Solução de dexametasona diluída em ringer com lactato versus vitamina E diluída em azeite de oliva na prevenção de aderências abdominais em ovelhas doadoras de embriões
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luz, Marcelo Rezende | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Marcelo Carvalho dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha, Isabel Candia Nunes da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Freitas, Patricia Maria Coletto | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Martins, Carla Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-11-12 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2010-11-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of two solutions on the prevention of adhesion formation in ewes submitted to successive surgical embryo collection. Eight cross-bred ewes were superovulated with 250IU of FSH and embryo collection was performed on D7. In G1 ewes (n=4), immediately before abdominal wall closure, dexametasone (25 mg/kg) diluted in Ringer with lactate (q.s. 75mL) was infused in the abdominal cavity, and in G2 (n=4), vitamin E (100 mg/kg) diluted in olive-oil (q.s. 75mL). The animals underwent three surgical embryonic collections (M1, M2 and M3) with a range of about 60 days. Adhesions were evaluated for the amount, location, extent, vascularity and tenacity. Was also measured the degree of uterine exteriorization. Blood samples were taken for determination of serum fibrinogen, C-reactive protein and mucoprotein on days D-1, D3, D6 and D15, where D0 = day of surgery. There was no significant difference at 5% significance among groups and evaluations regarding the degree of adhesions and uterine exteriorization. Uterine exteriorization was possible in all animals and evaluations in G1 animals, but unable in 25% of G2 animals during the second embryo collection and in 75% of animals on third embryo collection and also at necropsy. Fibrinogen, mucoprotein and C reactive protein serum values did not differ between groups and days of observation. The average rates of embryo recovery were different only in M2 (P<0.04) between G1 and G2. It is concluded that dexametasone diluted in Ringer with lactate, in the dose and volume used, is efficacious in the prevention of abdominal adhesion formation in ewes submitted to successive embryo surgical collection and allows until four successive embryo collections | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of two solutions on the prevention of adhesion formation in ewes submitted to successive surgical embryo collection. Eight cross-bred ewes were superovulated with 250IUof FSH and embryo collection was performed on D7. In G1 ewes (n=4), immediately before abdominal wall closure, dexametasone (25 mg/kg) diluted in Ringerwith lactate (q.s. 75mL)wasinfused in the abdominal cavity,and in G2 (n=4), vitamin E (100 mg/kg) diluted in olive-oil (q.s. 75mL). The animals underwent threesurgical embryoniccollections(M1, M2 and M3) with a range of about 60 days. Adhesions were evaluated for the amount, location, extent, vascularity and tenacity. Was also measured the degree of uterine exteriorization. Blood samples were taken for determination of serum fibrinogen, C-reactive protein and mucoprotein on days D-1, D3, D6 and D15, where D0 = day of surgery. There was no significant difference at 5% significance among groups and evaluations regarding the degree of adhesions and uterine exteriorization.Uterine exteriorization was possible in all animals and evaluations in G1 animals, but unablein 25% of G2 animals during the second embryo collection and in 75% of animals on third embryo collection and also at necropsy. Fibrinogen, mucoprotein and C reactive protein serum values did not differ between groups and days of observation. The average rates of embryo recovery were differentonly in M2 (P<0.04) between G1 and G2.It is concluded that dexametasone diluted in Ringerwith lactate, in the dose and volume used, is efficacious in the prevention of abdominal adhesion formation in ewes submitted to successive embryo surgical collection andallows until four successive embryo collections. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar a eficácia de duas soluções na prevenção de aderências abdominais em ovelhas submetidas a sucessivas colheitas cirúrgicas de embriões. Para tal, oito ovelhas mestiças foram superovuladas pela aplicação de 250 UI de FSH e a colheita de embriões realizada sete dias após o primeiro acasalamento. Nas ovelhas do G1 (n=4), imediatamente antes da celiorrafia, foi infundida na cavidade abdominal dexametasona (0,25 mg/kg) diluída em Ringer com lactato (q.s.p. 75mL) e no G2 (n=4), vitamina E (100 mg/kg) diluída em azeite de oliva (q.s.p. 75mL). Os animais foram submetidos a três colheitas embrionárias (M1, M2 e M3), com intervalo de aproximadamente 60 dias. As aderências foram avaliadas quanto à quantidade, localização, extensão, vascularização e tenacidade. Foi ainda mensurado o grau de exteriorização uterina. Amostras sanguíneas foram colhidas para a determinação de valores séricos de fibrinogênio, mucoproteína e proteína C reativa nos dias D-1, D3, D6 e D15, onde D0 = dia da cirurgia. Não foi observada diferença significativa ao nível de 5% de significância entre grupos e entre avaliações quanto às aderências e grau de exteriorização uterina. A exteriorização uterina foi possível em todos os animais do G1, nas três avaliações; já nos animais do G2 não foi possível em 25% dos animais na segunda colheita embrionária e em 75% dos animais na terceira colheita e à necropsia. Os valores séricos médios de fibrinogênio, mucoproteína e proteína C reativa não diferiram estatisticamente entre grupos e entre os dias de observação. As taxas médias de recuperação embrionária foram diferentes apenas em M2 (P<0,04) entre G1 e G2. Conclui-se que a solução de dexametasona diluída em Ringer com lactato, na dose e volume usados, é eficaz na prevenção da formação de aderências abdominais em ovelhas submetidas a sucessivas colheitas cirúrgicas de embriões e permite a realização de até quatro colheitas cirúrgicas consecutivas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.subject | Aderências abdominais | por |
| dc.subject | Colheita cirúrgica | por |
| dc.subject | Dexametasona | por |
| dc.subject | Ringer com lactato | por |
| dc.subject | Vitamina E | por |
| dc.subject | Azeite de oliva | por |
| dc.subject | Proteínas de fase aguda | por |
| dc.subject | Ovinos | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Agentes antiinflamatórios | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Colóides | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Transferência de embriões | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ovino | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.title | Solução de dexametasona diluída em ringer com lactato versus vitamina E diluída em azeite de oliva na prevenção de aderências abdominais em ovelhas doadoras de embriões | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |