Literatura e política: a dramaturgia shakespeariana e o humanismo na Inglaterra
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Josemar Machado de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Loureiro, Cinthya Luciano | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fiorussi, Lavinia Silvares | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Fabio Muruci dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Bentivoglio, Julio Cesar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The historical context which William Shakespeare lived (1564-1616) was marked by political, religious and cultural changes during the reigns of Elizabeth I (1558-1603) and Jaime I (1603- 1625). England at this time still had some medieval remnants and was on its way to Modernity. This transition is marked by the historical events of the Protestant Reformation, Renaissance Humanism and the advent of the press, responsible for the process of rupture with medieval structures. The Protestant Reformation made possible the greater autonomy of man face spiritual matters, since it was no longer necessary a member of the Church to intermediately communicate with God. In addition, the Reformation paved the way for the subsequent schism with the Roman Catholic Church, which would occur through the Act of Supremacy of 1534, under Henry VIII when he instituted the Anglican Church, which strengthened the English monarchy and, consequently, the power of the King. This independence of Rome occurred in England was a striking feature when it comes to the formation of national identity. Another advent was the Renaissance humanism that was responsible for the rescue of the culture of Classical Antiquity, which in turn, also promoted the valorization of man as creator. Thus, in this period of transition to Modernity, man was no longer seen as a passive figure and was beginning to acquire the critical character. In this context, Shakespearean literature in the vernacular language with its peculiar humanistic political language participates in this moment of formation of national identity for promoting the English language to the detriment of Latin, for defending the monarchical model of government headed by a legitimate ruler capable of to maintain public order and to address the lives of kings of the English ancestor, including Henry VIII and Elizabeth I, which made it possible to create the idea of a common national past so important in the formatting of identity | |
| dc.description.resumo | O contexto histórico em que viveu William Shakespeare (1564-1616) foi marcado por mudanças políticas, religiosas e culturais durante os reinados de Elizabeth I (1558- 1603) e Jaime I (1603- 1625). A Inglaterra nesse período ainda mantinha alguns resquícios medievais e caminhava rumo à Modernidade. Essa transição é marcada pelos eventos históricos da Reforma Protestante, o Humanismo Renascentista e o advento da imprensa, responsáveis pelo processo de ruptura com as estruturas medievais. A Reforma Protestante possibilitou a maior autonomia do homem frente às questões espirituais, já que não era mais necessária a intermediação de um membro da Igreja para a comunicação com Deus. Além disso, a Reforma lançou base para o posterior cisma com a Igreja Católica Romana, que ocorreria através do Ato de Supremacia de 1534, no governo de Henrique VIII quando este instituiu a Igreja Nacional Anglicana, o que fortaleceu a monarquia inglesa e, consequentemente, o poder do Rei como chefe de Estado. Essa independência de Roma ocorrida na Inglaterra foi um aspecto marcante quando o assunto é formação de identidade nacional. Outro advento foi o Humanismo renascentista que foi responsável pelo resgate da cultura da Antiguidade Clássica, que por sua vez, também promoveu a valorização do homem como ser criador. Assim, nesse período de transição para a Modernidade, o homem já não era mais visto como uma figura passiva e começava a adquirir o caráter crítico. Dentro desse contexto, a literatura shakespeariana em língua vernácula com sua peculiar linguagem política humanista participa desse momento de formação de identidade nacional por promover a língua inglesa em detrimento do latim, por fazer a defesa do modelo monárquico de governo chefiado por um governante legítimo capaz de manter a ordem pública e por abordar a vidas de reis do antepassado inglês, inclusive do próprio Henrique VIII e Elizabeth I, o que possibilitou a criação da ideia de passado nacional comum tão importante na formatação da identidade | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | William Shakespeare | |
| dc.subject | Humanismo renascentista | |
| dc.subject | Reforma protestante | |
| dc.subject | Renaissance humanism | |
| dc.subject | Protestant reformation | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Literatura e política: a dramaturgia shakespeariana e o humanismo na Inglaterra | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |