Rebeliões em Santiago de Compostela: movimentos urbanos e exclusão socioespacial no século XII
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Feldman, Sergio Alberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Viçose, Jordano | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Alvaro, Bruno Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bentivoglio, Julio Cesar | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rui, Adailson José | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Fernandez, Marta Cendon | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctorate degree thesis analyzes the two rebellions from Santiago de Compostela occurred during the Diego Gelmírez (1101-1140) episcopate that came from the Human Geography teachings, particularly, from “fixed and flows” theory by Milton Santos (1926-2001). The fixed and flows, installed or that cross Santiago de Compostela in the transition of the XI century to XII turned it into one of the most importants pilgrimage centers of Christianity, however, broke up with the Jacobeans traditions and banned great part of the native population from their own city. Through the study of Historia Compostelana, the only textual source which deals with insurrection through narrative analysis as a methodological technique to data survey, we defend that the exaltation policy of the see of Compostela was the neuralgic cause of upheavals. Beginning under the bishopric of Diego Peláez (1071-1088), such policy consisted (I) in the construction of the romantic basilica of Santiago; (II) in legitimation that the mortal remains of the apostle James lay in Galiza; (III) encouraging pilgrimages to jacobean shrine; and (IV) in the liturgical-ecclesiastical reform of the church of Compostela. By promoting and directing transformations in the city space system Diego Gelmírez engendered deep dissatisfaction among people from Compostela. The preference given to the transitory public and the foreign customs to the detriment of native population and local customs motivated the urban movements of 1116-1117 and 1136. The temporal proximity between them – about twenty years - and the significant similarity between these rebellions, including from the point of view of the order of events indicate that people from Compostela continued to be excluded from a space constituted to reproduce the pilgrimage ritual and reinforce the lordly-episcopal power. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutoramento analisa as duas rebeliões compostelanas ocorridas durante o episcopado de Diego Gelmírez (1101-1140), a partir dos ensinamentos provenientes da geografia humana, particularmente, da teoria dos “fixos e fluxos” de Milton Santos (1926- 2001). Os fixos e fluxos, instalados ou que atravessaram Santiago de Compostela na transição do século XI para o XII, transformaram-na em um dos mais importantes centros de peregrinação da cristandade, todavia, romperam com tradições jacobeias e baniu grande parte da população nativa de sua própria cidade. Por meio do estudo da Historia Compostelana, única fonte textual que trata das insurreições, através da análise narrativa como técnica metodológica para levantamento de dados, defendemos que a política de exaltação da sé de Compostela foi a causa nevrálgica das sublevações. Iniciada sob o bispado de Diego Peláez (1071-1088), tal política consistia (I) na construção da basílica românica de Santiago; (II) na legitimação de que os restos mortais do apóstolo Tiago jaziam em Galiza; (III) no incentivo às peregrinações ao santuário jacobeu; e (IV) na reforma litúrgico-eclesiástica da igreja de Compostela. Ao promover e dirigir transformações no sistema espacial citadino, Diego Gelmírez engendrou profunda insatisfação entre os compostelanos. A predileção conferida aos públicos transitórios e aos costumes estrangeiros, em detrimento da população nativa e dos costumes locais, motivaram os movimentos urbanos de 1116-1117 e 1136. A proximidade temporal entre um e outro – cerca de vinte anos - e a significativa semelhança entre esses levantes, inclusive do ponto de vista da ordem dos acontecimentos, indicam que os compostelanos continuavam sendo excluídos de um espaço constituído para reproduzir o ritual da peregrinação e para reforçar o poder senhorialepiscopal. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Santiago de Compostela | |
| dc.subject | Rebeliões compostelanas | |
| dc.subject | Século XII | |
| dc.subject | Diego Gelmírez | |
| dc.subject | Fixos e fluxos | |
| dc.subject | Historia Compostelana | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Rebeliões em Santiago de Compostela: movimentos urbanos e exclusão socioespacial no século XII | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |