Sobre modos e moda : a escritura de Emilia Pardo Bazán e Ilza Etienne Dessaune
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Caser, Maria Mirtis | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Ester Abreu Vieira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fleury, Karina de Rezende Tavares | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Patrício, Cláudia Paulino De Lanis | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Nader, Maria Beatriz | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Drumond, Josina Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Bomfim, Renata Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | About manners and fashion: Emilia Pardo Bazán’s and Ilza Etienne Dessaune’s scriptures are a research work which brings a focused eye in a dialogue in texts written by these two writers, in the light of theory and criticism of the comparative literature. As an objective, it analyses the intertextual aspects regarding the reflections about fashion and the way of thinking and expressing women in society from the mid- nineteenth century to the early twentieth century, as a present subject both in the chronicles of Pardo Bazán as in the Dessaune , corpus of this research. Emilia Pardo Bazán (1851- 1921), a Spanish, Galician woman, born in La Goruña, has a successful literary production and, in this study, it is pointed out the publications in section like “La Vida Contemporánea”, from the magazine La Ilustración Artística. She is well-known for leading the fight for women’s rights to education and paid work in Spain. Ilza Etienne Dessaune (1900 - 1988), a Brazilian woman, born in the countryside of Espírito Santo known as Vila do Itapemirim, was a columnist of modes and fashion “Feminea” column, of Vida Capichaba Magazine, which had an huge repercussion in its State of Espírito Santo. The press was a great woman’s ally who became reader and also a contributor, editor and owner of newspapers and magazines, such as Pardo Bazán and her Nuevo Teatro Crítico. Fashion was the impulsive force that supported and authorized the printed female voice. The chapters of this work get in touch with the historical investigation collected in primary and secondary sources, as well as from exploratory investigation carried out in bibliographic survey and texts analysis that led to the understanding of our object of study. As theoretical and critical contributors there are authors like Dulcília Helena Buitoni, Ana Maria Díaz Marcos, Guilles Lipovetsky, Hans Robert Jauss, June Edith Hahner, Ana Maria Freire López, Eduardo Ruiz-Ocaña Dueñas, Maria Mirtis Caser e Michelle Perrot. | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sobre modos y moda: la escritura de Emilia Pardo Bazán e Ilza Etienne Dessaune es un trabajo de investigación que enfoca un diálogo entre textos escritos por esas dos escritoras, a la luz de la teoría y de la crítica de la literatura comparada. Se plantea analizar los aspectos intertextuales de lo que se refiere a las reflexiones sobre la moda y sobre el modo de pensar y de expresar de la mujer en la sociedad desde a mediados del siglo XIX hasta el principio del siglo XX, un tema presente tanto en las crónicas de Pardo Bazán como en las de Dessaune, corpus de esta investigación. Emilia Pardo Bazán (1851- 1921), española, gallega, nasció en La Coruña, tiene proficua producción literaria, y en este estudio nos interesa las publicaciones en la sección “La Vida Contemporánea”, del periódico La Ilustración Artística. La Pardo Bazán es conocida por liderar la lucha en España por los derechos de las mujeres a la educación y al trabajo remunerado. Ilza Etienne Dessaune (1900 - 1988), brasileña, capixaba, nasció en la Vila do Itapemirim, en el interior de Espírito Santo, fue una cronista de modos y moda de la Revista Vida Capichaba, que obtuve una gran repercusión en tierras capixabas. La prensa fue una grande aliada de la mujer, que se hizo lectora, pero también colaboradora, directora y propietaria de periódicos y revistas. La moda fue la parte motriz que sustentó y autorizó la voz femenina impresa. Los capítulos de este trabajo dan noticia de la investigación histórica hecha en fuentes primarias y secundarias, así como la investigación exploratoria hecha por medio de una búsqueda bibliográfica y de un análisis de textos que culminaron con la comprensión del objeto de estudio. Algunos teóricos y críticos fueron auxiliares en esta investigación tales como Dulcília Helena Buitoni, Ana Maria Díaz Marcos, Guilles Lipovetsky, Hans Robert Jauss, June Edith Hahner, Ana Maria Freire López, Eduardo Ruiz-Ocaña Dueñas, Maria Mirtis Caser e Michelle Perrot. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | Sobre modos e moda: a escritura de Emilia Pardo Bazán e Ilza Etienne Dessaune é um trabalho de pesquisa que traz o olhar focado num possível diálogo entre textos escritos por essas duas escritoras, à luz da teoria e crítica da literatura comparada. Como objetivo analisa os aspectos intertextuais, no que se refere às reflexões sobre a moda e sobre o modo de pensar e de expressar a mulher na sociedade de meados do século XIX ao início do século XX, tema presente tanto nas crônicas de Pardo Bazán como nas de Dessaune, corpus dessa pesquisa. Emilia Pardo Bazán (1851- 1921), espanhola, galega, nascida em La Coruña, tem profícua produção literária e, neste estudo, destacam-se as publicações na seção La Vida Contemporánea, do periódico La Ilustración Artística. Ela é conhecida por liderar a luta na Espanha pelos direitos da mulher à educação e do trabalho remunerado. Ilza Etienne Dessaune (1900 - 1988), brasileira, capixaba, nascida na Vila do Itapemirim, no interior do Espírito Santo, foi cronista de modos e moda da coluna Feminea, da Revista Vida Capichaba, que obteve grande repercussão em terras capixabas. A imprensa foi grande aliada da mulher, que se tornou leitora, mas também colaboradora diretora e proprietária de jornais e revistas. A moda foi a mola propulsora que sustentou e autorizou a voz feminina impressa. Os capítulos deste trabalho dão notícia da investigação histórica feita em fontes primárias e secundárias, bem como da investigação exploratória feita por meio do levantamento bibliográfico e da análise de textos que culminaram na compreensão de nosso objeto de estudo. Serviram de aportes teóricos e críticos autores como Dulcília Helena Buitoni, Ana Maria Díaz Marcos, Guilles Lipovetsky, Hans Robert Jauss, June Edith Hahner, Ana Maria Freire López, Eduardo Ruiz-Ocaña Dueñas, Maria Mirtis Caser e Michelle Perrot. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FLEURY, Karina de Rezende Tavares. Sobre modos e moda: a escritura de Emilia Pardo Bazán e Ilza Etienne Dessaune. 2015. 250 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2015. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Journalism and literature | eng |
| dc.subject | Fashion and literature | eng |
| dc.subject | Female scripture | eng |
| dc.subject | Emilia Pardo Bazán | por |
| dc.subject | Ilza Etienne Dessaune | por |
| dc.subject | Periodismo y literatura | spa |
| dc.subject | Moda y literatura | spa |
| dc.subject | Escritura femenina | spa |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Pardo Bazán, Emilia, condesa de, 1852-1921 - Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Dessaune, Ilza Etienne - Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Literatura comparada | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Periódicos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Moda | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Escritoras | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Feminismo e literatura | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.subject.udc | 82 | |