Concepção sobre deficiência entre profissionais de centros especializados em reabilitação do estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sarti, Thiago Dias | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zuqui, Aline Cáus | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Lúcia Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sime, Mariana Midori | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Poton, Wanêssa Lacerda | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Andrade, Maria Angélica Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) revolutionizes the understanding of functioning and disability by emphasizing the interaction between health problems and contextual factors. However, historically, different concepts of disability have spread in society and influence how people with disabilities are viewed and treated. The metaphysical (religious) conception considers that the causes of disability are related to supernatural forces, divine punishment, or protection. The biological conception is based on the biomedical model of health and understands disability from the perspective of active pathology, injury, or functional impairment, which cause a negative experience. The social model views disability as a condition of human difference and considers it a mismatch between the body and the environment, seeing it as a societal rather than an individual issue. With the establishment of the Care Network for Persons with Disabilities in the Brasilian Public Health System, the Specialized Rehabilitation Centers (CER) have become specific points of attention for the health care of people with disabilities. Currently, the state of Espírito Santo (Brazil) has six accredited CERs, and it is expected that the professionals in these services understand disability from the biopsychosocial model of the ICF, promoting inclusion and participation of this population in life processes. Thus, the general objective of this study is to understand how professionals in the CERs of the state of Espírito Santo conceive disability. The specific objectives were to describe the different conceptions of disability among professionals working in rehabilitation; relate the conceptions of disability of professionals working in rehabilitation to their professional profiles; outline the profile of professionals working in the CERs of the state of Espírito Santo; and perform a psychometric analysis of the Escala Intercultural de Concepções de Deficiência - EICD (Intercultural Scale of Conceptions of Disability) for use in the Specialized Rehabilitation Centers. A cross sectional, exploratory, quantitative study was conducted with professionals from CERs in the state of Espírito Santo. The research instrument was sent via the online platform Google Forms and consisted of sociodemographic questions, professional profile, academic background, type of professional activity in the CER, and the EICD. Eighty-six professionals participated in the study, 61 females and 25 males, with an average age of 39.9 years. Most participants tend to agree with the social and biological conceptions of disability and disagree with the religious conception. The alignment with the social conception of disability is an advancement, yet the biological conception remains prevalent, highlighting a difficulty in overcoming the biomedical model. Although the majority of professionals disagree with the metaphysical conception, 1/3 of the participants tend to agree with it. Comparison analyses showed that male participants tended to disagree with the metaphysical conception, while female participants disagreed. CERs in rural areas tended to disagree with the metaphysical conception, while in the metropolitan region there was disagreement. Rehabilitation professionals disagreed with the metaphysical conception, whereas other professionals tended to disagree. The EICD proved to be a reliable instrument for measuring disability conceptions among CER workers. The results prompt a reflection on how these conceptions can affect practices that do not prioritize individuals' potential, reinforcing an understanding of disability as an individual issue | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) revoluciona a compreensão de funcionalidade e deficiência ao enfatizar a interação entre problemas de saúde e fatores contextuais. Entretanto, historicamente, diferentes concepções de deficiência se disseminaram na sociedade e interferem na forma como as pessoas com deficiência são vistas e tratadas. A concepção metafísica considera que as causas da deficiência estão relacionadas a forças sobrenaturais, a castigo ou proteção divina. Já a concepção biológica baseia-se no modelo biomédico da saúde e compreende a deficiência a partir da patologia ativa, lesão ou comprometimento funcional, que causam uma experiência negativa. O modelo social compreende a deficiência como uma condição de diferença humana e a considera uma inadequação entre o corpo e o ambiente, não sendo uma questão do indivíduo, mas sim da sociedade. Com a instituição da Rede de Cuidados à Pessoa com Deficiência no Sistema Único de Saúde, os Centros Especializados em Reabilitação (CER) se tornaram pontos de atenção específicos no cuidado à saúde das pessoas com deficiência. Atualmente, o Espírito Santo possui seis CER’s habilitados e espera-se que os profissionais desses serviços compreendam a deficiência a partir do modelo biopsicossocial da CIF, favorecendo a inclusão e participação dessa população nos processos de vida. Dessa forma, o objetivo geral desse estudo é compreender como os profissionais dos CER’s do Estado do Espírito Santo concebem a deficiência. Como objetivos específicos buscou-se descrever as distintas concepções de deficiência de profissionais que atuam com reabilitação; relacionar as concepções de deficiência de profissionais que atuam com reabilitação com o perfil profissional destes; traçar o perfil dos profissionais que atuam nos CER’s do Estado do Espírito Santo; realizar análise psicométrica da Escala Intercultural de Concepção da Deficiência (EICD) para utilização nos Centros Especializados em Reabilitação. Para isso realizou-se um estudo transversal, de corte exploratório quantitativo com os profissionais dos CER do Estado do Espírito Santo. O instrumento de pesquisa foi enviado via plataforma online Google Forms e consistia em questões sociodemográficas, de perfil profissional, de trajetória acadêmica e sobre o tipo de atuação profissional no CER e da EICD. Participaram do estudo 86 profissionais, sendo 61 do sexo feminino e 25 do sexo masculino, com idade média de 39,9 anos. A maioria dos participantes apresenta tendência a concordância com as concepções social e biológica da deficiência e discordância com a concepção religiosa. A aproximação com a concepção social da deficiência se constitui um avanço, entretanto, a concepção biológica segue muito presente evidenciando uma dificuldade em superar o modelo biomédico. Apesar da maioria dos profissionais apresentarem discordância para a concepção metafísica, 1/3 dos participantes tende a concordar com ela. Nas análises de comparação observou-se que os participantes do sexo masculino apresentaram tendência a discordância para a concepção metafísica enquanto para o sexo feminino houve discordância. Os CER’s do interior apresentaram tendência à discordância para a concepção metafísica e na região metropolitana houve discordância. Profissionais de reabilitação apresentaram discordância para a concepção metafísica enquanto os demais profissionais apresentaram tendência à discordância. A EICD mostrou-se um instrumento confiável para a mensuração das concepções de deficiência entre trabalhadores do CER. Os resultados trazem uma reflexão sobre como essas concepções podem refletir em uma prática que não privilegia as potencialidades do individuo, valorizando um entendimento da deficiência como uma questão individual | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Rede de cuidados à pessoa com deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject | Disabled persons | |
| dc.subject | Health services for disabled persons | |
| dc.subject | Rehabilitation services | |
| dc.subject | Cross-sectional studies | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Concepção sobre deficiência entre profissionais de centros especializados em reabilitação do estado do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | alinezuqui@gmail.com |