On overcurrent protection: short-circuit current, protection coordination and fuse sizing in IBRs dominated-distribution feeders
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Oureste Elias
dc.contributor.author: Vargas, Murillo Cobe
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Felipe Vigolvino
dc.contributor.referee2: Encarnacao, Lucas Frizera
dc.contributor.referee3: Medina, Augusto Cesar Rueda
dc.contributor.referee4: Vieira Junior, Jose Carlos de Melo
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-17
dc.description.abstract: The rapid integration of inverter-based distributed power generators are posing challenges for the protection of the electrical power system, especially due to the uncertainty and change in the level of short-circuit current (SCC) of distribution feeders. This thesis proposes three approaches. The first is a methodology to estimate the value of the SCC level at the installation points of overcurrent protection devices in distribution networks with high penetration of inverter-based resources (IBRs), for three-phase faults (3LG) and single-phase ground faults (LG). The second proposes a methodology for adjusting the characteristic curve of inverse-time overcurrent relays. And the third, two methodologies for sizing fuses to avoid solidarity tripping or to protect the conductor. The methodologies are applied in scenarios with high penetration of IBRs and do not require communication links, nor measurement of parameters in real time: minimal need to replace equipment already installed. Considering the estimation of SCC, the methodology presents a good assertiveness when compared with a computational simulation in MATLAB/Simulink. Errors are smaller for 3LG faults (< 2.1%). For LG faults, the errors are smaller when the IBRs are installed in the main fault trunk (< 10.3%) than in the lateral ones (< -13.0%). Despite the high errors, it is possible to estimate an extreme value of SCC to be used in the protection adjustment. In a scenario of 100% penetration of IBRs, there was a miscoordination between the protection devices: relay-relay and relay-fuse. Coordination was re-established using the proposed methodology for extreme IBR installation situations. In this coordination of the inverse time-overcurrent protection, the time dial of the overcurrent relays was modified. This modification accommodates a high penetration range of IBRs and, in the case of 100% penetration, it delayed the protection actuation by a few tens of ms. For fuses, it was found that depending on the level of penetration of IBRs on the lateral branch that the fuse protects, there may be an incompatibility of the limits used for its sizing. This incompatibility happens for high penetration levels when the maximum current through the fuse is higher than its nominal value. Methodologies to avoid sympathetic tripping and conductor protection were applied to calculate the appropriate fuse to protect the lateral branch and the maximum level of penetration required. The maximum penetration level decreases as the IBR can inject a greater SCC (e.g., 1.2 pu or 2.0 pu). The applied methodologies re-established the coordination of the distribution feeder, both for the main trunk and for the side branches. These proposals can be applied to other feeders and the penetration range to be met is defined by the network manager.
dc.description.resumo: A rápida integração de geradores de energia distribuídos baseados em inversores (GDBIs) estão impondo desafios para a proteção do sistema elétrico de potência, especialmente devido à incerteza e mudança no nível da corrente de curto-circuito (CCC) dos alimentadores de distribuição. Essa tese propõe três abordagens. A primeira é uma metodologia para estimar o valor do nível de CCC nos pontos de instalação dos dispositivos de proteção de sobrecorrente em redes de distribuição com elevada penetração de GDBIs, para para faltas trifásicas (3LG) e faltas monofásicas à terra (LG). A segunda propõe uma metodologia de ajuste da curva característica dos relés de sobrecorrente de tempo inverso. E a terceira, duas metodologias para dimensionamento de fusívels para evitar o trip solidário ou proteger o condutor. As metodologias são aplicadas em cenários de elevada penetração de GDBIs e não necessitam de links de comunicação, nem medição de parâmetros em tempo real: mínima necessidade de substituir os equipamentos já instalados. Considerando a estimação de CCC, a metodologia apresenta uma boa assertividade quando comparada com uma simulação computacional no MATLAB/Simulink. Os erros são menores para as faltas 3LG (< 2.1%). Para faltas LG, os erros são menores quando os GDBIs estão instalados no tronco principal de falta (<10.3%) do que nas laterais (< -13.0%). Apesar dos erros elevados, é possível estimar um valor extremo de CCC para ser utilizado no ajuste da proteção. Em um cenário de 100% de penetração de GDBIs, houve descoordenação entre os dispositivos de proteção: relé-relé e relé-fusível. A coordenação foi restabelecida utilizando a metodologia proposta para situações extremas de instalação dos GDBIs. Nessa coordenação da proteção sobrecorrente de tempo inverso, foi modificado o dial de tempo dos relés de sobrecorrente. Essa modificação acomoda uma elevada faixa de penetração de IBRs e, no caso de 100% de penetração, atrasou a atuação da proteção em algumas dezenas de ms. Para os fusíveis, foi verificado que dependendo do nível de penetração de GDBIs na lateral que o fusível protege, pode ocorrer uma incompatibilidade dos limites utilizados para o seu dimensionamento. Essa incompatibilidade acontece para elevados níveis de penetração quando a corrente máxima através do fusível é superior ao seu valor nominal. Foram aplicadas as metodologias para evitar o trip solidário e a proteção do condutor para calcular o fusível adequado para proteger a lateral e o nível máximo de penetração necessário. O nível de penetração máximo diminui à medida que o GDBI pode injetar mais CCC (ex., 1.2 pu ou 2.0 pu). As metodologias aplicadas restabeleceram a coordenação do alimentador de distribuição, tanto para o tronco principal como para os ramais laterais. Essas propostas podem ser aplicadas em outros alimentadores e a faixa de penetração a ser atendida é definida pelo gestor da rede.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Recursos energéticos distribuídos
dc.subject: Geração distribuída baseada em inversor
dc.subject: Coordenação da proteção de sobrecorrente
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: On overcurrent protection: short-circuit current, protection coordination and fuse sizing in IBRs dominated-distribution feeders
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis