Dinâmica microbiana e aspectos físicos e químicos de café conilon (Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehner) cultivado em diferentes ambientes e processado por via natural
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Coelho, Jussara Moreira
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Silva, Samuel de Assis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bernardes, Patrícia Campos
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Priscila Vargas
dc.contributor.referee1: Osório, Vanessa Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Microorganisms are present in the different stages of coffee processing and contribute to the final quality of the beverage. The coffee microbiota may vary according to geographic changes, cultivated variety and altitude of the growing site. Knowledge about this microbiota is important especially when starter cultures are to be applied during the drying process in order to improve the quality of the beverage. The aim of this work was to evaluate the microbial diversity present in natural conilon coffee grown at different altitudes and shade, in order to study the relationship of these factors on the present microbiota and their impact on the physical and chemical characteristics of grains. Conilon coffee of two altitudes (300 and 600 m) and two shade (Sunny and Norway) were used.The coffees were dried in suspented plataforme up to 18% moisture and were collected during a fermentation/drying. For the period were transferred to an artificial effect at 45 °C until moisture of 11%. Acidity, pH, soluble solids, ash, phenolics, proteins, lipids, carbohydrates, fiber and moisture were required in coffee fruits. During fermentation by microorganisms were identified by Matrix Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization-Flight Time (MALDI-TOF) and sequencing. Sugars and organics acid were found and quantified by High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). In the roasted coffee, volatile compounds were identified by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS). An interaction between altitude and face exposure to the sun influenced pH, solubility, ash and phenolic variables of coffee fruits. The same context was not observed for the content of lipids, proteins, carbohydrates, fiber and moisture. The main genera of microorganisms were Pichia, Candida, Meyerozyma, Bacillus and Staphylococcus. Acetic acid and succinic acid during the fermentation process. A concentration of sucrose, fructose and glucose varied between samples throughout the fermentation. Composed of half a dozen toasts, having the same effect in relation to the altitude and face of sun exposure. The evaluation of the microbiota present in conilon coffees allows different heights and faces of exposure to the sun is important for the knowledge of microbial species present during natural processing in Brazil, since these studies are scarce in the scientific literature.
dc.description.resumo: Bactérias, leveduras e fungos filamentosos estão presentes nas diferentes etapas do processamento do café. Esses microrganismos contribuem para a qualidade final da bebida por meio da degradação dos componentes do grão. A microbiota do café pode variar de acordo com mudanças geográficas, variedade e altitude de plantio. O conhecimento sobre essa microbiota é importante especialmente quando se deseja aplicar culturas starters durante o processo de secagem a fim de melhorar sua qualidade. Assim, este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a diversidade microbiana presente no café conilon após colheita em diferentes altitudes e faces de exposição ao sol e processado por via seca e a influência desses fatores nas características físico-químicas do grão e sensoriais da bebida. Durante a secagem, microrganismos serão identificados por PCR-DGGE e serão realizadas análises de açúcares e ácidos orgânicos. No café torrado será realizada análise de compostos voláteis e prova de xícara da bebida. Espera-se encontrar comunidades microbianas diversificadas de acordo com a altitude e face de exposição ao sol utilizada, podendo-se associar a microbiota com o o tipo de cultivo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject: Coffea qualityeng
dc.subject: Café conilonpor
dc.subject: Fermentationeng
dc.subject: Qualidade do cafépor
dc.subject: Culture starterseng
dc.subject: Culturas iniciadoraspor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Café - Cultivo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Alimentos - Qualidade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Fermentação
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject.udc: 664
dc.title: Dinâmica microbiana e aspectos físicos e químicos de café conilon (Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehner) cultivado em diferentes ambientes e processado por via natural
dc.title.alternative: Microbial dynamics and physical and chemical aspects of_x000D_ coffee conilon (Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehner) grown in different_x000D_ environments and processed by natural method
dc.typemaster: Thesis