Prevalência e fatores associados à violência doméstica : estudo em uma maternidade de alto risco
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Amorim, Maria Helena Costa | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Franciéle Marabotti Costa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fiorotti, Karina Fardin | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Primo, Cândida Caniçali | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moura, Maria Aparecida Vasconcelos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Domestic Violence is a phenomenon that persists in many places around the world, in a silent and trivialized way, and in genearl it has as the main perpetrator someone who is inside the social circle of the victims. This phenomenon may affect women in their several different life cicles. Objective: To describe the prevalence of the different domestic violence types between puerperal women in a high risk maternity; to examine the association of these occurences with the demographic, socio-economic and reproductive variables. Method: This is an epidemiological, analytical, observational study of the transversal type. The study included 302 women with at least 24 hours after birth, and who were hospitalized at the maternity of the University Hospital Cassiano Antonio Moraes in the monthe of June to September of 2016 were approached. The data was collected through an interview with registration on a form. A form for socio-economic, demographic and reproductive data, as well as the AAS - Abuse Assessment Screen, for the screening of domestic violence were used. Results: Among the interviewees, 43% of the puerperal women reported having experienced maltreatment situations throughout their lives, 7.6% were victims of physical violence in the 12 months prior to the interview, and 4.6% were in a physical violence situations during pregnancy. There was a statistical association even after regression between the interviewees' endpoint maltreatment throughout the life and the variables age, religion and number of pregnancies. In the same way, having experienced physical violence in the previous year, and physical violence during pregnancy were strongly associated to the marital status of the puerperal woman. Products: In regard to the products, the folder was elaborated with the instructions of the women concerning the types of violence and the support networks the maternity's data collection instrument with questions about domestic violence was broeadened. Conclusion: This study reasserts that violence constitutes an ever present phenomenon in the life of women, including during pregnancy, and it has shown an association to the victim's demographic and obstetric conditions. Besides that, it is understood that a strategy to face violence is the use of instruments on the part of the healthcare service, in order to allow for the identification of violence and hence promote a more qualified care to the victims, as well as the process of education about health needs to be a part of the professionals' activities, with instructions to the patients about the phenomenon of violence against women. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A violência doméstica é um fenômeno que persiste em muitos lugares do mundo, de forma silenciosa e banalizada e que tem, em geral, como principal perpetrador aquele que faz parte do círculo social de suas vítimas. Esse fenômeno pode acometer à mulher nos seus diferentes ciclos de vida. Objetivo: Descrever as prevalências dos tipos de violência doméstica entre puérperas atendidas em uma maternidade de alto risco; examinar a associação desses agravos com variáveis demográficas, socioeconômicas e reprodutivas. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, analítico, observacional do tipo transversal. Participaram do estudo 302 puérperas com pelo menos 24 horas de pós-parto internadas na maternidade do Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antônio Moraes nos meses de junho a setembro de 2016. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista com registro em formulário. Foram utilizados um formulário para dados socioeconômicos, demográficos e reprodutivos e o AAS - Abuse Assessment Screen para rastreio de violência doméstica. Resultados: Entre as entrevistadas, 43% das puérperas relataram ter vivenciado situações de maus tratos ao longo da vida, 7,6% foram vítimas de violência física nos últimos 12 meses anteriores à entrevista e 4,6% estiveram em situação de violência física durante a gestação. Houve associação estatística mesmo após regressão entre o desfecho maus tratos ao longo da vida e as variáveis idade, religião e número de gestações das entrevistadas. Da mesma forma, ter vivenciado violência física no último ano e violência física na gestação estiveram fortemente associados à situação conjugal da puérpera. Produtos: Quanto aos produtos, foi elaborado o folder com orientação para as mulheres quanto aos tipos de violência e redes de apoio, bem como foi ampliado o instrumento de coleta de dados da maternidade com questões acerca da violência doméstica. Conclusão: Este estudo reafirma que a violência constitui um fenômeno presente na vida da mulher, inclusive no período gestacional, e que se mostrou associado à condição demográfica e obstétrica da vítima. Além disso, entende-se como estratégia de enfrentamento da violência a utilização de instrumentos pelo serviço de saúde que permitam identificar a violência e assim promover cuidado mais qualificado às vítimas, bem como o processo de educação em saúde deve fazer parte das atividades dos profissionais, com orientações às usuárias sobre o fenômeno da violência contra a mulher. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FIOROTTI, Karina Fardin. Prevalência e fatores associados à violência doméstica: estudo em uma maternidade de alto risco. 2016. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Violence against women | eng |
| dc.subject | Domestic violence | eng |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Violência contra as mulheres | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Violência familiar | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Grávidas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Prevalência e fatores associados à violência doméstica : estudo em uma maternidade de alto risco | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |