Silicon photonic integrated circuits as an enabling technology for passive optical network architectures
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pontes, Maria José | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Segatto, Marcelo Eduardo Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marciano, Pablo Rafael Neves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Castellani, Carlos Eduardo Schmidt | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rocha, Helder Roberto de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Nunes, Reginaldo Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Conforti, Evandro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work explored different PIC solutions, and their applications for optical networks were evaluated. Also, optical network techniques were applied to a new hybrid PON architecture focused on demonstrating the main characteristic that future networks must develop. There, a novel hybrid PON architecture associated with PIC was proposed for future generations of telecommunication systems. For instance, the PIC can implement optically complex functions traditionally implemented in the digital domain, allow future PON to implement an all-optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing, and recover the data without using digital-signal processing devices. Also, the chromatic dispersion precompensation concept on the optical domain is exploited in this work, as we experimentally demonstrate the optical pre-equalization of OFDM-based optical IMDD systems in 125 km of optical fiber links through a photonic integrated circuit. The experiments with the PIC used OFDM signals with 5 GHz and 10 GHz with optical precompensation and without the traditional one-tap equalizer for simple optical OFDM systems. The results show significant enhancements in system performance and an improvement in power consumption. The capability of reducing latency is assured by reducing signal duration, which is a gold requirement for 5G New-Radio, PONs, and other networks | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho explorou diferentes soluções PIC, e suas aplicações para redes ópticas foram avaliadas. Além disso, técnicas de rede óptica foram aplicadas a uma nova arquitetura PON híbrida focada em demonstrar a principal característica que as redes futuras devem desenvolver. Uma nova arquitetura PON híbrida associada ao PIC foi proposta para futuras gerações de sistemas de telecomunicações. Por exemplo, o PIC pode implementar funções complexas no domínio óptico tradicionalmente implementadas no domínio digital, permitindo assim que futuras redes PON implementem uma multiplexação por divisão de frequência ortogonal totalmente óptica e recuperar os dados sem necessidade de dispositivos de processamento de sinal digital (DSP). Além disso, o conceito de pré-compensação de dispersão cromática no domínio óptico é explorado neste trabalho. Demonstramos experimentalmente a pré-equalização óptica de sistemas IMDD ópticos baseados em OFDM em 125 km de links de fibra óptica por meio de um circuito integrado fotônico. Os experimentos com o PIC usaram sinais OFDM com 5 GHz e 10 GHz com pré-compensação óptica e sem o equalizador tradicional de um toque para sistemas OFDM ópticos simples. Os resultados mostram melhorias significativas no desempenho do sistema e uma melhoria no consumo de energia. A capacidade de reduzir a latência é garantida pela redução da duração do sinal, que é um requisito ouro para 5G New-Radio, PONs e outras redes | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | All-optical | |
| dc.subject | Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) | |
| dc.subject | Optical Frequency Comb (OFC) | |
| dc.subject | Recirculating Frequency Shifting (RFS) | |
| dc.subject | NG-PON | |
| dc.subject | PAM-4 | |
| dc.subject | Fotônica Integrada | |
| dc.subject | Redes opticas passivas | |
| dc.subject | Redes neurais opticas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Silicon photonic integrated circuits as an enabling technology for passive optical network architectures | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | pablorafael.mcx@gmail.com |