A neural-based model predictive control to tackle steering delay of the IARA autonomous car
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Claudine Santos Badue
dc.contributor.author: Guidolini, Rânik
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Wolf, Denis Fernando
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-04
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we propose a Neural Based Model Predictive Control (N-MPC) approach to tackle delays in the steering plant of autonomous cars. We examined the N-MPC approach as an alternative for the implementation of the Intelligent and Autonomous Robotic Automobile (IARA) steering control subsystem. For that, we compared the standard solution, based on the Proportional Integral Derivative (PID) control approach, with the N-MPC approach. The PID steering control subsystem works well in IARA for speeds of up to 25 km/h. However, above this speed, IARA’s Steering Plant delays are too high to allow proper operation with a PID approach. We tried and modeled the IARA’s Steering Plant using a neural network and employed this neural model in the N-MPC approach. The N-MPC approach outperformed the PID approach by reducing the impact of IARA’s Steering Plant delays and allowing the autonomous operation of IARA at speeds of up to 37 km/h – an increase of 48% in the maximum stable speed.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, propomos uma abordagem de Controle Preditivo Baseado em Modelo Neural (Neural Based Model Predictive Control - N-MPC) para lidar com atrasos na planta de direção de carros autônomos. Examinamos a abordagem N-MPC como uma alternativa para a implementação do subsistema de controle de direção da Intelligent and Autonomous Robotic Automobile (IARA). Para isso, comparamos a solução padrão, baseada na abordagem de controle Proporcional Integral Derivativo (PID), com a abordagem N-MPC. O subsistema de controle de direção PID funciona bem na IARA para velocidades de até 25 km/h. No entanto, acima desta velocidade, atrasos na Planta de Direção da IARA são muito elevados para permitir uma operação adequada usando uma abordagem PID. Modelamos a Planta de Direção da IARA usando uma rede neural e empregamos esse modelo neural na abordagem N-MPC. A abordagem N-MPC superou a abordagem PID reduzindo o impacto de atrasos na Planta de Direção de IARA e permitindo a operação autônoma da IARA em velocidades de até 37 km/h um aumento de 48% na velocidade máxima estável.
dc.identifier.citation: GUIDOLINI, Rânik. A neural-based model predictive control to tackle steering delay of the IARA autonomous car. 2017. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Informática) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2017.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Controle preditivo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Veículos autônomos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Redes neurais (Computação)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Controladores PID
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.subject.udc: 004
dc.title: A neural-based model predictive control to tackle steering delay of the IARA autonomous car
dc.typemaster: Thesis