O Museu Solar Monjardim como mediador dos processos educativos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bitte, Regina Celi Frechiani | |
| dc.contributor.author | Abdon, Jorge Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Luiz, Miriã Lúcia | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Sônia Maria dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research was developed together with the Postgraduate Professional Master’s Program in Education, at the Federal University of Espírito Santo and is linked to the Teaching and Management of Educational Processes research line. Its main objective was to analyze in the narratives of monitors and teachers of museum that permeate the educational proposals of the Museu Solar Monjardim (MSM), as well as the production of meanings and knowledge in the partnership relationship with institutionalized education. To this end, field research was carried at the MSM located in Vitória-ES, to learn about the educational activities developed. The field research experiences at the museum also served to simultaneously carry out interviews about the monitors’ actions with the general public. In addition, a search and listening was carried out by Basic Education educators who were at the museum in 2023, seeking to understand how their work developed with the students after visiting the museum. The justification for choosing the theme the lies in the learnig that can begin with individual stories located in a collective history. These characteristics of the museum were also identified when we carried out the State of Knowledge. It was noticed how much a museum contributes to the training of students and how it produces feelings of belonging. The theoretical framework in this research includes Pereira (2011), Chagas (2016) and Ramos (2004) who discuss the issue of Education in museums. Field research consists of the following procedures: a) interviews with employees from the MSM educational sector and teachers who visited the MSM in the first half of 2023; b) observations of activities carried out within the MSM. Based on the assumptions of Oral History, the thematic interviews revealed that the MSM presents itself in a contemporary way, despite bearing the name of a wealthy family in the 18th and 19th centuries. The teachers interviewed called for renewal, felt elitism and demanded a democratic call through more publicity of the institution and collections. But even só, the MSM is willing to listen and interact with students who carry out field studies there. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Pesquisa desenvolvida junto ao Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação, da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, e vinculada à linha de pesquisa Docência e Gestão de Processos Educativos. Tem como objetivo principal analisar narrativas de monitores e professores quanto às acepções de museu que permeiam as propostas educativas do Museu Solar Monjardim (MSM), localizado em Vitória-ES, bem como a produção de sentidos e conhecimentos na relação de parceria com a educação institucionalizada. Para tanto, realizou pesquisa de campo no MSM para conhecer as atividades educativas desenvolvidas e entrevistar monitores que atendem ao público em geral. Além disso, promoveu momentos de escuta a educadores da Educação Básica que frequentaram o museu ano de 2023, buscando entender como desenvolveram seus trabalhos junto aos alunos após conhecerem o museu. A justificativa pela escolha do tema está no aprendizado que pode começar por meio histórias individuais localizadas numa história coletiva. Ao realizar o Estado do Conhecimento, percebeu o quanto um museu contribui para a formação de estudantes e como produz neles sentimentos de pertencimento. Utiliza como referencial teórico autores como Pereira (2011), Chagas (2016) e Ramos (2004), que discutem a temática da educação em museus. A pesquisa de campo envolveu: a) entrevistas com funcionários do setor educativo do MSM e professores que visitaram o MSM no primeiro semestre de 2023; b) observações das atividades desenvolvidas no interior do MSM. Com base nos presupostos da História Oral, as entrevistas revelaram que o MSM se apresenta de forma contemporânea, apesar de carregar o nome de uma família abastada dos séculos XVIII e XIX. Os professores entrevistados clamaram por uma renovação do museu, por consideraram-no elitista, e também apontaram para a necessidade de um chamamento democrático por meio de mais divulgação da instituição e do acervo. O MSM se apresenta disposto a ouvir e a interagir com estudantes que ali desenvolvem estudo de campo | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Prática pedagógica | |
| dc.subject | História oral | |
| dc.subject | Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject | Museu Solar Monjadim (Vitória, ES) | |
| dc.subject | Museus | |
| dc.subject | Práticas educativas em museus | |
| dc.subject | Processos educativos | |
| dc.subject | Museums | |
| dc.subject | Dialogues | |
| dc.subject | Oral history | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | O Museu Solar Monjardim como mediador dos processos educativos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | jorge.abdon41@gmail.com |