Uso da gelatina fibrilar para hemostasia na neurocirurgia pediátrica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gouvea, Sônia Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Colodetti, Rafael | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Kusahara, Denise Miyuki | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bezerra, Itala Maria Pinheiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Paula, Flavia de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Pediatric neurosurgery has peculiarities in that it treats patients with a variety of sizes and physical development, covering diseases that are sometimes non-existent among adults. These characteristics make them more susceptible to surgical complications due to low tolerance to bleeding. Therefore, the use of topical hemostatics is suitable for rapid control of hemorrhages in all surgical periods. Objective: To evaluate the feasibility, performance and safety of fibrillar gelatin-based hemostatic (HBGF) in pediatric neurosurgery. Material and Methods: The selection of the sample group was random, intentional and non-probabilistic. The performance assessment of the HBGF was carried out by applying a performance questionnaire containing a classification into 5 topics (excellent, good, satisfactory, moderate and poor), focusing on its characteristics in stopping bleeding, absorption capacity, general handling, adherence to the lesion and ease of repositioning. Clinical and neuroimaging parameters were monitored 24 hours and 30 to 60 days after the surgical approach. Appropriate statistical tests were used to analyze the data. Results: The sample was divided into 4 groups, with Group 1 (G1) open surgeries for brain tumor resection; Group 2 (G2) open surgeries, no brain tumor; Group 3 (G3) minimally invasive procedures; and, Group 4 (G4), tumors in the posterior fossa. The highest prevalence was between 2 and 5 years old, in girls and with total biodegradation of HBGF within 8 weeks. In all groups, the majority had a hemostasis time of “gelatin-based hemostatic in fibrillar presentation. This demonstrated feasibility, good performance and safety in several pediatric neurosurgery procedures. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A neurocirurgia pediátrica possui peculiaridades por tratar pacientes com variedade de porte e desenvolvimento físico, contemplando doenças, por vezes, inexistentes entre os adultos. Estas características os tornam mais susceptíveis às complicações operatórias por baixa tolerância a sangramentos. Sendo, portanto, o uso de hemostáticos tópicos propicio para o controle rápido de hemorragias em todos os períodos cirúrgicos. Objetivo: Avaliar a aplicabilidade e desempenho do hemostático à base gelatina fibrilar (HBGF) na neurocirurgia pediátrica. Material e Métodos: A seleção do grupo amostral foi aleatória, intencional e não probabilística. A avaliação de desempenho do HBGF deu-se pela aplicação de questionário de desempenho contendo uma classificação em 5 tópicos (excelente, bom, satisfatório, moderado e ruim), direcionados quanto suas características em parar sangramentos, capacidade de absorção, manuseio geral, aderência à lesão e facilidade de reposicionamento. O acompanhamento dos parâmetros clínicos e de neuroimagens ocorreu 24 horas e 30 a 60 dias após abordagem cirúrgica. Para as análises dos dados foram utilizados testes estatísticos apropriados. Resultados: A amostra foi dividida em 4 grupos, sendo o Grupo 1 (G1) cirurgias abertas para ressecção de tumor cerebral; Grupo 2 (G2) cirurgias abertas, não tumor cerebral; Grupo 3 (G3) procedimentos minimantes invasivos; e, Grupo 4 (G4), tumores na fossa posterior. A maior prevalência foi na faixa entre 2 e 5 anos, em meninas e com biodegradação total do HBGF em até 8 semanas. Em todos os grupos, majoritariamente, tiveram um tempo de hemostasia | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Hemostasia | |
| dc.subject | Hemostasia cirúrgica | |
| dc.subject | Neurocirurgia | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject | Hemostasis surgical hemostasis | |
| dc.subject | Neurosurgery | |
| dc.subject | Pediatrics | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Uso da gelatina fibrilar para hemostasia na neurocirurgia pediátrica | |
| dc.title.alternative | Use of fibrillar gelatin for hemostasis in pediatric neurosurgery | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |