Multiculturalismo, Lucha por la Tierra y Violencia: la Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia (1975-1998)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gil, Antonio Carlos Amador | |
| dc.contributor.author | Uribe, Mauricio Alejandro Diaz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fagundes, Pedro Ernesto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Sandro Jose da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Dadalto, Maria Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Apolinario, Juciene Ricarte | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of the thesis is to analyze the changes and tensions in the forms, speeches, demands and claims of the modern Colombian Indigenous Movement (MIC), through the analysis of the official documents of its most representative national organization: National Indigenous Organization of Colombia (ONIC). Besides, it focuses on the analytical review of various texts and speeches by the most recognized indigenous leaders of the movement. Since the emergence in the mid-1970s, and after the recognition of Colombia as a multiethnic and multicultural social state of law in the 1990s, the MIC was configured as a historical process around representations and imaginaries in relation to the "indigenous problem". The research problematizes and discusses historical struggles and claims, as well as the trajectories and narratives of indigenous organizations and their representatives. From the historical context that constitutes modernity-colonialism, the emergence and re-signification of the discourses on autonomy, territoriality and ethnic affirmation, it is in permanent tension between the modern state, ethnic identity and neoliberal multiculturalism. In the Colombian case, this tension is manifested in a social context of conflict and widespread violence. The territories of indigenous communities coexist with war between armed actors and the threatening presence of multinational companies interested in environmental goods and mineral resources. In this situation, the indigenous leaders, especially the ONIC, try to reconfigure their cultural practices based on their worldviews and their own development plans. Thus, they seek to maintain political unity in the cultural diversity, in the complex network actors and interethnic relations, adapting or disputing their incorporation into the dilemmas of the multicultural nation-state of the late twentieth century. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da tese é analisar as mudanças e tensões nas formas, nos discursos, nas reivindicações e nas demandas do moderno Movimento Indígena colombiano (MIC), por meio da análise de conteúdo dos documentos oficiais de sua organização nacional mais representativa: a Organização Nacional Indígena da Colômbia (ONIC). Além disso, concentra-se na revisão analítica de vários textos e discursos das lideranças indígenas mais reconhecidas do movimento. Desde o surgimento, em meados da década de 1970, e após o reconhecimento da Colômbia como um Estado social de direito multiétnico e multicultural na década de 1990, o MIC se estabeleceu como um processo histórico marcado por representações e imaginários em relação ao “problema indígena”. A pesquisa problematiza e discute as lutas e reivindicações históricas, assim como as trajetórias e narrativas das organizações indígenas e seus representantes. Tendo em vista o contexto histórico que constitui a modernidade–colonialidade, em que a emergência e a ressignificação dos discursos sobre a autonomia, a territorialidade e a afirmação étnica, estão em permanente tensão entre o Estado moderno, a identidade étnica e o multiculturalismo neoliberal. No caso colombiano, essa tensão se manifesta em um contexto social de conflito e de violência generalizados. Os territórios das comunidades indígenas coexistem com a guerra entre os atores armados e a presença ameaçadora de empresas multinacionais interessadas em bens ambientais e em recursos minerais. Diante dessa situação, os líderes indígenas, em especial da ONIC, tentam reconfigurar suas práticas culturais com base em suas visões de mundo e em seus próprios planos de desenvolvimento. Por isso, eles procuram manter a unidade política na diversidade cultural e na complexa rede de atores e relações interétnicas, adaptando ou questionando sua incorporação nos dilemas do Estado-nação multicultural do final do século XX. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | América Latina | |
| dc.subject | Colômbia | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos indígenas | |
| dc.subject | Multiculturalismo | |
| dc.subject | Latin America | |
| dc.subject | Indigenous movements | |
| dc.subject | Multiculturalism | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Multiculturalismo, Lucha por la Tierra y Violencia: la Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia (1975-1998) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |