Prescrição farmacêutica no município de Vitória-ES: um estudo avaliativo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Esposti, Carolina Dutra Degli
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Diego Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, Claudia Garcia Serpa Osorio de
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Mariana Linhares
dc.contributor.referee3: Neto, Edson Theodoro dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee4: Rocha, Kerilin Stancine Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-08
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The improvement and expansion of the roles of health professionals are considered essential to increase access and quality of health care. Pharmacist prescription is a relatively recent experience in the health systems of main developed countries. In Brazil, it was regulated in 2013 and its impact on the routine and work process in public and private community pharmacies remains unknown. Objective: To carry out an evaluative study on pharmacist prescribing in community pharmacies in the city of Vitória, ES. Methodology: This is an exploratory study carried out in three distinct stages. The first step was a literature review on pharmacist prescribing in Brazil and worldwide. For this, studies were selected within a qualitative research perspective that most resembled the objectives of this thesis itself. The second stage refers to the construction and validation of the Logical Model of Pharmacist prescribing in Brazil, using the Delphi consensus method for validation, with selected specialists in the Brazilian pharmaceutical field. In the third stage, a descriptive, qualitative study was carried out with pharmacists working in public and private community pharmacies in Vitória-ES, and direct and indirect managers of these establishments, to investigate the context factors that have the potential to influence the adoption of pharmacist prescribing. This stage was carried out through individual interviews and the data were analyzed according to thematic content analysis. Results: The first result, from the review work, showed the absence of studies on pharmacist prescribing in Brazil, with studies showing an international scenario of acceptance and variable perceptions of research participants, depending, especially, on the level of knowledge and experience of patients and health professionals, the profile of the pharmacist or the type of prescription. The results of the second stage presented a Logical Model of pharmacist prescribing in Brazil, containing seven items from the structure element, 13 items from the activities element, eight items from the intermediate results element and four items from the impact element. The third stage showed that the subjects participating in the research did not prescribe. They identified facilitators and barriers to the implementation of the activity. This stage brought an opportunity to identify some of the factors that may be preventing the exercise of this activity in community pharmacies, and adapting work routines in pharmacies or hiring staff proved to be the main necessary changes. The analysis extracted from the context observed in the previous steps allowed the organization of recommendations for further evaluation studies and for actions aimed at the implementation of pharmacist prescribing in the city of Vitória-ES. Conclusion: This work looked at pharmacist prescribing in the world, collaboratively modeled pharmaceutical prescription in Brazil, with the construction and validation of a Logical Model, and analyzed the contextual factors capable of influencing the adoption of pharmacist prescribing in community pharmacies. It is hoped that the results of this thesis can serve as support and stimulus for further studies on the subject in question, expanding the understanding of the current scenario and helping to build paths for the implementation of pharmacist prescribing in community pharmacies in the public and private sector in the country.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O aprimoramento e a ampliação dos papéis dos profissionais de saúde são considerados fundamentais para ampliar o acesso e a qualidade da atenção à saúde. A prescrição farmacêutica é uma experiência relativamente recente nos sistemas de saúde dos principais países desenvolvidos. No Brasil, ela foi regulamentada em 2013 e seu impacto na rotina e no processo de trabalho nas farmácias comunitárias públicas e privadas ainda permanece desconhecido. Objetivo: Proceder um estudo avaliativo sobre a prescrição farmacêutica em farmácias comunitárias no municipio de Vitória, ES. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório realizado em três etapas distintas. A primeira etapa foi uma revisão de literatura sobre a prescrição farmacêutica no Brasil e no mundo. Para isso, estudos foram selecionados dentro de uma perspectiva qualitativa de investigação que mais se assemelhasse aos objetivos desta própria tese. A segunda etapa, refere- se à construção e validação do Modelo Lógico da prescrição farmacêutica no Brasil, utilizando, para validação, o método de consenso de Delphi, com especialistas selecionados na área farmacêutica brasileira. Na terceira etapa foi realizado um estudo descritivo, qualitativo, com farmacêuticos atuantes em farmácias comunitárias públicas e privadas de Vitória-ES, e gestores diretos e indiretos desses estabelecimentos, para investigação dos fatores contextuais que tem potencial de influenciar a adoção da prescrição farmacêutica. Esta etapa foi realizada por meio de entrevistas individuais e os dados foram analisados segundo a análise de conteúdo temática. Resultados: O primeiro resultado, do trabalho de revisão, exibiu ausência de estudos sobre a prescrição farmacêutica no Brasil, com estudos exibindo um cenário internacional de aceitação e percepções variáveis dos participantes das pesquisas, dependendo, especialmente, do nível de conhecimento e experiência dos pacientes e dos profissionais de saúde, do perfil do farmacêutico ou da modalidade de prescrição. Os resultados da segunda etapa apresentaram um Modelo Lógico da prescrição farmacêutica no Brasil, contendo sete itens do elemento estrutura, 13 itens do elemento atividades, oito itens do elemento resultados intermediários e quatro itens do elemento impacto. A terceira etapa mostrou que os sujeitos participantes da pesquisa não prescreviam. Eles identificaram facilitadores e barreiras para a implementação da atividade. Esta etapa trouxe uma oportunidade para identificar alguns dos fatores que podem estar impedindo o exercício dessa atividade nas farmácias comunitárias, sendo que adaptar rotinas de trabalho nas farmácias ou contratar pessoal se mostraram as principais modificações necessárias. A análise extraída do contexto observado nas etapas anteriores permitiu a organização de recomendações para futuros estudos de avaliação e para ações visando a implementação da prescrição farmacêutica no município de Vitória-ES. Conclusão: Este trabalho trouxe um olhar sobre a prescrição farmacêutica no mundo, modelizou de forma colaborativa a prescrição farmacêutica no Brasil, com a construção e a validação de um Modelo Lógico, e analisou os fatores contextuais com capacidade de influenciar a adoção da prescrição farmacêutica em farmácias comunitárias. Espera- se que os resultados desta tese possam servir de apoio e estimulo para estudos mais aprofundados sobre o tema em questão, ampliando a compreensão sobre o cenário atual e ajudando a construir caminhos para uma implementação da prescrição farmacêutica em farmácias comunitárias do setor público e privado do país.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Prescrição farmacêutica
dc.subject: Prática profissional
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Prescrição farmacêutica no município de Vitória-ES: um estudo avaliativo
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis