Condições de qualidade na oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual no Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sobrinho, Reginaldo Celio
dc.contributor.author: Bazilatto, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee1: Gomes, Antonio Carlos
dc.contributor.referee2: Caetano, Andressa Mafezoni
dc.contributor.referee3: Vieira, Alexandro Braga
dc.contributor.referee4: Honorato, Tony
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-21
dc.description.abstract: We aim to generate analyzes on the quality conditions in the educational offer for students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in public schools of common education linked to the state education system of Espírito Santo, seeking to: a) Develop reflections on the quality conditions in the educational offer for students with intellectual disability; b) Develop understandings about how teachers, in their work spaces, experience and perceive quality conditions in the educational provision for students with intellectual disabilities. This is figurational research (ELIAS; SCOTSON, 2000) that uses conversation circles as the main methodological procedure (MATURANA, 1997). The conversation circles took place in synchronous (online) meetings of the extension course “Special Education: the production of pedagogical practices in the common education school”, offered by the Center for Teaching, Research and Extension in Special Education (Neesp), Centro of Education (CE) of the Federal University of Espírito Santo, from June to August 2021, under registration 2448/2021 (Dean of Extension – PROEX). The subjects of this research were 08 (eight) regular education teachers and 02 (two) teachers specializing in special education in the area of intellectual disabilities. The analyzes were based on the constructs of Figurational Sociology, developed by Norbert Elias, particularly the concepts of “common fund of experiences” and “social fund of knowledge” (ELIAS, 1994b), in dialogue with the literature that deals with quality of teaching and on educational provision for students with intellectual disabilities. From the data, we observed that teachers experience and realize that the quality conditions in the educational provision for students with intellectual disabilities are closely related to collaborative work, therefore, this process needs to be guided by the need to overcome the idea of socialization influenced by prejudices and the search for normalization, opting for an education that values the autonomy and educational potential of students with intellectual disabilities; We highlight that teachers express the need to value public schools, emphasizing improvements in infrastructure, pedagogical methods and consistent salaries to guarantee quality conditions for students with intellectual disabilities. This supports our understanding that quality, just like language and knowledge, “[...] can operate as a prototype model of a social factor” (ELIAS, 1994b, 22), in which its representation is modelable to based on the stimuli and the evident interrelationship of individuals.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivamos engendrar análises sobre as condições de qualidade na oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual matriculados em escolas públicas de ensino comum vinculadas ao sistema estadual de ensino do Espírito Santo, buscando: a) Desenvolver reflexões sobre as condições de qualidade na oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual; b) Tecer compreensões sobre como os/as docentes, em seus espaços de trabalho, experimentam e percebem as condições de qualidade na oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual. Trata-se de uma pesquisa figuracional (ELIAS; SCOTSON, 2000) que utiliza rodas de conversa como procedimento metodológico principal (MATURANA, 1997). As rodas de conversa ocorreram nos encontros síncronos (on-line) do curso de extensão “Educação Especial: a produção de práticas pedagógicas na escola de ensino comum”, ofertado pelo Núcleo de Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão em Educação Especial (Neesp), Centro de Educação (CE) da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, de junho a agosto de 2021, sob registro 2448/2021 (Pró-Reitoria de Extensão – PROEX). Constituíram sujeitos desta pesquisa, 08 (oito) docentes do ensino comum e 02 (duas) docentes especialistas em educação especial na área de deficiência intelectual. As análises estiveram fundamentadas nos construtos da Sociologia Figuracional, elaborada por Norbert Elias, particularmente os conceitos de “fundo comum de experiências” e “fundo social de conhecimento” (ELIAS, 1994b), em diálogo com a literatura que versa sobre qualidade do ensino e sobre oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual. Dos dados, observamos os/as docentes experimentam e percebem que as condições de qualidade na oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual estão intimamente relacionadas ao trabalho colaborativo, sendo assim, esse processo precisar ser orientado pela necessidade de superar a ideia de socialização influenciada por preconceitos e a busca pela normalização, optando por uma educação que valorize a autonomia e a potencialidade educacional dos/as estudantes com deficiência intelectual; destacamos os/as docentes expressam a necessidade de valorização da escola pública, enfatizando melhorias na infraestrutura, métodos pedagógicos e salários condizentes para garantir condições de qualidade para os/as estudantes com deficiência intelectual. O que subsidia nossa compreensão de que a qualidade, assim como a linguagem e o conhecimento, “[...] pode operar como modelo protótipo de um fator social” (ELIAS, 1994b, 22), em que a sua representação é modelável a partir dos estímulos e da evidente inter-relação dos indivíduos.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Qualidade
dc.subject: Educação Especial
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectual
dc.subject: Espírito Santo
dc.subject: Norbert Elias
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Condições de qualidade na oferta educacional para estudantes com deficiência intelectual no Espírito Santo
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis