A defesa heterotópica na execução de títulos executivos extrajudiciais no processo civil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Thiago Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Amanda Segato Machado de
dc.contributor.referee1: Gonçalves, Tiago Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Rosalina Moitta Pinto da
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-13
dc.description.abstract: Object: This research analyzes the autonomous action as a debtor's reaction to an extrajudicial executory title, known as "heterotopic defense," within the scope of civil procedure. It examines the relationships established between the execution, the heterotopic defense, and the motions to stay enforcements, aiming to establish the parameters and requirements of the heterotopic defense for discussing matters of the execution process. Issue: The repercussions of the heterotopic defense regarding the execution of an extrajudicial executory title and the execution-related claims are not yet uniform. This is because there is no specific legal regulation regarding the timing and matters that can be raised in this autonomous action. Its occurrence is only indirectly mentioned in Article 784, § 1, and Article 55, § 2, both of the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure. Problem: What are the admissibility requirements for the heterotopic defense to discuss matters of the execution process, considering the legal provision for execution-related claims? Methodology: The research comprises a qualitative documentary analysis of legal literature, the Brazilian Codes of Civil Procedure of 1973 and 2015, and judgments from the Superior Court of Justice. To this end, the deductive method was employed, starting from general premises, considered true, towards singular premises, to propose the admissibility requirements for the use of the heterotopic defense. Results: The delimitation of the timing and cognizable matters in the heterotopic defense, in contrast to unoffered execution-related claims, based on Article 784, § 1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Contributions: The research demonstrates that filing an autonomous action after the deadline for execution-related claims has passed without them being filed, raising defense matters that should have been presented therein, may seem to compromise the purpose of the execution related claims. However, the legislator did not establish execution-related claims as the sole form of defense but merely as one of the avenues, a fact observed in legal literature. Furthermore, it develops a propositional thesis to structure the requirements, encompassing the procedural moment, the content of the allegations, and the connection with the unobjected execution, aiming to provide, at this point, clarity and applicability to Article 784, § 1 of the CPC. From a practical standpoint, the research shows that although execution-related claims are the typical means for the debtor to defend against the execution of an executory title, the debtor is allowed to choose other procedural avenues, albeit with distinct legal consequences for each type of defense. From a social perspective, it contributes to the fair and effective delivery of judicial services, ensuring both the creditor's right to the satisfaction of their claim and the debtor's possibility of challenging an unjust execution, while also providing sanctions for dilatory conduct and conduct inconsistent with the principles of procedural good faith
dc.description.resumo: Objeto: trata-se de pesquisa que analisa a ação autônoma como reação do devedor em face do título executivo extrajudicial, conhecida como “defesa heterotópica”, no âmbito do processo civil, a partir do estudo das relações que se estabelecem entre a execução, a defesa heterotópica e os embargos à execução, a fim de estabelecer os parâmetros e requisitos da defesa heterotópica para discutir matérias do processo de execução. Problemática: os reflexos da defesa heterotópica perante a execução de título executivo extrajudicial e os embargos à execução ainda não se apresentam uniformes, pois não há regramento legal específico do momento e matérias que podem ser veiculadas nesta ação autônoma, havendo previsão, apenas indiretamente, de sua ocorrência no art. 784, § 1º e art. 55, §2º, ambos do Código de Processo Civil. Problema: quais são os requisitos de admissibilidade da defesa heterotópica para discutir matérias do processo de execução, considerando a previsão legal dos embargos à execução? Metodologia: a pesquisa compreende uma análise documental qualitativa da literatura jurídica, do Código de Processo Civil de 1973 e 2015 e julgados do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Para tanto, utilizou-se do método dedutivo, partindo-se de premissa gerais, tidas como verídicas, em direção a premissas singulares, para propor os requisitos de admissibilidade para o manejo da defesa heterotópica. Resultados esperados: a delimitação do momento e das matérias cognoscíveis na defesa heterotópica em contraponto com os embargos à execução não ofertados, com base no art. 784 §1º do Código de Processo Civil. Contribuições: a pesquisa demonstra que a propositura da ação autônoma após o prazo dos embargos à execução in albis, veiculando matérias de defesa que nele deveriam ter sido apresentadas, pode parecer comprometer a finalidade dos embargos à execução. Contudo, o legislador não instituiu os embargos à execução como única forma de defesa, mas apenas como uma das vias, fato constatado na literatura jurídica. Além disso, elabora uma tese propositiva para estruturar os requisitos, abrangendo o momento processual, o conteúdo das alegações e o liame com a execução não embargada visando conferir, neste ponto, clareza e aplicabilidade ao art. 784 §1º do CPC. No aspecto prático, a pesquisa demonstra que, embora os embargos à execução sejam o meio típico para o executado se defender da execução de título executivo, faculta-se ao executado a escolha de outras vias processuais, porém com consequências jurídicas distintas para cada modalidade de defesa. No ponto de vista social, contribui para que a prestação jurisdicional seja entregue de forma justa e eficaz, assegurando tanto ao credor o direito à satisfação de sua pretensão quanto ao devedor a possibilidade de se insurgir em face de execução injusta, ao mesmo tempo em que prevê sanções para condutas protelatórias e dissonantes dos princípios da boa-fé processual
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject: Execução civil
dc.subject: Defesa heterotópica
dc.subject: Título executivo extrajudicial
dc.subject: Ação autônoma
dc.subject: Civil execution
dc.subject: Heterotopic defense
dc.subject: Extrajudicial executory title
dc.subject: Autonomous action
dc.subject.cnpq: Direito Processual Civil
dc.title: A defesa heterotópica na execução de títulos executivos extrajudiciais no processo civil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br