Conselhos municipais antidrogas : entre o sonho e a realidade
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Maria Lúcia Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leal, Fabiola Xavier | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Herkenhoff, Maria Beatriz Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Denise Bomtempo Birche de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-07-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The policies of confrontation to the improper use of drugs have if developed throughout 67 years and of this context, this Dissertation consists of a Study of Case on the City councils Antidrogas (COMADs) of the State of the Espirito Santo (ES). It has as objective to analyze the COMADs searching to identify as the formularization of the Municipal Policies Antidrogas occurs; to analyze its abilities and attributions; to identify and to analyze the composition; to verify as the civil society is represented in these spaces and as its participation occurs; to identify and to analyze the developed actions; to verify if the abilities established in law they guarantee to the COMADs forms of active participation in the management of the policies antidrugs in the city; to identify and to analyze the main used strategies of decision in the COMADs. Of the 78 cities of the ES, only 26.9% had created COMAD being only 01 in functioning. A listing was mounted contends 21 councils (being that they had 19 sent some documentation and/or information). Telephonic contacts and visits to the cities with active or inactive councils had been carried through. For the collection of piece of information they had been used: documentary research and interviews group (Focal Group) and individual. For analysis of the piece of information it was used content analysis. The COMADs had been focused from its institucional configuration and of the practical ones that they develop. The analysis was structuralized in 2 axles: Process of Creation; Functioning and Maintenance of the Council. The majority (68%) appeared in 2001 and the maximum time of functioning was of approximately 3 years. The functions legally established these agencies had enclosed 04 fields of activity: Prevention; Fiscalization and Repression; Normative actions for functioning of the council; e Treatment. It is noticed that the Concil doesn t obtain to accomplish its deliberative character. The number of components of the council varied between 09 and 39 bearers, being the occupying civil society of the biggest number of seats in 05 cities, presenting 08 main entities being the Church with bigger representation. E the governmental sphere in 14 cities, possesss 13 represented agencies, being the Government secretaries with bigger representation. The civil society was more present in the meetings (54%). The numerical parity occurred in 03 cities. It was identified that the Executive corresponds 69% of the representatives followed by Judiciary (17%) and the Legislative one (14%). The more frequent subjects of guideline had been: organization of the council (43%), qualification/ action of prevention (26%) and Treatment (5%). The actions had limited it the accomplishment of lectures and municipal events of combat to the drugs. In a general way, the COMADs if configures as a phenomenon political, institucional, social and cultural, demanding theoretical and conceptual elaborations, historical incursions and empirical recitals that have to see with the occured transformations in the relations between State and society in the country. The council had still not obtained to separate themselves of practical authoritarian and the imposing ones on the part of whom he withholds the command. The effective has been challenges for the council autonomy, continued formation of the council members, transformation of the guideline in agenda, overcoming of the infrastructure conditions, culture of transparency and diffusion of information. What it is is that the process of formularization and implementation of the policies oscillates between what would have to be and what effectively it has been. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As políticas de enfrentamento ao uso indevido de drogas têm se desenvolvido ao longo de 67 anos e nesse contexto, essa Dissertação consiste em um Estudo de Caso sobre os Conselhos Municipais Antidrogas (COMADs) do Estado do Espírito Santo (ES). Tem como objetivos analisar os COMADs buscando identificar como ocorre a formulação da Política Municipal Antidrogas; analisar suas competências e tribuições; identificar e analisar a composição; verificar como a sociedade civil é representada nesses espaços e como ocorre sua participação; identificar e analisar as ações desenvolvidas; verificar se as competências estabelecidas em lei garantem aos COMADs formas de participação ativa na gestão da política antidrogas no município; identificar e analisar as principais estratégias de decisão empregadas nos COMADs. Dos 78 municípios do ES, apenas 26,9% criaram o COMAD estando somente 01 em funcionamento. Foi montada uma listagem contendo 21 Conselhos (sendo que 19 enviaram alguma documentação e/ou informação). Foram realizados contatos telefônicos e visitas aos municípios com Conselho ativo ou inativo. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizadas: pesquisa documental e entrevistas grupal (Grupo Focal) e individual. Para análise dos dados utilizou-se a análise de conteúdo. Os COMADs foram enfocados a partir de sua configuração institucional e das práticas que desenvolvem. A análise foi estruturada em 2 eixos: Processo de Criação; Funcionamento e Manutenção do Conselho. A maioria (68%) surgiu em 2001 e o tempo máximo de funcionamento foi de aproximadamente 3 anos. As funções legalmente estabelecidas a esses órgãos abrangeram 04 campos de ações: Prevenção; Fiscalização e Repressão; Ações normativas para funcionamento do conselho; e Tratamento. Nota-se a não efetivação do caráter deliberativo dos conselhos. O número de componentes dos conselhos variou entre 09 e 39 titulares, sendo a sociedade civil ocupante do maior número de assentos em 05 municípios, apresentando 08 principais entidades sendo a Igreja com maior representação. E a esfera governamental em 14 municípios, possui 13 órgãos representados, sendo as Secretarias de Governo com maior representação. A sociedade civil esteve mais presente as reuniões (54%). A paridade numérica ocorreu em 03 municípios. Identificou-se que o Executivo corresponde a 69% dos representantes seguido pelo Judiciário (17%) e Legislativo (14%). Os temas de pauta mais freqüentes foram: organização do conselho (43%), capacitação/ações de prevenção (26%) e Tratamento (5%). As ações limitaram-se à realização de palestras e eventos municipais de combate às drogas. De um modo geral, os COMADs se configuram como um fenômeno político, institucional, social e cultural, exigindo elaborações teóricas e conceituais, incursões históricas e fundamentações empíricas que têm a ver com as transformações ocorridas nas relações entre Estado e sociedade no país. Os conselhos ainda não conseguiram se desvencilhar das práticas autoritárias e impositivas por parte daqueles que detem o comando. Tem sido desafios para os conselhos a efetiva autonomia, formação continuada dos conselheiros, transformação da pauta em agenda, superação das condições de infra-estrutura, cultura de transparência e de difusão de informações. O que fica é que o processo de formulação e implementação da política oscila entre aquilo que deveria ser e aquilo que efetivamente tem sido. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Social Policies | eng |
| dc.subject | Public Policies on Drugs | eng |
| dc.subject | Antidrugs Councils | eng |
| dc.subject | Política Social | por |
| dc.subject | Política Pública sobre drogas | por |
| dc.subject | Conselhos antidrogas | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Drogas - Legislação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.subject.udc | 32 | |
| dc.title | Conselhos municipais antidrogas : entre o sonho e a realidade | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |