Toward a safe and circular thermochemical process to sanitize human feces in resource-poor environments
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Marcio Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bittencourt, Flavio Lopes Francisco | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Orlando, Marcos Tadeu D Azeredo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Errera, Marcelo Risso | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Magri, Maria Elisa | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pan, Ruming | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Defecating in precarious facilities or even in the open environment is an undeniable reality in low-income countries. Despite the efforts made in recent years, unimproved facilities and the practice of open defecation are still generating around 70 wt% of the worldwide fecal matter. Smoldering combustion can be a fast, viable, and efficient mechanism to mitigate the impacts of fecal matter on the surrounding environment, using the energy potential of feces to transform them into solid and gaseous products without pathogens. Nevertheless, using human waste as a feedstock brings many challenges, especially regarding its hazardous aspect, rheologic properties, naturally moist state, and very-low permeability. In this thesis, a latrine-like device is conceptualized, constructed, and operated. The end products are safe for reuse from the perspective of circular economy and sustainability. A novel smoldering configuration driven by vacuum-induced airflow is studied to understand a series of thermal events that changes the aspects of propagating a combustion front in a smoldering reactor: the combination of a reactive porous bed shrinking with time and an open inlet increases the effects of free convection. Negligible free convection effects are observed when the shrinkage is meager; however, from the moment the thermal plume starts to grow, the boundary layer is squeezed into the reactor wall, gradually quenching the combustion front. A Nusselt number correlation expresses the energy available at the fluid-porous interface that can be recovered for secondary processes. After understanding and dominating the combustion process using the novel smoldering configuration, we present and launch the FeD-Latrine, reproducing in a laboratory-scale, real defecation scenarios to destroy fresh feces with an average dropping rate of 120 g/h. For the first time, fresh feces are destroyed in a smoldering reactor without decreasing their moisture content. To accomplish it, the arrangement of the FeD-Latrine uses out-of-bed heat to transform fecal matter into fecal chars and ashes. Even though the FeDLatrine emits pollutants at a controlled rate, reducing the global CO2-eq can make it even more sustainable. In such context, we present an integrated process for CO2 reduction and capture, using a gas looping to oxidize combustible gases and create favorable conditions to capture CO2 in bed. CaO used as a sorbent captures up to 8 mmol of CO2 per gram. Compared to kinetic-dominant processes for CO2 capture, we obtain an efficiency of around 52 %. Our findings show that using the FeD-Latrine to replace typical pit latrines reduces 60% of the CO2-eq emissions. Finally, a field trip to an Amazon community reveals that thermochemical processes are already part of the community member's routine, providing evidence of the potential application of thermochemical units for sanitation in resource-poor environments. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Defecar em instalações precárias ou mesmo em ambiente aberto é uma realidade inegável nos países de baixa renda. Apesar dos esforços feitos nos últimos anos, as instalações não melhoradas e a prática da defecação a céu aberto ainda geram cerca de 70% em peso da matéria fecal mundial. A combustão latente pode ser um mecanismo rápido, viável e eficiente para mitigar os impactos da matéria fecal no ambiente circundante, utilizando o potencial energético das fezes para transformá-las em produtos sólidos e gasosos sem patógenos. No entanto, a utilização de dejetos humanos como matéria-prima traz muitos desafios, especialmente no que diz respeito ao seu aspecto perigoso, propriedades reológicas, estado naturalmente úmido e permeabilidade muito baixa. Nesta tese, um dispositivo semelhante a uma latrina é conceituado, construído e operado. Os produtos finais são seguros para reutilização na perspectiva da economia circular e da sustentabilidade. Uma nova configuração de combustão lenta impulsionada por fluxo de ar induzido por vácuo é estudada para compreender uma série de eventos térmicos que alteram os aspectos da propagação de uma frente de combustão em um reator de combustão lenta: a combinação de um leito poroso reativo que encolhe com o tempo e uma entrada aberta aumenta os efeitos de convecção livre. Efeitos de convecção livre insignificantes são observados quando a retração é pequena; entretanto, a partir do momento em que a pluma térmica começa a crescer, a camada limite é comprimida na parede do reator, extinguindo gradativamente a frente de combustão. Uma correlação numérica de Nusselt expressa a energia disponível na interface fluido-porosa que pode ser recuperada para processos secundários. Depois de compreender e dominar o processo de combustão usando a nova configuração de combustão lenta, é lançada a FeD-Latrina, operando em cenários reais de defecação para higienizar fezes frescas com uma taxa média de queda de 120 g/h. Pela primeira vez, fezes frescas são tratadas em um reator de combustão lenta sem diminuir seu teor de umidade. Para conseguir isso, o arranjo da Latrina FeD utiliza o calor fora da cama para transformar a matéria fecal em carvão e cinzas fecais. Embora a FeD-Latrina emita poluentes a uma taxa controlada, um processo integrado para redução e captura de CO2 utiliza circuitos de gás para oxidar gases combustíveis e criar condições favoráveis para capturar CO2 no leito. O CaO aplicado como sorvente captura até 8 mmol de CO2 por grama, representando uma eficiência de cerca de 52%. As conclusões mostram que a utilização da Latrina FeD para substituir latrinas típicas reduz cerca de 60% das emissões de CO2 -eq. Por fim, uma visita de campo a uma comunidade amazônica identifica os desafios da implementação de uma tecnologia termoquímica para garantir o acesso ao saneamento básico e revela que os processos termoquímicos já fazem parte da rotina dos membros da comunidade. Idealiza-se um cenário conceptual mas gerível, no qual a FeD-Latrina funciona num processo seguro e circular. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Combustão | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject | Termoquímica | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject | Fezes humanas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.title | Toward a safe and circular thermochemical process to sanitize human feces in resource-poor environments | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |