Éducation, la Santé et le Bien-être et l'Institut National de Sécurité Sociale. Les techniques utilisées pour la collecte des données ont été l'entrevue de groupe de discussion et journal sur l'itinérance. Procédures ont été adoptées pour enregistrer les données de audio, entretiens et des groupes de discussion et des notes de journal sur l'itinérance. Les données ont été réparties en cinq catégories pour l'analyse, produits par les récits de famille et professionnels participants à la recherche. Les concepts de Norbert Elias, l'interdépendance et de la configuration, des rapports de force établis - et les étrangers - les processus sociaux et la relation entre la société et de l'État (équilibre des pouvoirs) ont contribué à la compréhension des données, qui doivent être observées dans les catégories produits. Les résultats soulignent la faiblesse des mécanismes de coordination entre les différents secteurs impliqués dans les processus d'éducation des enfants de zéro à cinq ans, handicapées ou avec Trouble Envahissant du Développement, à Vitória. Révèlent également une incohérence de flux de référence et de contre-reférence et les lacunes dans la dimension technique et opérationnel pour les interfaces des politiques publiques intersectorielles avec les pratiques professionnelles qui répondent le rôle politique que l'octroi de la loi fédérale et municipale. Les considérations s'étendent aux discussions entre institué et la instituante – les politiques publiques et les pratiques professionnelles – qui privilégient l'efficacité de intersectorielle étant donné les exigences de l'enquête publique, en vue de garantir les droits d'accès à une éducation de qualité. | fre |
| dc.description.resumo | Com a Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil (1988), a intersetorialidade imprimiu nas políticas públicas de educação e seguridade social uma construção e uma operacionalidade mais articuladas e interdependentes. Entre as leis e portarias interministeriais, destaca-se o Programa Benefício de Prestação Continuada na Escola, que atende pessoas com deficiência de zero a dezoito anos de idade. Nesta pesquisa, questionam-se as interfaces entre as políticas públicas da educação especial e da seguridade social. São objetivos da pesquisa: analisar as interfaces das políticas públicas sociais – educação especial e seguridade social – no que se refere à garantia de direitos à educação de crianças com deficiência ou Transtornos Globais do Desenvolvimento, entre zero e cinco anos, no município de Vitória, Estado do Espírito Santo; identificar como se configuram as interdependências entre profissionais da educação especial e da seguridade social e os familiares (pais ou responsáveis) dessas crianças perante seus processos educacionais; compreender os diferentes movimentos entre as instituições de educação e da seguridade social e suas implicações para a inclusão escolar das crianças com deficiência ou Transtorno Global do Desenvolvimento; analisar como os profissionais da educação e da seguridade social lançam perspectivas para os processos de inclusão escolar e estabelecem diálogo com a família acerca da educação dessas crianças. Esta é uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, estudo de caso com coleta de dados empíricos e bibliográficos, na qual foram sujeitos: mães de três crianças de três Centros Municipais de Educação Infantil de Vitória; professoras da sala de atividades e de educação especial, pedagogas e diretoras; técnicos das Secretarias Municipais de Vitória: Educação, Saúde e Assistência Social e do Instituto Nacional do Seguro Social. As técnicas empregadas para coleta de dados foram a entrevista o grupo focal e o diário de itinerância. Foram procedimentos adotados para o registro dos dados a audiogravação de entrevistas e de grupos focais e anotações em diário de itinerância. Os dados foram organizados em cinco categorias de análise, produzidas por meio das narrativas dos familiares e dos profissionais participantes da pesquisa. Os conceitos de Norbert Elias, interdependência e configuração, relação de poder – estabelecidos e outsiders –, processos sociais e relação entre sociedade e Estado (balança do poder) contribuíram para compreender os dados, por serem observados nas categorias produzidas. Os resultados apontam para a fragilidade de Global do Desenvolvimento, no município de Vitória. Revelam, ainda, uma inconsistência de fluxos de referência e contrarreferência e lacunas na dimensão técnica e operativa para as interfaces das políticas públicas intersetoriais com práticas profissionais que cumpram o papel político conforme outorga a legislação federal e municipal. As considerações se ampliam para discussões entre o instituído e o instituinte – políticas públicas e práticas profissionais – que priorizem a efetivação da intersetorialidade diante das demandas do público investigado com vista à garantia dos direitos de acesso a uma educação de qualidade. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | Social security | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
| dc.subject | intersectoriality | eng |
| dc.subject | Right to education | eng |
| dc.subject | Éducation spéciale | fre |
| dc.subject | Sécurité sociale | fre |
| dc.subject | Politiques publiques | fre |
| dc.subject | L'intersectionnalité | fre |
| dc.subject | Droit à l'éducation | fre |
| dc.subject | Ação intersetorial | por |
| dc.subject | Intersetorialidade | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Elias, Norbert, 1897-1990 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Direito à educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação e Estado | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Seguridade social | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Interfaces : educação especial & seguridade social | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |