Estudo químico de Pavonia multiflora A. St-Hil. (Malvaceae), planta endêmica do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Warley de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, Leandra Gobira
dc.contributor.referee1: Severino, Vanessa Gisele Pasqualloto
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha Neto, Álvaro
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-01
dc.date.submitted: 2014-03-27
dc.description.abstract: This paper describes the chemical study of Pavonia multiflora leaves. The study targeted the isolation and identification of the species’ secondary metabolites, which can be used to search for biological activity. P. multiflora is endemic of the state of Espírito Santo and is found in the Atlantic Forest region. This species has not yet been recorded in phytopharmacologics studies in the scientific community. Therefore, in this work, the ethanolic extract, from the leaves of the P. multiflora, was partitioned to the partitions of hexane and of ethyl acetate. Such partitions were subjected to various chromatographic methodologies, including a thin layer chromatography , an in column liquid chromatography, preparative thin layer chromatography, vacuum liquid chromatography, and a high-performance liquid chromatography using diverse stationary phases and eluents, to isolate the chemical components. Using spectroscopic and spectrometric techniques, ten substances, including four phenolic compounds (p-hydroxybenzoic acid, p-coumaric acid, vanillic acid and ferulic acid), five terpene derivatives (loliolide, vomifoliol, 4,5 dihydroblumenol A, 3-oxo-a-ionol and blumenol C), and an esterified derivative of triterpenoid taraxerol, taraxerol p-methoxybenzoate (novel compound), not previously described in this species. The total leaf extract was tested at different concentrations to determine if it is an inhibitor of cathepsins K, L and V, and these tests showed cathepsin K and V inhibitory properties at a concentration of 500 µg/mL.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho descreve o estudo químico das folhas da espécie Pavonia multiflora, visando o isolamento e a identificação de seus metabólitos secundários que possam ser direcionados à busca por atividade biológica. A espécie de estudo é endêmica do Estado do Espírito Santo, e é encontrada na região de Mata Atlântica. Essa espécie ainda não possui registros de estudos fitofarmacológicos na comunidade científica. Portanto, neste trabalho, as partições hexano e acetato de etila, provenientes do extrato etanólico das folhas de P. multiflora, foram submetidos a diversas metodologias cromatográficas, com objetivo no isolamento dos seus constituintes químicos. Tais métodos cromatográficos incluíram Cromatografia em Camada Delgada Comparativa, Cromatografia Líquida em Coluna, Cromatografia em Camada Delgada Preparativa, Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência e Cromatografia Líquida à Vácuo, as quais tiveram diversificadas fases estacionárias e eluentes. Através de técnicas espectroscópicas e espectrométricas, foram identificadas pela primeira vez nessa espécie, dez substâncias, sendo quatro compostos fenólicos: ácido p-hidroxibenzoico, ácido p-cumárico, ácido vanílico e ácido ferúlico; cinco derivados terpênicos: loliolida, vomifoliol, 4,5 dihidroblumenol A, 3-oxo-α-ionol e o blumenol C; e um triterpenoide esterificado derivado do taraxerol, o p-metoxibenzoato de taraxerol, ainda não descrito na literatura. O extrato total das folhas foi ensaiado em diferentes concentrações como inibidor das catepsinas K, L e V, o qual apresentou atividade inibitória da catepsina K e V com concentração de 500 μg/mL.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Leandra Gobira. Estudo químico de Pavonia multiflora A. St-Hil. (Malvaceae), planta endêmica do Espírito Santo. 2014. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Exatas, Vitória, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Química
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.subject: Phytochemistryeng
dc.subject: Natural productseng
dc.subject: Produtos naturaispor
dc.subject: Química vegetalpor
dc.subject: Pavonia multiflorapor
dc.subject: Catepsinaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: Química
dc.subject.udc: 54
dc.title: Estudo químico de Pavonia multiflora A. St-Hil. (Malvaceae), planta endêmica do Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis
frapo.hasFundingAgencyCAPES