Participação dos trabalhadores na elaboração das políticas de saúde
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo, Maristela Dalbello de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Luiz Henrique
dc.contributor.author: Reis, Margareth Marchesi
dc.contributor.referee1: Sodré, Francis
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Rita de Cássia Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-29
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to study the assessment of the participation of the labor force leaders in collaboration with Health Policies. It analyses such participation in forums and debates already set up, such as Health Councils and Health Conferences, in the three court levels. It also verifies the existence of other ways of participation and how they have happened. It searches for the importance of institutional spaces in order to express the demands of the workers’ health. Since the study involves social categories and points out the daily routine of the participation through the social praxis, the qualitative approach showed as a good option for investigation. Through discourse analysis methodology or sense production (SPINK, 2000). Eight labor force leaders were interviewed, who participated, at that time, to the Workers’ Only Central’s (CUT’s) Health Meeting, since they are tuned to the subject and they know the fields of participation. Following the methodology, a map of association of ideas was elaborated, which shows the meaning given by the labor force leaders to the categories of analysis. After using the methodology and analyzing the data, we verified that such labor force leaders have a conception of health as strength and will for work and also for leisure, which is associated to a physical, psychic, social and spiritual well-being. For them, the SUS (stands for: Health Only System) is considered a very good health system, for being universal and based on the principle of integrity, but it is still hard to practice due to financial and management problems. They mention the participation within the political arena as important, though insipient and they are developing other participative practices besides the ongoing ones.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa teve por objeto de estudo avaliar a participação de dirigentes sindicais na elaboração de Políticas de Saúde. Analisa tal participação nos fóruns e arenas de debates já instituídos, como os Conselhos de Saúde e as Conferências de Saúde, nas três instâncias. Verifica também se existem outras formas de participação e como elas têm se dado. Busca identificar a importância dos espaços institucionalizados para vocalização das demandas de saúde dos trabalhadores. Em virtude de o estudo envolver categorias sociais e enfatizar o cotidiano da participação através da práxis social, a abordagem qualitativa mostrou-se como uma boa opção para a investigação, por meio da metodologia da análise de discurso ou produção de sentidos (SPINK, 2000). Foram entrevistados oito dirigentes sindicais que participavam, na ocasião, do Coletivo de Saúde da Central Única dos Trabalhadores (CUT) por terem afinidade com o tema e por conhecerem os espaços de participação. Seguindo a metodologia, elaborou-se um mapa de associação de idéias, o qual mostra o sentido dado pelos dirigentes sindicais às categorias de análise. Verificou-se que esses dirigentes sindicais têm uma concepção de saúde como força e disposição para o trabalho e também para o lazer, que se associa a um bem-estar físico, psíquico, social e espiritual. Para eles, o SUS é tido por um sistema de saúde muito bom, por ser universal e estar pautado no princípio da integralidade, mas ainda difícil de praticar devido a problemas de financiamento e gestão. Eles citam a participação nas arenas políticas instituídas como importante, porém incipiente e estão desenvolvendo outras práticas participativas além do que há de instituído.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Work healtheng
dc.subject: Participationeng
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política de saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Trabalhadores - Saúde e higiene
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Participação
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Participação dos trabalhadores na elaboração das políticas de saúde
dc.typemaster: Thesis