Humor e história em mendigos : narrativas de Alphonsus de Guimaraens
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Danielle Fardin | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ricieri, Francine Fernandes Weiss | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaral, Sérgio da Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pontes Junior, Geraldo Ramos | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Arendt, Joao Claudio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Alphonsus de Guimaraens published the book Mendigos in 1920, shortly before his death (in 1921). In the book, there are 44 chronicles and a poem. These are narratives that address multiple subjects, but have a very frequent resource, which is humor, in the broadest sense. This is because the humor he creates does not provoke easy laughter, but requires reflection and deciphering elements not always visible to the reader, especially the contemporary reader. The thesis proposes to examine a large part of these chronicles, analyzing them in the light of humor. Before, however, we make considerations about Symbolism (Brazilian and European) and the concept of humor, using in particular texts by Sigmund Freud, Henri Berg son, Vladimir Propp and Elias Thomé Saliba. The analysis of the chronicles brought to light the existential, philosophical and even epistemological conflict of the writer who, living in a hegemonically religious world, even more residing in the baroque environment of Minas Gerais, does not fail to criticize Christian values and characters, without, however, disconnect everything from the metaphysical imagination. The thesis seeks, then, to point out the emer gence of humor precisely in this in-between place where the fissure of faith allows humor to break out, in the form of laughter, irony, wits, mockery and even jokes | |
| dc.description.resumo | Alphonsus de Guimaraens publicou o livro Mendigos, em 1920, pouco tempo antes de vir a óbito (em 1921). No livro, há 44 crônicas e um poema. São narrativas que abordam múltiplos assuntos, mas têm um recurso bastante frequente, que é o humor, no sentido lato. Lato porque o humor que elabora não provoca o riso fácil, mas exige reflexão e decifração de elementos nem sempre à vista do leitor, sobretudo o leitor contemporâneo. A tese se propõe a examinar boa parte dessas crônicas, analisando-as à luz do humor. Antes, contudo, realiza considerações acerca do Simbolismo (brasileiro e europeu) e do conceito de humor, lançando mão em especial de textos de Sigmund Freud, Henri Bergson, Vladimir Propp e Elias Thomé Saliba. A análise das crônicas trouxe à tona o conflito existencial, filosófico e mesmo epistemológico do escritor que, vivendo em um mundo hegemonicamente religioso, ainda mais residindo no entorno do barroco mineiro, não deixa de criticar valores e personagens cristãos, sem, no entanto, se desligar de todo do imaginário metafísico. A tese procura, então, apontar o surgi mento do humor precisamente nesse entrelugar em que a fissura da fé permite o escracho do humor, em forma de riso, ironia, deboche e mesmo gargalhada | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Alphonsus de Guimaraens | |
| dc.subject | Literatura Brasileira | |
| dc.subject | Humor na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Simbolismo | |
| dc.subject | Mendigos (1920) | |
| dc.subject | Crônicas | |
| dc.subject | Humor | |
| dc.subject | Chronicles | |
| dc.subject | Humour | |
| dc.subject | Symbolism | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | Humor e história em mendigos : narrativas de Alphonsus de Guimaraens | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | dfardin@yahoo.com.br |