Estudo químico em alcaloides de Hippeastrum reginae (L.) Herb. (Amaryllidaceae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Warley de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Marcos Vinícius Lacerda de
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha Neto, Álvaro
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, Paulo Cezar
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-20
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: The main objective of the present work was to carry out a chemical study on alkaloids of the species Hippeastrum reginae, promoting the isolation and characterization of these compounds. Methods: The plant was separated in bulbs and leaves for the extraction with methanol. After this step, the acid-base extraction and then the partition with solvents of different polarities were made to obtain the fractions enriched in alkaloids. The enriched fractions were initially analyzed by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and then fractionated by chromatographic techniques such as Sephadex exclusion column, column chromatography and preparative thin layer chromatography. For the isolation of some alkaloids, high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and for the identification of the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) technique were used. Results: The CG/MS analyze of the extracts evidenced the presence of 11 alkaloids, of which four had no fragmentation pattern compatible with the alkaloid library, and may be unpublished in the literature. Eighteen alkaloids of Amaryllidaceae were isolated, most of them belonging to the homolycorine class. Of these compounds, six new alkaloids of Amaryllidaceae were identified, four of which were fully elucidated (2--methoxy-7-hydroxyhomolycorine, 2--7-dihydroxyhomolycorine, 2-- methoxyhomolycorine and 2-α-hydroxyalbomaculine), while Two (7-hydroxyhomolycorine and N-oxide albomaculine) analyzes were performed for 1H-NMR and high resolution masses. Conclusion: The H. reginae plant had a high alkaloid content and 18 compounds were isolated. Albomaculine and 2--7- dimethoxyhomolycorine alkaloids were the most abundant in GC / MS analysis. Six alkaloids not found in the literature were identified in this work and show a great potential for the discovery of new active compounds.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como principal objetivo realizar o estudo químico em alcaloides da espécie Hippeastrum reginae, promovendo o isolamento e caracterização destes compostos. Métodos: A planta foi separada em bulbos e folhas para a realização da extração com metanol. Após esta etapa foi feita a extração ácido-base e em seguida a partição com solventes de diferentes polaridades para a obtenção das frações enriquecidas em alcaloides. As frações enriquecidas foram inicialmente analisadas por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas (CG/EM) e em seguida fracionadas através de técnicas cromatográficas, como coluna de exclusão Sephadex, cromatografia em coluna e cromatografia em camada delgada preparativa. Para o isolamento de alguns alcaloides foi utilizada a cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) e para a identificação a técnica de ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN). Resultados: A análise de CG/EM dos extratos evidenciou a presença de 11 alcaloides, sendo que destes compostos, quatro não apresentaram padrão de fragmentação compatível com a biblioteca de alcaloides do professor Dr. Jaume Bastida, podendo ser inéditos na literatura. Foram isolados 18 alcaloides de Amaryllidaceae, sendo a maioria pertencente à classe das homolicorinas. Destes compostos, foram identificados seis novos alcaloides de Amaryllidaceae, dos quais quatro foram completamente elucidados (2--metoxi-7-hidroxihomolicorina, 2--7-dihidroxihomolicorina, 2--metoxihomolicorina e 2-α-hidroxialbomaculina), enquanto para dois (7-hidroxihomolicorina e albomaculina N-óxido) foram feitas as análises de RMN de 1H e massas de alta resolução. Conclusão: A planta H. reginae apresentou um alto teor de alcaloides, sendo isolados 18 compostos. Os alcaloides albomaculina e 2--7-dimetoxihomolicorina foram os mais abundantes na análise de CG/EM. Seis alcaloides não encontrados na literatura foram identificados neste trabalho e evidenciam um grande potencial para a descoberta de novos compostos ativos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.subject: Homolycorineeng
dc.subject: Alkaloidseng
dc.subject: Liliaceaepor
dc.subject: Amaryllidaceaepor
dc.subject: Hippeastrum reginaepor
dc.subject: Homolicorinapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Alcalóides
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Farmacêuticos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Amarilidácea
dc.subject.cnpq: Farmácia
dc.subject.udc: 615
dc.title: Estudo químico em alcaloides de Hippeastrum reginae (L.) Herb. (Amaryllidaceae)
dc.typemaster: Thesis