A estrutura V + CV não expresso + SADV/SPREP : uma análise funcionalista
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Damasceno, Gesieny Laurett Neves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Rafaelly Bonadiman | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Tesch, Leila Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Nilza Barrozo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The study The structure V + unexpressed CV + SAdv/SPrep: a functionalist analysis has as its research problem the relationship between the suppression of the verbal complement, especially of the direct object type, and the presence of adverbial value syntagm(s) or adverbial clause in postposition to the verb, apparently occupying a spatial position that would be of the verbal complement. It is important to understand whether the formation of this structure (V + unexpressed CV + SAdv/SPrep/ adverbial clause) is linked to the behavior of adverbials in the Information Structure domain. The hypothesis is that these can perform functions that go beyond adjunction and motivate different argument configurations, in which the adverbial syntagma, the prepositional syntagma or the adverbial clause behaves, pragmatically, as new information. Systemic-Functional Linguistics is adopted as the theoretical basis, a branch of Linguistic Functionalism. The corpus consists of 60 (sixty) reports published by diverse authors in Veja magazine, between 2018 and 2022, in which 64 occurrences of the phenomenon under analysis were found. The texts were collected from the magazine's virtual collection based on two pre-defined criteria: subject and date of publication, so that one report was selected from each month, without repeating the subject among the twelve collected each year. After collecting the journalistic texts, the occurrences of unexpressed complements, whether or not followed by circumstances, were identified. These were subjected to thirteen analysis parameters: (i) Presence of SAdv, SPrep or adverbial clause in postposition to the verb, in the absence of an expressed verbal complement; (ii) Presence of punctuation between the verb and SAdv, SPrep or adverbial clause; (iii) Formal expression of the adverbial; (iv) Mobility of SAdv, SPrep or adverbial clause; (v) Type of verbal complement not expressed; (vi) Nature of the elided complement; (vii) Formal expression of the referent of the elided complement; (viii) Type of subject; (ix) Syntactic-semantic integration between Circumstance and Process; (x) Type of Process; (xi) Semantic role of the Circumstance component; (xii) Animacy of the complement's antecedent; and (xiii) Behavior of SAdv, SPrep or adverbial clause within the domain of the Information Structure. This study adopted qualitative methods in the descriptive analysis of the data and the direction it can take and carried out a quantitative systematization using the R software to verify the simple correlation between the variables. The results indicate that (i) the complements not expressed in the cases under analysis encode the known information, and the new information is the responsibility of the SAdv, the SPrep or the adverbial clause, although not exclusively; (ii) there is a tendency for the presence of syntagma(s) with adverbial value in postposition to the verb, in the absence of an expressed verbal complement, to serve to preserve the filling of the item on the right of the verb; and (iii) the statistical analysis of the corpus revealed seven significant correlations, including a 90% correlation between Presence of SAdv, SPrep or adverbial clause in postposition to the verb, in the absence of an expressed verbal complement (PPA) and Formal expression of the adverbial (EXA). The high percentage is due to two factors: when the PPA variable is marked with the Absent category, EXA does not apply; and when the PPA variable is marked with the Present class, EXA tends to be a prepositional syntagma | |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo A estrutura V + CV não expresso + SAdv/SPrep: uma análise funcionalista possui como problema de pesquisa a relação existente entre a supressão do complemento verbal, em especial do tipo objeto direto, e a presença de sintagma(s) de valor adverbial ou oração adverbial em posposição ao verbo, aparentemente, ocupando uma posição espacial que seria do complemento verbal. Importa compreender se a formação dessa estrutura (V + CV não expresso + SAdv/SPrep/oração adverbial) está atrelada ao comportamento dos adverbiais no âmbito da Estrutura da Informação. Sustenta-se a hipótese de que estes podem desempenhar funções que extrapolam a adjunção e motivar distintas configurações argumentais, nas quais o sintagma adverbial, o sintagma preposicional ou a oração adverbial se comporta, pragmaticamente, como uma informação nova. Adota-se a Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional como fundamentação teórica, vertente do Funcionalismo Linguístico. O corpus constitui-se de 60 (sessenta) reportagens publicadas por autoria diversificada na revista Veja, entre 2018 e 2022, nas quais foram encontradas 64 ocorrências do fenômeno em análise. Os textos foram coletados do acervo virtual da revista a partir de dois critérios pré-definidos: assunto e data de publicação, de modo que foi selecionada uma reportagem de cada mês, sem haver a repetição do assunto entre as doze coletadas em cada ano. Após o recolhimento dos textos jornalísticos, realizou-se a identificação das ocorrências de complemento não expresso, seguidos ou não de adverbiais. Estas foram submetidas à treze parâmetros de análise: (i) Presença de SAdv, SPrep ou oração adverbial em posposição ao verbo, na ausência de complemento verbal expresso; (ii) Presença de pontuação entre verbo e SAdv, SPrep ou oração adverbial; (iii) Expressão formal do adverbial; (iv) Mobilidade do(a) SAdv, SPrep ou oração adverbial; (v) Tipo de complemento verbal não expresso; (vi) Natureza do complemento elidido; (vii) Expressão formal do referente do complemento elidido; (viii) Tipo de sujeito; (ix) Integração sintático-semântica entre Circunstância e Processo; (x) Tipo de Processo; (xi) Papel semântico do componente Circunstância; (xii) Animacidade do antecedente do complemento; e (xiii) Comportamento do(a) SAdv, SPrep ou oração adverbial no âmbito da Estrutura da Informação. Este estudo adotou métodos qualitativos na análise descritiva dos dados e no direcionamento que esta pode encaminhar e realizou uma sistematização quantitativa através do software R para verificação de correlação simples entre as variáveis. Os resultados apontam que (i) os complementos não expressos nos casos em análise codificam a informação conhecida, e a informação nova fica sob responsabilidade do SAdv, do SPrep ou da oração adverbial, embora não exclusivamente; (ii) há uma tendência de a presença de sintagma(s) de valor adverbial em posposição ao verbo, na ausência de complemento verbal expresso, servir para a conservação do preenchimento do item à direta do verbo; e (iii) a análise estatística do corpus revelou sete correlações significativas, dentre as quais uma correlação de 90% entre Presença de SAdv, SPrep ou oração adverbial em posposição ao verbo, na ausência de complemento verbal expresso (PPA) e Expressão formal do adverbial (EXA). O elevado percentual deve-se a dois fatores: quando a variável PPA for marcada com a categoria Ausente, logo, EXA não se aplicará; e quando a variável PPA for marcada com a classe Presente, a tendência é EXA ser um sintagma preposicional | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Adverbiais | |
| dc.subject | Complemento verbal não expresso | |
| dc.subject | Estatuto informacional | |
| dc.subject | Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional | |
| dc.subject | Adverbials | |
| dc.subject | Unexpressed verbal complement | |
| dc.subject | Informational status | |
| dc.subject | Systemic Functional Grammar | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | A estrutura V + CV não expresso + SADV/SPREP : uma análise funcionalista | |
| dc.title.alternative | The structure V + unexpressed CV + SAdv/SPrep : a functionalist analysis | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | rafaellyvieira2015@gmail.com |