A identidade étnica indígena no discurso político do movimento zapatista: a voz do "Viejo Antonio" (1994-1998)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gil, Antonio Carlos Amador
dc.contributor.author: Vitali, Marcela Araújo
dc.contributor.referee1: Bittencourt, Libertad Borges
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Luiz Cláudio Moisés
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-06
dc.description.abstract: The EZLN or Zapatista Army of national liberation emerged in the Mexican scenery from 1994, and became a social movement organized around the indigenous ethnic identities of the state of Chiapas. Since their public appearance, the zapatistas communicated with civil society and their sympathizers through bulletins, letters, tales and stories that were published in newspapers, internet, and other means of communication. The main discursive voices of the movement are represented by the CCRI-CG (clandestine revolutionary indigenous Committee-General Commanding) and by the assistant commandant Marcos (one of the spokeman of the movement). Our research has examined the tales written by Marcos, in which its main protagonist was ViejoAntonio, a character who reports the mythic, political and social aspects of the world of indigenous Mayan origin. In addition, it was interesting to understand this discursive production as an expression of the zapatista indigenous ethnicity, taking into consideration their production processes and enunciation and operacionalization of the -diacritics signals of the ethnic identity? in interrelation contexts of these people with the State and with Mexican civil society. Our documentary analysis has opted for the tales and stories published between the years of 1994 and 1998.
dc.description.resumo: O EZLN ou Exército Zapatista de Libertação Nacional emergiu no cenário mexicano, a partir de 1994, e transformou-se em um movimento social organizado em torno das identidades étnicas indígenas do estado de Chiapas. Desde sua aparição pública, os zapatistas se comunicaram com a sociedade civil e seus simpatizantes através de comunicados oficiais, cartas, contos e histórias que foram publicados em jornais, internet e demais suportes de comunicação. As principais vozes discursivas do movimento são representadas pelo CCRI-CG (Comitê Clandestino Revolucionário Indígena Comandância Geral) e pelo Subcomandante Marcos (um dos porta-vozes do movimento). Nossa pesquisa analisou os contos escritos por Marcos, no qual seu principal protagonista foi o Viejo Antonio, personagem que relata os aspectos míticos, políticos e sociais do mundo indígena de origem maia. Além disso, nos interessou compreender essa produção discursiva como expressão da etnicidade indígena zapatista, levando em consideração os seus processos de produção e enunciação e a operacionalização dos ―sinais diacríticos da identidade étnica‖ nos contextos interrelacionais desses sujeitos com o Estado e a sociedade civil mexicana. Nossa análise documental privilegiou os contos e histórias publicadas entre os anos de 1994 e 1998.
dc.identifier.citation: VITALI, Marcela Araújo. A identidade étnica indígena no discurso político do movimento zapatista: a voz do "Viejo Antonio" (1994-1998). 2014. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: Zapatista movementeng
dc.subject: Indigenous ethnic identitieseng
dc.subject: Ethnicityeng
dc.subject: Movimento zapatistapor
dc.subject: EZLNpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Viejo Antonio, -1994
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Exército Zapatista de Libertação Nacional (México)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Índios do México - Identidade étnica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Etnologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Identidade
dc.subject.cnpq: História
dc.subject.udc: 93/99
dc.title: A identidade étnica indígena no discurso político do movimento zapatista: a voz do "Viejo Antonio" (1994-1998)
dc.typemaster: Thesis