FLEBOTOMÍNEOS (diptera: Psychodidae) no Peridomicílio De moradores da Zona Rural do Município de Iúna, Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanini, Marcos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Faria, Humberto Gripp de
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Luceli
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Isabella Vilhena Freire
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-06
dc.description.abstract: Considering the importance of sandfliesin the transmission cycles of leishmaniasis, this study aimed to evaluate the local fauna of the species vectors of the disease in an area of endemic transmissionto American Cutaneous Leishmaniasis (ACL). Samples were collected in the rural regions of the municipality of Iúna, state of Espírito Santo, Brazil. Diptera catches were made infive rural locations where cases ofACLhad previously been reported. Fourteen collection points were established in the peridomicile of residents of these localities. The selection criteria for the installation of the traps were properties with a previous history of human clinical cases of tegumentary leishmaniasis and currently with dogs without clinical signs of the disease, and may be seropositiveor not for antigens of Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensisby the technique of conventional indirect ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay), and that they had been vaccinated against Visceral Canine Leishmaniasis with commercial vaccines.The catches were carried out in December of 2015 respecting the behavioral habits of the insects. The collections were carried out with the aid of "CDC" light traps (Centers for Diseases Controls) installed at 6:00 p.m. and collected at 06:00 a.m., totaling 336 operating hours. Between thefourteen collection points, ten presented the presence of sand flies, with a total of 1148 specimens.A sample of 60 females, 20 of each of the three points with higher frequencies of sandflies, were separated and submitted to DNA extraction and then the polymerase chain reaction(PCR),with the intentionto verify the presence of nucleic acids compatible with the genus Leishmaniaspp. in their digestive tubes, however, all analyzes showed negative results.The remaining 1088 phlebotomineswere processed and subsequently identified. Migonemyia migonei was the most abundant species in this study, accounting for 71.7% of the specimens, followed by Nyssomyia intermedia 21.5%, the other species added 6.8%. Considering the vector capacity of Mg. Migoneiand Ny. Intermedia, as well as their anthropophilic habits already described in the literature, we can suggest that these species may be acting as transmitters of ACL in the region.
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a importância dos flebotomíneos nos ciclos de transmissão das leishmanioses, este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a fauna local das espécies vetores da doença em área de transmissão endêmica para a Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana (LTA). Foram realizadas coletas de amostras nas regiões rurais do município de Iúna, estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. As capturas dos dípteros abrangeram cinco localidades rurais aonde casos de LTA já haviam sido previamente relatados. Quatorze pontos de coletas foram estabelecidos no peridomicílio de moradores dessas localidades. Os critérios de escolha para a instalação das armadilhas foram propriedades com histórico anterior de casos clínicos humanos de leishmanioses tegumentares e atualmente com a presença de cães sem sinais clínicos da doença, podendo ser soropositivos ou não para antígenos de Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis pela técnica de ELISA (EnzymeLinked Immunosorbent Assay) indireta convencional, assim como terem sido vacinados contra Leishmaniose Visceral Canina com vacinas comerciais. As capturas foram realizadas em dezembro de 2015 respeitando os hábitos comportamentais dos insetos. As coletas realizaram-se com o auxílio de armadilhas luminosas do tipo CDC (Centers for Diseases Controls) instaladas às 18h00min e recolhidas às 06h00min totalizando 336 horas de funcionamento. Entre quatorze pontos de coletas, dez apresentaram a presença de flebotomíneos sendo um total de 1148 espécimes. Uma parcela de 60 fêmeas, sendo 20 de cada um dos três pontos com maiores frequências de flebotomíneos, foram separadas e submetidas à extração de DNA e posteriormente a reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR), com o intuito de se verificar a presença de ácidos nucleicos condizentes com o gênero Leishmania spp. nos seus tubos digestivos, porém, todas as análises apresentaram resultado negativos. Os 1088 flebotomíneos restantes foram processados e posteriormente identificados. A espécie Migonemyia migonei a foi a que se apresentou mais abundante sendo responsável por 71,7% dos espécimes, seguida por Nyssomyia intermedia 21,5%, somando as demais espécies capturadas 6,8%. Considerando a capacidade vetorial de Mg. migonei e Ny. intermedia , bem como seus hábitos antropofílicos já descritos na literatura, podemos sugerir que essas espécies possam estar atuando como transmissoras de LTA na região
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.subject: Espírito Santopor
dc.subject: Leishmania braziliensispor
dc.subject: Migonemyia migoneipor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Leishmania
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Díptero
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Leishmaniose - Iúna (ES)
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterinária
dc.subject.udc: 619
dc.title: FLEBOTOMÍNEOS (diptera: Psychodidae) no Peridomicílio De moradores da Zona Rural do Município de Iúna, Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis