Superstructure Optimization of Absorption Chillers integrated with a Large Internal Combustion Engine for Intake Air Conditioning
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, José Joaquim Conceição Soares | |
| dc.contributor.author | Chun, André | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pérez, Silvia Azucena Nebra de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Monica | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Flórez-Orrego, Daniel Alexander | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to propose a thermal design for a chilled water system that provides cooling effects and dehumidification process in the intake air, therefore, allowing engine operation under reduced knocking restrictions which implicates in performance enhancement. The reduction of electrical energy demand at the radiator is also investigated as second benefit. The main contribution is to apply superstructure optimization methodology by considering several options of absorption chiller systems integrated to one Wärtsilä 20V34SG engine of 8.7 MW. The superstructure modelling and optimization are carried out in the Engineering Equation Solver (EES) software and two distinct Objective Functions are explored separately. Firstly, it is minimized the chilled water specific cost, and posteriorly, the gross profit is maximized. Furthermore, a detailed exergy analysis is developed for each thermal equipment that composes the optimized thermal system. Finally, an economic feasibility study is also developed. Regarding the main results, the optimal solution in order to reach the maximum profit of 30.7 US$ h −1 is a single-effect configuration with high solution heat exchanger in its structure and recovering totally the engine’s cooling water while preheating it at the exhaust gases heat exchanger. For the minimum chilled water specific cost of 311.7 US$ ton−1 , the best configuration is a half-effect chiller with no solution heat exchangers. The exergy analysis allows to comment that the single-effect chiller concentrates more total exergy losses in the dissipative heat exchangers (29.56%) than the half-effect chiller (22.08%). Notwithstanding, there is more concentration of irreversibility in the half-effect chiller (67.09%) than in the single-effect chiller (48.24%). The exergy efficiency is higher in single-effect chiller, presenting a value of 0.222 against 0.108 of exergy efficiency in half-effect chiller. The engine under a repowered shaft power output of 10.2 MW presents calculated energy efficiency of 45.26% against 44.87% for the rated condition of 8.7 MW. Moreover, the engine exergy efficiency is increased from 43.27% to 43.64%. This repowering application gives a LCOE of 19.2 US$ MWh−1 whereas a commercial ORC system under similar conditions presents a LCOE of 57.15 US$ MWh−1 . The economic indicators present promising profitable scenario for the studied engine, demonstrating a maximum payback period of 3 years. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetiva propor um projeto térmico de um sistema de água gelada que fornece efeitos de resfriamento e processo de desumidificação no ar de admissão do motor, portanto, permitindo uma operação sobre condição de restrição reduzida de knocking que implica em uma melhora de desempenho. A redução da demanda de energia elétrica no radiador também é investigada como segundo benefício. A principal contribuição é aplicar a metodologia de otimização por superestruturas considerando diversas opções de sistemas de chiller por absorção integradas em um motor da Wärtsilä 20V34SG de 8,7 MW. A modelagem e otimização da superestrutura são desenvolvidas no software Engineering Equation Solver e duas Funções Objetivo distintas são exploradas separademente. Primeiramente, minimiza-se o custo específico da água gelada, e posteriormente, o lucro bruto é maximizado. Somado a isso, uma análise exergética detalhada é desenvolvida para cada equipamento térmico que compõe o sistema térmico otimizado. Finalmente, um estudo de viabilidade econômica também é realizado. Em relação aos principais resultados, para se alcançar o lucro máximo de 30,7 US$ h −1 , a solução ótima é uma configuração de simplesefeito com regenerador de alta em sua estrutura, além de recuperar totalmente a água de resfriamento do motor enquanto preaquecendo no trocador de calor de gases de exaustão. Para o custo específico mínimo de 311,7 US$ ton−1 , a melhor configuração é um chiller de meio-efeito sem a presença de regeneradores. A análise exergética permite comentar que o chiller de simples-efeito concentra mais perdas exergéticas nos trocadores de calor dissipativos (29,56%) do que o meio-efeito (22,08%). Entretanto, há maior concentração de irreversibilidades no chiller de meio-efeito (67,09%) do que no simples-efeito (48,24%). A eficiência exergética é maior no simples-efeito, apresentando um valor de 0,222 contra 0,108 de eficiência exergética no meio-efeito. O motor sob condição de repotencialização de 10,2 MW apresenta eficiência energética de 45,26% contra 44,87% da condição nominal de 8,7 MW. Adicionalmente, a eficiência exergética do motor é aumentada de 43,27% para 43,64%. Esta aplicação de repotencialização gera um LCOE calculado de 19,2 US$ MWh−1 enquanto que um sistema ORC comercial sobre condições similares apresenta um LCOE de 57,15 US$ MWh−1 . Os indicadores econômicos apresentam um cenário promissor para o motor de estudo, demonstrando um período máximo de payback descontado de 3 anos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Otimização por Superestrutura | |
| dc.subject | Chillers por Absorção | |
| dc.subject | Motor de Combustão Interna | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação de Calor Residual | |
| dc.subject | Condicionamento do Ar de Admissão | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.title | Superstructure Optimization of Absorption Chillers integrated with a Large Internal Combustion Engine for Intake Air Conditioning | |
| dc.title.alternative | Otimização por Superestrutura de Chiller por Absorção integrado com um Motor de Grande Porte para Condicionamento do Ar de Admissão | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |